IBM Rational Functional Tester Certification Details and Sample Paper

Coming week (Aug 11 to Aug 14, 2009) is a Rational week.  Throughout India, Rational Software Conference is conducted in major cities. There are many software testers who are aspiring to get IBM Rational professional certifications at these conferences.

IBM 000-842 (Rational Functional Tester for Java) Certification is a part of IBM professional certification. You can get this IBM 000-842 RFT certification at these conference centers during this Rational week.

RFT (Rational Functional Tester for Java) IBM certification details:
Test duration in minutes: 75
Approximate number of questions: 54
Passing score: 60
More info on:  Rational Functional Tester

If you wish to take this IBM 000-842 (Rational Functional Tester for Java) Certification Exam at these conference centers, here is a sample question paper for your preparation:

Answers are provided at the page bottom.

Q: 1 How do you start the application under test?
A. use the Windows Start menu
B. simply begin recording
C. open a command line and start the application by typing its name
D. click the Start Application button on the recording toolbar

Q: 2 While recording a script, the recording monitor _____.
A. appears at the conclusion of recording
B. is only displayed on the toolbar
C. does not appear
D. displays a message for each action

Q: 3 What can be tested when recording a verification point?
A. an objects data only
B. an objects data or properties only
C. whether or not the object is working
D. an objects data, properties, or existence

Q: 4 What can you use to select an object as a verification point?
A. the object finder, the object picker, or the object browser
B. the main object browser, the test object browser, or the extra object browser
C. the object finder, the test object browser, or the delay method
D. the delay method, the scripting method, or the pointer method

Q: 5 A recording is started by:
A. Entering script record on the command line
B. creating a script and then pressing the record button in the RFT application
C. starting the application under test
D. Starting RFT

Q: 6 How do you stop recording?
A. click the Stop Recording button on the recording toolbar
B. end the application under test
C. close RFT
D. close the recording monitor

Q: 7 Which three actions are possible with RFT? (Choose three.)
A. use a wizard to substitute literals with datapool variables
B. substitute literals in verification points with datapool variables
C. create a datapool while recording a data-driven script
D. create scripts in c#

Q: 8 You must _____ a script with a datapool before substituting literal values in the script with references to datapool variables.
A. share
B. associate
C. run
D. disassociate

Q: 9 When is the best time to use data-driven testing?
A. when the test only needs to be run once
B. when the test steps change based on the test input data
C. when the test must be run multiple times with different data
D. when the test requires a lot of manual data entry

Q: 10 Functional Tester allows you to import an external datapool from which of the following? (Choose three.)
A. an external .csv file
B. another Functional Tester datapool
C. an existing TestManager datapool
D. an access (.mdb) file

Q: 11 What will the following CallScript do? CallScript (myScript, null, DP_ALL)
A. cause the script to run an infinite number of times
B. cause the script to iterate through the entire datapool
C. cause the script to run through 100 datapool values
D. cause myScript to always pass

Q: 12 what is one way to insert data-driven commands into the test script?
A. use the Insert Data Driven Commands button while recording
B. use the Insert Data Driven Commands button while executing
C. the commands are generated automatically while importing the datapool
D. use the super helper class after recording

Q: 13 What must you do before editing the datapool using an external application?
A. make it a public datapool
B. make it a private datapool
C. export it to a .csv file
D. import it from a .csv file


Q: 14 Which statement is true about an RFT test datapool?
A. It is exclusive for only one test script.
B. It is a collection of related data records.
C. It is automatically generated during script record.
D. It is a collection of related test scripts.

Q: 15 What must you do to view a comparator of a failed verification point from an RFT text log?
A. open a web browser and browse to open the file: \ \\.rftvd for the
verification point you want to view
B. right-click on the test log and select Failed Verification Points from the right-click menu, then select the
verification point you want to view
C. open the test log, right-click on the verification point line you want to view and select View Results from the
right-click menu
D. log results in another format since you cannot open a comparator from a text log

Q: 16 Given an existing TestManager Rational Test project, what are the steps to log results to TestManager?
A. from TestManager, create a new Test Script Type for RFT, then from RFT, select the Functional Test logging preferences to TestManager
B. from RFT, select the Functional Test logging preferences to TestManager, then select the Test Manager project when you run an RFT test
C. from RFT, associate the Rational Test Project with the RFT project, then select the Functional Test logging preferences to TestManager
D. from the Rational Administrator, associate the RFT project to the Rational Test Project, then from RFT, select the Functional Test logging preferences to TestManager

Q: 17 Out of the box, what are the different options for logging RFT tests?
A. HTML, text, custom, TestManager, and none
B. HTML, text, TPTP, TestManager, and none
C. TestManager, CQTM, TPTP, HTML, and none
D. HTML, PDF, text, TestManager, and none

Q: 18 Not including TestManager or custom logging, how can you organize RFT test results?
A. define and follow a naming convention for all test logs
B. define and follow a naming convention for all logs and log subfolders
C. create as many folders in the *_logs project as needed and drag logs into the appropriate folders
D. create additional log projects which are associated with the primary RFT project, (for example, _acceptance_logs)

Q: 19 How do you perform image verification in a test?
A. select Perform Image Verification Point from the Verification Point and Action Wizard
B. select the Perform Properties Verification Point from the Verification Point and Action Wizard, then select only
the .src or other property for the image
C. download and install the RFT Enhancement Pack plug-in from IBM Rational Support
D. download and install the Image Comparator for Rational Functional Tester 2003.06 utility from developer Works

Q: 20 What should the tester open to view Test Objects, Main Data Area and Recognition Data?
A. the test script
B. the test comparator
C. the object map
D. the log viewer

Q: 21 What should the tester do to open the comparator in an HTML log after the test has been played back?
A. select View > Failures from the menu
B. click the View Results link in the test log
C. nothing, because the comparator open automatically
D. select Open > Comparator from the menu

Q: 22 What should the tester view to discover the current script action being executed?
A. playback monitor
B. the execution window
C. the test script
D. the application under test

Q: 23 The two phases of playing back a script are script development and _____.
A. unit testing
B. manual verification
C. reviewing results
D. regression testing

Q: 24 The tester resets their test environment and sets the playback environment. What is the tester ready to do?
A. record the test
B. set recording options
C. view and analyze the results
D. play back the script

Q: 25 If a test fails because the tester has updated the test data, what should the tester do to prevent continued failures?
A. re-record the test
B. use the comparator and update the baseline data
C. nothing, because the test is supposed to fail
D. change the test data

Answers:
———–
1.  Answer: D
2.  Answer: D
3.  Answer: D
4.  Answer: C
5.  Answer: B
6.  Answer: A
7.  Answer: A, B, C
8.  Answer: B
9.  Answer: C
10. Answer: A, B, C
11. Answer: B
12. Answer: A
13. Answer: C
14. Answer: B
15. Answer: B
16. Answer: C
17. Answer: B
18. Answer: A
19. Answer: D
20. Answer: B
21. Answer: B
22. Answer: A
23. Answer: D
24. Answer: D
25. Answer: B

Thanks to J.B.Rajkumar for providing this sample paper for our readers.




Recommended reading

35 comments ↓

#1 Rupesh

what are the centers and fees to give this exam?

#2 zeeshaan

Yaah I too want to know it i.e the centers and fees to give this exam

#3 aman

I want to know, what would be the qualification to attend this Exam?

#4 Anand

I want to know the places, course fee, duration, certification

#5 J.B.Rajkumar

You can visit

http://www-07.ibm.com/events/in/rsc2009/

#6 Tamil Selvan

Wre its gonna happen in chennai.??

#7 Mahesh

Guys,
The Conference are getting conducted at:
Bangalore, Hyderabad, Chennai, New Delhi and Pune locations between 11 to 14 Aug 09.

Details abt exam are given by Vijay in link provided.. i.e:

http://www-07.ibm.com/events/in/rsc2009/certification.html

#8 Manikandan V

As far as i know, there is gonna be a Conference and Certifications sessions on this on Aug 13 and 14 in TCS, RTSC Center, Karapakkam, Chennai.
Guess you can get your certifications done there..!

#9 J.B.Rajkumar

Those who missed conference certification, you can go to any one of the prometric centres and get the certification done. Wish you all the Very Best.

#10 SteStuff-Everything Test Eng Needs..!

Thanks for the sample question paper dude..

#11 prabhu datta jena

hi
i want know about the best cernters for doing the software testing course.

#12 vikas

I have previously worked with QTP. My new company is going to implement RFT very soon. Can any one please provide me the manual/ guide fro RFT.

#13 vikas

please meila me at vikas.tandon@ofgem.gov.uk

#14 kanisha

I have total 2+ experience in IT including only 6 months exp. in manual testing and 6 months exp in quality. I need to switch to NCR asap and I am looking for a job either in testing or quality, though I’ll prefer a job in quality. Can you please let me know some certification which can help me in job hunting. Please mail me at kanisha.it@gmail.com. thanks

#15 sowmya

Hi,
To use the Selenium tool for automation, which script language is good to implement as selenium supports java, dotnet, perl, php. I mean in the companies which language is used the most. Please let me know this is very needed for me.

#16 Rishabh

Please provide more “IBM Rational Functional Tester Sample Paper “

#17 shahan

its very good for me .thenks my friend

#18 Amit Bhavsar

hi……….

i wish thanks to Ibm and mr.sourav and miss goar for the rft workshop.
also modi sir and pathak sir

#19 Abhay

Can anypls share latest updated 2010 RFT dumps

#20 Vishwanath Sagar

Hi Every one…
If any one interested to get trained in IBM Rational Functional Tester in Java, (Basic level and advanced level) please reply to vishwanath.modala@gmail.com.

Assistance will also be provided to clear RFT Certification.

#21 Fatima J

Can anyone pls share the latest updated 2010 RFT dumps?

Thanks in advance.
Fatima J
fatimajax@yahoo.com

#22 Fatima

What kind of job we will get in quality side?
I am right now into testing, would like to switch over myself to quality in near future.

Do guide me.

Thanks,
Fatima J
fatimajax@yahoo.com

#23 Fatima

What is the main advantage of RFT over QTP?

Thanks,
Fatima J

#24 vasim

Can anyone pls share the latest updated 2010 RFT dumps?

#25 venkat

pls share the latest updated 2010 RFT dumps
to: venkigopi85@gmail.com

#26 vaibhav

Thanks for the sample questions it helped me a lot

#27 ekta

can u post some more questios on rft..

#28 ekta

can u pls mail some more questios on rft..

#29 Thirumoorthy

Can anyone pls share the latest updated 2011 RFT dumps?

Thanks in advance.
Thirumoorthy S
thirusctech@gmail.com

#30 kumar

Can u pls send me the latest updated 2012 RFT dumps

#31 Vimal

Can u pls send me the latest updated 2012 RFT dumps

#32 Ram

Can u pls send me the latest updated 2012 RFT dumps
.

#33 Ram

Can u pls send me the latest updated 2012 RFT dumps
.
ramoct15@gmail.com

#34 Jakeer

Can u pls send me the latest updated 2012 RFT dumps.
What is the main advantage of RFT over QTP?
can u pls send me interview questions on RFT?
At jakeerhusain@gmail.com

#35 Kelly

Do we get a scorecard as well after appearing or a certificate after clearing it?

Leave a Comment