ISTQB software testing certification sample question paper with answers – Part II

In continuation with our Previous article on “ISTQB software testing certification sample papers and tips to solve the questions quickly“, we are posting next set of ISTQB exam sample questions and answers with detailed evaluation for each option.

This is a guest article by “N. Sandhya Rani”.

ISTQB ‘Foundation level’ sample questions with answers and detailed evaluation of each option:

1. Methodologies adopted while performing Maintenance Testing:-
a) Breadth Test and Depth Test
b) Retesting
c) Confirmation Testing
d) Sanity Testing

Evaluating the options:
a) Option a: Breadth testing is a test suite that exercises the full functionality of a product but does not test features in detail. Depth testing is a test that exercises a feature of a product in full detail.
b) Option b: Retesting is part of regression
c) Option c: Confirmation testing is a synonym for retesting
d) Option d: Sanity testing does not include full functionality
Maintenance testing includes testing some features in detail (for e.g. environment) and for some features detail testing is not required. It’s a mix of both breadth and depth testing.

So, the answer is ‘A’

2. Which of the following is true about Formal Review or Inspection:-
i. Led by Trained Moderator (not the author).
ii. No Pre Meeting Preparations
iii. Formal Follow up process.
iv. Main Objective is to find defects

a) ii is true and i,iii,iv are false
b) i,iii,iv are true and ii is false
c) i,iii,iv are false and ii is true
d) iii is true and i,ii,iv are false

Evaluating the options:
Consider the first point (i). This is true, Inspection is led by trained moderator. Hence we can eliminate options (a) and (d). Now consider second point. In Inspection pre-meeting preparation is required. So this point is false. Look for option where (i) is true and (ii) is false.

The answer is ‘B’

3. The Phases of formal review process is mentioned below arrange them in the correct order.

i. Planning
ii. Review Meeting
iii. Rework
iv. Individual Preparations
v. Kick Off
vi. Follow Up

a) i,ii,iii,iv,v,vi
b) vi,i,ii,iii,iv,v
c) i,v,iv,ii,iii,vi
d) i,ii,iii,v,iv,vi

Evaluating the options:
Formal review process is ’Inspection’. Planning is foremost step. Hence we can eliminate option ’b’. Now we need to kickoff the process, so the second step will be Kick off. That’s it we found the answer. Its ’C’

The answer is ’C’

4. Consider the following state transition diagram of a two-speed hair dryer, which is operated by pressing its one button. The first press of the button turns it on to Speed 1, second press to Speed 2 and the third press turns it off.

ISTQB question pattern
Which of the following series of state transitions below will provide 0-switch coverage?
a. A,C,B
b. B,C,A
c. A,B,C
d. C,B,A

Evaluating the options:
In State transition testing a test is defined for each state transition. The coverage that is achieved by this testing is called 0-switch or branch coverage. 0-switch coverage is to execute each loop once (No repetition. We should start with initial state and go till end state. It does not test ‘sequence of two state transitions’). In this case the start state is ‘OFF’, and then press of the button turns it on to Speed 1 (i.e. A). Second press turns it on to Speed 2 (i.e. B) and the third press turns it off (i.e. C). Here we do not test the combinations like what if the start state is ‘Speed 1’ or ‘Speed 2’ etc.

An alternate way of solving this is check for the options where it starts with ‘OFF’ state. So we have options ‘a’ and ‘c’ to select from. As per the state diagram from ‘OFF’ state the dryer goes to ‘Speed 1’ and then to ‘Speed 2’. So our answer should start with ‘A’ and end with ‘C’.

The answer is ’C’

5. White Box Techniques are also called as :-
a) Structural Testing
b) Design Based Testing
c) Error Guessing Technique
d) Experience Based Technique

Evaluating the options:
I guess no evaluation is required here. It’s a straight answer. White box techniques are also called as Structural testing. (as it is done using code)

The answer is ‘A’

6. What is an equivalence partition (also known as an equivalence class)?
a) A set of test cases for testing classes of objects
b) An input or output range of values such that only one value in the range becomes a test case
c) An input or output range of values such that each value in the range becomes a test case
d) An input or output range of values such that every tenth value in the range becomes a test case.

Evaluating the options:
Let’s recall the definition of equivalence partition. It is grouping inputs into valid and invalid classes. Hence any one value from one particular class forms an input. For e.g. input a valid class contains values from 3-5, then any value between 3-5 is considered as an input. All values are supposed to yield same output. Hence one value in this range becomes a test case.

The answer is ‘B’

7. The Test Cases Derived from use cases
a) Are most useful in uncovering defects in the process flows during real world use of the system
b) Are most useful in uncovering defects in the process flows during the testing use of the system
c) Are most useful in covering the defects in the process flows during real world use of the system
d) Are most useful in covering the defects at the Integration Level

Evaluating the options:
Please refer to Use case related topic in the foundation level guide “Use cases describe the “process flows” through a system based on its actual likely use” (actual likely use is nothing but the real world use of the system). Use cases are useful for uncovering defects. Hence we can eliminate options (c ) and (d). Use case uncovers defects in process flow during real world use of the system.

The answer is ‘A’

8. Exhaustive Testing is
a) Is impractical but possible
b) Is practically possible
c) Is impractical and impossible
d) Is always possible

Evaluating the options:
From the definition given in the syllabus, Exhaustive testing is impossible. But it is possible in trivial cases. Exhaustive testing is not always possible. So eliminate option ‘d’. It is not impossible also. So eliminate option ‘c’. But implementing is impractical. Hence we can conclude that exhaustive testing is impractical but possible

The answer is ‘A’

9. Which of the following is not a part of the Test Implementation and Execution Phase
a) Creating test suites from the test cases
b) Executing test cases either manually or by using test execution tools
c) Comparing actual results
d) Designing the Tests

Evaluating the options:
Please take care of the word ‘not’ in the question. Test implementation does include Creating test suites, executing and comparing results. Hence eliminate options a, b and c. The only option left is ‘D’. Designing activities come before implementation.

The answer is ‘D’

10. Which of the following techniques is NOT a White box technique?
a) Statement Testing and coverage
b) Decision Testing and coverage
c) Condition Coverage
d) Boundary value analysis

Evaluating the options:
Please take care of the word ‘not’ in the question. We have to choose the one which is not a part of white box technique. Statement, decision, condition are the terms used in white box. So eliminate options a, b and c. Boundary value is part of black box.

The answer is ‘D’

11. A Project risk includes which of the following
a) Organizational Factors
b) Poor Software characteristics
c) Error Prone software delivered.
d) Software that does not perform its intended functions

Evaluating the options:
a) Option a: Organizational factors can be part of project risk.
b) Option b: Poor software characteristics are part of software. Its not a risk
c) Option c: Error prone software delivered. Again it’s a part of software.
d) Option d: Software that does not perform its intended functions. Again it’s a part of software.

The answer is ‘A’

12. In a risk-based approach the risks identified may be used to :
i. Determine the test technique to be employed
ii. Determine the extent of testing to be carried out
iii. Prioritize testing in an attempt to find critical defects as early as possible.
iv. Determine the cost of the project

a) ii is True; i, iii, iv & v are False
b) i,ii,iii are true and iv is false
c) ii & iii are True; i, iv are False
d) ii, iii & iv are True; i is false

Evaluating the options:
a) Option a: Risks identified can be used to determine the test technique.
b) Option b: Risks can be used to determine the extent of testing required. For e.g. if there are P1 bugs in a software, then it is a risk to release it. Hence we can increase the testing cycle to reduce the risk
c) Option c: If risk areas are identified before hand, then we can prioritize testing to find defects asap.
d) Option d: Risk does not determine the cost of the project. It determines the impact on the project as a whole.
Check for the option where first 3 points are true. Its ‘B’

The answer is ‘B’

13. Which of the following is the task of a Tester?
i. Interaction with the Test Tool Vendor to identify best ways to leverage test tool on the project.
ii. Prepare and acquire Test Data
iii. Implement Tests on all test levels, execute and log the tests.
iv. Create the Test Specifications

a) i, ii, iii is true and iv is false
b) ii,iii,iv is true and i is false
c) i is true and ii,iii,iv are false
d) iii and iv is correct and i and ii are incorrect

Evaluating the options:
Not much explanation is needed in this case. As a tester, we do all the activities mentioned in options (ii), (iii) and (iv).

The answer is ‘B’

14. The Planning phase of a formal review includes the following :-
a) Explaining the objectives
b) Selecting the personnel, allocating roles.
c) Follow up
d) Individual Meeting preparations

Evaluating the options:
In this case, elimination will work best. Follow-up is not a planning activity. It’s a post task. Hence eliminate option ‘b’. Individual meeting preparation is an activity for individual. It’s not a planning activity. Hence eliminate option ‘d’. Now we are left with 2 options ‘a’ and ‘b’, read those 2-3 times. We can identify that option ‘b’ is most appropriate. Planning phase of formal review does include selecting personnel and allocation of roles. Explaining the objectives is not part of review process. (this is also written in the FL syllabus)

The answer is ‘B’

15. A Person who documents all the issues, problems and open points that were identified during a formal review.
a) Moderator.
b) Scribe
c) Author
d) Manager

Evaluating the options:
I hope there is not confusion here. The answer is scribe.

The answer is ‘B’

16. Who are the persons involved in a Formal Review :-
i. Manager
ii. Moderator
iii. Scribe / Recorder
iv. Assistant Manager

a) i,ii,iii,iv are true
b) i,ii,iii are true and iv is false.
c) ii,iii,iv are true and i is false.
d) i,iv are true and ii, iii are false.

------------

Evaluating the options:
The question is regarding formal review, means Inspection. First we will try to identify the persons that we are familiar w.r.t Inspection. Manager, Moderator and Scribe are involved in Inspection. So now we have only first 2 options to select from. (other 2 options are eliminated). There is no assistant manager in Inspection.

The answer is ‘B’

17. Which of the following is a Key Characteristics of Walk Through
a) Scenario , Dry Run , Peer Group
b) Pre Meeting Preparations
c) Formal Follow Up Process
d) Includes Metrics

Evaluating the options:
Pre meeting preparation is part of Inspection. Also Walk through is not a formal process. Metrics are part of Inspection. Hence eliminating ‘b’, ‘c’ and ‘d’.

The answer is ‘A’

18. What can static analysis NOT find?
a) the use of a variable before it has been defined
b) unreachable (“dead”) code
c) memory leaks
d) array bound violations

Evaluating the options:
Static analysis cover all the above options except ‘Memory leaks’. (Please refer to the FL syllabus. Its written clearly over there)

The answer is ‘C’

19. Incidents would not be raised against:
a) requirements
b) documentation
c) test cases
d) improvements suggested by users

Evaluating the options:
The first three options are obvious options for which incidents are raised. The last option can be thought as an enhancement. It is a suggestion from the users and not an incident.

The answer is ‘D’

20. A Type of functional Testing, which investigates the functions relating to detection of threats, such as virus from malicious outsiders.
a) Security Testing
b) Recovery Testing
c) Performance Testing
d) Functionality Testing

Evaluating the options:
The terms used in the question like detection of threats, virus etc point towards the security issues. Also security testing is a part of Functional testing. In security testing we investigate the threats from malicious outsiders etc.

The answer is ‘A’

21. Which of the following is not a major task of Exit criteria?
a) Checking test logs against the exit criteria specified in test planning.
b) Logging the outcome of test execution.
c) Assessing if more tests are needed.
d) Writing a test summary report for stakeholders.

Evaluating the options:
The question is about ‘not’ a major task. Option ‘a’ is a major task. So eliminate this. Option ‘b’ is not a major task. (But yes, logging of outcome is important). Option ‘c’ and ‘d’ both are major tasks of Exit criteria. So eliminate these two.

The answer is ‘B’

22. Testing where in we subject the target of the test , to varying workloads to measure and evaluate the performance behaviors and ability of the target and of the test to continue to function properly under these different workloads.
a) Load Testing
b) Integration Testing
c) System Testing
d) Usability Testing

Evaluating the options:
Workloads, performance are terms that come under Load testing. Also as can be seen from the other options, they are not related to load testing. So we can eliminate them.

The answer is ‘A’

23. Testing activity which is performed to expose defects in the interfaces and in the interaction between integrated components is :-
a) System Level Testing
b) Integration Level Testing
c) Unit Level Testing
d) Component Testing

Evaluating the options:
We have to identify the testing activity which finds defects which occur due to interaction or integration. Option ‘a’ is not related to integration. Option ‘c’ is unit testing. Option ‘d’ component is again a synonym for unit testing. Hence eliminating these three options.

The answer is ‘B’

24. Static analysis is best described as:
a) The analysis of batch programs.
b) The reviewing of test plans.
c) The analysis of program code.
d) The use of black box testing.

Evaluating the options:
In this case we have to choose an option, which ‘best’ describes static analysis. Most of the options given here are very close to each other. We have to carefully read them.
a) Option a: Analysis is part of static analysis. But is not the best option which describes static analysis.
b) Option b: Reviews are part of static analysis. But is not the best option which describes static analysis.
c) Option c: Static analysis does analyze program code.
d) Option d: This option ca be ruled out, as black box is a dynamic testing.

The answer is ‘C’

25. One of the fields on a form contains a text box which accepts alpha numeric values. Identify the Valid Equivalence class
a) BOOK
b) Book
c) Boo01k
d) book

Evaluating the options:
As we know, alpha numeric is combination of alphabets and numbers. Hence we have to choose an option which has both of these.
a. Option a: contains only alphabets. (to create confusion they are given in capitals)
b. Option b: contains only alphabets. (the only difference from above option is that all letters are not in capitals)
c. Option c: contains both alphabets and numbers
d. Option d: contains only alphabets but in lower case

The answer is ‘C’

26. Reviewing the test Basis is a part of which phase
a) Test Analysis and Design
b) Test Implementation and execution
c) Test Closure Activities
d) Evaluating exit criteria and reporting

Evaluating the options:
Test basis comprise of requirements, architecture, design, interfaces. By looking at these words, we can straight away eliminate last two options. Now option ‘a’ is about test analysis and design. This comes under test basis. Option ‘b’ is about implementation and execution which come after the design process. So the best option is ‘a’.

The answer is ‘A’

27. Reporting Discrepancies as incidents is a part of which phase :-
a) Test Analysis and Design
b) Test Implementation and execution
c) Test Closure Activities
d) Evaluating exit criteria and reporting

Evaluating the options:
Incident is reporting discrepancies, in other terms its defect/bug. We find defects while execution cycle where we execute the test cases.

The answer is ‘B’

28. Which of the following items would not come under Configuration Management?
a) operating systems
b) test documentation
c) live data
d) user requirement document

Evaluating the options:
We have to choose an option which does ‘not’ come under Configuration Management (CM). CM is about maintaining the integrity of the products like components, data and documentation.
a) Option a: maintaining the Operating system configuration that has been used in the test cycle is part of CM.
b) Option b: Test documentation is part of CM
c) Option c: Data is part of CM. but here the option is ‘live data’ which is not part of CM. The live data keeps on changing (in real scenario).
d) Option d: Requirements and documents are again part of CM
The only option that does not fall under CM is ‘c’

The answer is ‘C’

29. Handover of Test-ware is a part of which Phase
a) Test Analysis and Design
b) Test Planning and control
c) Test Closure Activities
d) Evaluating exit criteria and reporting

Evaluating the options:
Hand over is typically a process which is part of closure activities. It is not part of analysis, design or planning activity. Also it is not part of evaluating exit criteria. After closure of test cycle test-ware is handover to the maintenance organization.

The answer is ‘C’

30. The Switch is switched off once the temperature falls below 18 and then it is turned on when the temperature is more than 21. Identify the Equivalence values which belong to the same class.
a) 12,16,22
b) 24,27,17
c) 22,23,24
d) 14,15,19

Evaluating the options:
Read the question carefully. We have to choose values from same class. So first divide the classes. When temperature falls below 18 switch is turned off. This forms a class (as shown below). When the temperature is more than 21, the switch is turned on. For values between 18 to 21, no action is taken. This also forms a class as shown below.

Class I: less than 18 (switch turned off)
Class II: 18 to 21
Class III: above 21 (switch turned on)

From the given options select the option which has values from only one particular class. Option ‘a’ values are not in one class, so eliminate. Option ‘b’ values are not in one class, so eliminate. Option ‘c’ values are in one class. Option ‘d’ values are not in one class, so eliminate. (please note that the question does not talk about valid or invalid classes. It is only about values in same class)

The answer is ‘C’

About the Author:
“N. Sandhya Rani” is having around 4 years of experience in software testing mostly in manual testing. She is helping many aspirant software testers to clear the ISTQB testing certification exam by giving tips on how to solve the multiple choice questions correctly with evaluating each option quickly.

If you have any query on ISTQB testing certification exam, please post it in comment section below.

*******************
Complete ISTQB Certification Premium Study Package:
Confidently Appear and Pass the Foundation Exam Easily with this Comprehensive Premium Study Material.

Click on below image to know more:
ISTQB Certification Dumps



Get FREE eBook + Blog Updates By Email!

Subscribe to get software testing awesome articles and free resources. Enter your email address and click 'SIGN UP NOW' button.


325 comments ↓

#1 G.Mallikarjun on 07.15.09 at 11:38 am

Hello Sandhya Rani,
first of all thanx a lot to ur greate effort.It is very useful article,I like the 30th question very much, bcoz it is little confusion but sraight answer.The formation and explanation is very good.Spend more time (if u hv) on softwaretestinghelp and help to the candidates who are looking to write ISTQB.Again thanx a lot.

#2 Rajat Prakash on 07.15.09 at 11:39 am

This is the best online resource for preparing for ISTQB I have found till now.
Thanks Sandhya, you are doing a great job.

#3 pramod on 07.16.09 at 3:30 am

Thanks a lot for your valuable question bank, Please also provide me more question of suchtype. I need to know , How ican get the ISTQB material and give paper

#4 Vittal on 07.16.09 at 4:30 am

Thanks a lot for your valuable question bank, Please also provide me more question of suchtype. I need to know , How i can get the ISTQB material and give paper
This is the best online resource for preparing for ISTQB I have found till now.
Thanks Sandhya, you are doing a great job.

#5 Aman on 07.16.09 at 5:33 am

Really helpful. Thanx.

#6 Bejoy on 07.16.09 at 5:59 am

Thanks for your great contribution….

#7 Pavan on 07.16.09 at 6:14 am

Looks like you have now completed 2 parts and probably there should be a final one which talks all about the tools…We are waiting even for that questionnaire… Thanks for helping us for a quick recap of the topics..

#8 Saurabh Das on 07.16.09 at 7:25 am

This question paper is very useful for all who r preparing for the certification. Thanx a lot…

#9 Yarsini on 07.16.09 at 9:14 am

Hats off dear Sandhya Rani,
You have done a great job by making fresher & candidates who are preparing for ISTQB will be gaining more knowledge & can learn how to tackle the exam papers. Please Continue your postings.. Which will help me & others.. Awaiting for more sample questions with explanations, can also prepare any other format & try to ask for explanation it’ll be more useful.. Not only for ISTQB, CSTE,..

Yours Priyadharsini.R

#10 Vaibhav on 07.16.09 at 2:46 pm

Thanx Sandhya, for your nice explanations.
It will be helpful for who is prepare for ISTQB

#11 jagan on 07.19.09 at 5:43 am

thanks for the questions its really helpful to the people who would like to attend for certification

#12 Sharmila on 07.20.09 at 9:20 am

Hi Sandhya,

This is very useful and informative.
Could u please provide me some examples of statment and decision coverage? and how to examine both in a program?

Regards,
sharmila

#13 Sharmila on 07.20.09 at 9:22 am

Hi sandya,
Please provide some tips to calculate Statement and decision coverage?

#14 Ami on 07.21.09 at 8:18 am

thanks a lot for abouve nice & helpful post…
keep up your good work

#15 Prasad on 07.21.09 at 10:11 am

Thanks Sandya…

This imformation is very useful

#16 sundar on 07.21.09 at 12:51 pm

Hi sandhya,

it is very useful for all.. thanks for posting this one.

#17 purnima on 07.22.09 at 7:25 am

To get qualified how many mark s should i gt in istqb exam

#18 Sharmila on 07.23.09 at 3:48 am

Hi Sandhya,

Could u please explain decison coverage and statement coverge and state transition with some examples today?

Thanks,
Sharmi

#19 Dhaval on 07.23.09 at 10:38 am

Hello “N. Sandhya Rani”,
This is really nice articales & it will really hlpful in real practical environment bt in last one questn still i dnt get it the ans of urs… on one stage i understnd wht r u tryng to explin here bt still sme confustion..accordng to (invalid valid invalid)..4 equivalence class partitioning… ( can we put the value 17 in place of 22 ? ) like (17 23 24)

#20 Sandhya on 07.23.09 at 10:49 am

@Dhaval (comment #19)
In this case we have only 3 classes. no need to divide it further. Another way to put the classes is:

Class I: values = 22 (switch turned on)

Select the option where all the values are in ONLY one class.

Hope its clear now.

#21 Sudhakar on 07.23.09 at 4:41 pm

Hi, I was working as a Associate Test Engineer. Topics and articles in this website are very useful to me. It could be useful if Topics on VB script and TestComplete Automation tool are explained in this wesite

#22 Prasanna on 07.24.09 at 7:26 am

Hi sandya,

The artical is very much informative, it is very much useful for the fresh ISTQB Exam Takers.
I Expect more Arcticles like this.

#23 Uma Goudar on 07.24.09 at 12:28 pm

Hi Sandhya,
This is really nice effort you put. The questions and answers are very clear and even the explaination is awesome. Thanks for sharing information.
Regards,
Uma

#24 trups on 07.27.09 at 12:00 pm

This is indeed a very helpful info.generally, i came across papers which gave answers …but then such kind of reasoning was absent.Thank you so very much.

#25 SteStuff-Everything That A Test Engineer Needs..! on 07.28.09 at 11:09 am

Great questions…Thanks a lot for sharing this Sandhya..!

#26 Rahul on 07.29.09 at 11:37 am

Thnks for the work…..

#27 Neetu on 07.30.09 at 7:33 am

Hi Sanhya Rani, This site has really helped me to understand the the definitions of the testing to the core. Hope you ‘ll keep on posting articles like this more…………

#28 Gokul on 08.02.09 at 7:38 pm

Hi Sandya,

Great work.Thanks for sharing this with us.The way you explained the answers is really helpful for freshers like me.Would like to get more ISTQB Q & A like this if possible.

#29 lakshmana on 08.04.09 at 6:55 am

hi Sandya,

Good work done.Thanks for sharing this questions for upcoming ISTQB certificate holders.it is very use ful to all test engineer.

#30 ajit sakunde on 08.05.09 at 11:58 am

i am ajit sakunde. i had complete my graduation b.sc. (maths) after that i joined software testing course…..so please tell me what i have to do career in testing….
actully kahi negative thoughts mind madhe yetat ki me non it field madhe aslya mule jamel ki nahi ase vate…..
so please tell me interview kasa crack karu ani it field madhe career suru karayche ahe….please tell me ha……
me kashi survat karu …..

#31 shravan on 08.11.09 at 9:35 am

Really Helpfull….Awesome…doing a great job…keep it up….

#32 Prashanth on 08.11.09 at 1:38 pm

Really nice article. Keep up the good work…..

any one, pls give the answer for this question;

Which is the test technique used to write minimal test cases for Elevator functionality:
1) Decision Tables
2) Boundary Value analysis
3) Equivalence partitionong
4) …..(mention if other)

#33 Amit on 08.17.09 at 7:03 am

Gr8 one thanks for ur post

#34 Sharmila on 08.17.09 at 12:32 pm

Hi Sandhya,

Do u have Question paper of July 26th 2009 for ISTQB foundation level? If so kindly clarify all those answers like this

#35 Sharmila on 08.17.09 at 12:35 pm

Hi Sandhya,
Do u have question paper of ISTQB foundation level which was conducted on July 26th 2009? If so, please clarify the answers like these. I am going to write the exam on September 30th .It will be helpful for me.
Kindly do the needful for the same.

#36 Richgem on 08.17.09 at 5:32 pm

Hi

Please pass on the question paper for july 29 2009 exam to me too, thanks!

#37 Richgem on 08.17.09 at 5:34 pm

Pls pass on the question paper for july 29 2009 exam to me too, thanks!

#38 Sharmila on 08.18.09 at 5:12 am

Hi Sandhya,

Do u have question paper of ISTQB foundation level which was conducted on July 26th 2009? If so, please clarify the answers like these. I am going to write the exam on September 30th .It will be helpful for me to get pass mark

Kindly do the needful for the same.

#39 Raja on 08.18.09 at 5:48 am

Hi,

In the below link you can find a sample ISTQB foundation level paper

http://rapidshare.com/files/144074376/ISTQB_sample_question_papers-part_1.pdf.html.

Also i missed the ISTQB book, am trying to find and send u the details.

Prepare well and do ur best.

All the best

#40 prakash on 08.18.09 at 10:37 am

Guys
ISTQB sample question paper book is now available which has 2007 sample papers. Also go through the glossary of foundation level (8 questions assured).

#41 Hanson Jolo on 08.19.09 at 3:07 am

I am preparing for the foundation level test, how can I get the sample Q &A-explanation?
Thanks

#42 Sharmila on 08.24.09 at 4:28 am

Hi,

Has anybody written ISTQB foundation level exam recently.If so, could u please circulate that question paper to me? Since I am going to write that exam on next month, it will be useful for me.

Thanks,Sharmila

#43 G.Mallikarjun on 08.24.09 at 11:09 am

Hello All, here im sending some ISTQB Q & A

1 When what is visible to end-users is a deviation from the specific or expected
behavior, this is called:
a) an error
b) a fault
c) a failure
d) a defect
e) a mistake
2 Regression testing should be performed:
v) every week
w) after the software has changed
x) as often as possible
y) when the environment has changed
z) when the project manager says
a) v & w are true, x – z are false
b) w, x & y are true, v & z are false
c) w & y are true, v, x & z are false
d) w is true, v, x y and z are false
e) all of the above are true
3 IEEE 829 test plan documentation standard contains all of the following except:
a) test items
b) test deliverables
c) test tasks
d) test environment
e) test specification
4 Testing should be stopped when:
a) all the planned tests have been run
b) time has run out
c) all faults have been fixed correctly
d) both a) and c)
e) it depends on the risks for the system being tested
5 Order numbers on a stock control system can range between 10000 and 99999
inclusive. Which of the following inputs might be a result of designing tests for
only valid equivalence classes and valid boundaries:
a) 1000, 5000, 99999
b) 9999, 50000, 100000
c) 10000, 50000, 99999
d) 10000, 99999
e) 9999, 10000, 50000, 99999, 10000
6 Consider the following statements about early test design:
i. early test design can prevent fault multiplication
ii. faults found during early test design are more expensive to fix
iii. early test design can find faults
iv. early test design can cause changes to the requirements
v. early test design takes more effort
a) i, iii & iv are true. Ii & v are false
b) iii is true, I, ii, iv & v are false
c) iii & iv are true. i, ii & v are false
d) i, iii, iv & v are true, ii us false
e) i & iii are true, ii, iv & v are false
7 Non-functional system testing includes:
a) testing to see where the system does not function properly
b) testing quality attributes of the system including performance and usability
c) testing a system feature using only the software required for that action
d) testing a system feature using only the software required for that function
e) testing for functions that should not exist
8 Which of the following is NOT part of configuration management:
a) status accounting of configuration items
b) auditing conformance to ISO9001
c) identification of test versions
d) record of changes to documentation over time
e) controlled library access
9 Which of the following is the main purpose of the integration strategy for
integration testing in the small?
a) to ensure that all of the small modules are tested adequately
b) to ensure that the system interfaces to other systems and networks
c) to specify which modules to combine when and how many at once
d) to ensure that the integration testing can be performed by a small team
e) to specify how the software should be divided into modules
10 What is the purpose of test completion criteria in a test plan:
a) to know when a specific test has finished its execution
b) to ensure that the test case specification is complete
c) to set the criteria used in generating test inputs
d) to know when test planning is complete
e) to plan when to stop testing
11 Consider the following statements
i. an incident may be closed without being fixed
ii. incidents may not be raised against documentation
iii. the final stage of incident tracking is fixing
iv. the incident record does not include information on test environments
v. incidents should be raised when someone other than the author of the software
performs the test
a) ii and v are true, I, iii and iv are false
b) i and v are true, ii, iii and iv are false
c) i, iv and v are true, ii and iii are false
d) i and ii are true, iii, iv and v are false
e) i is true, ii, iii, iv and v are false
12 Given the following code, which is true about the minimum number of test
cases required for full statement and branch coverage:
Read P
Read Q
IF P+Q > 100 THEN
Print “Large”
ENDIF
If P > 50 THEN
Print “P Large”
ENDIF
a) 1 test for statement coverage, 3 for branch coverage
b) 1 test for statement coverage, 2 for branch coverage
c) 1 test for statement coverage, 1 for branch coverage
d) 2 tests for statement coverage, 3 for branch coverage
e) 2 tests for statement coverage, 2 for branch coverage
13 Given the following:
Switch PC on
Start “outlook”
IF outlook appears THEN
Send an email
Close outlook
a) 1 test for statement coverage, 1 for branch coverage
b) 1 test for statement coverage, 2 for branch coverage
c) 1 test for statement coverage. 3 for branch coverage
d) 2 tests for statement coverage, 2 for branch coverage
e) 2 tests for statement coverage, 3 for branch coverage
14 Given the following code, which is true:
IF A > B THEN
C = A – B
ELSE
C = A + B
ENDIF
Read D
IF C = D Then
Print “Error”
ENDIF
a) 1 test for statement coverage, 3 for branch coverage
b) 2 tests for statement coverage, 2 for branch coverage
c) 2 tests for statement coverage. 3 for branch coverage
d) 3 tests for statement coverage, 3 for branch coverage
e) 3 tests for statement coverage, 2 for branch coverage
15 Consider the following:
Pick up and read the newspaper
Look at what is on television
If there is a program that you are interested in watching then switch the the
television on and watch the program
Otherwise
Continue reading the newspaper
If there is a crossword in the newspaper then try and complete the crossword
a) SC = 1 and DC = 1
b) SC = 1 and DC = 2
c) SC = 1 and DC = 3
d) SC = 2 and DC = 2
e) SC = 2 and DC = 3
16 The place to start if you want a (new) test tool is:
a) Attend a tool exhibition
b) Invite a vendor to give a demo
c) Analyse your needs and requirements
d) Find out what your budget would be for the tool
e) Search the internet
17 When a new testing tool is purchased, it should be used first by:
a) A small team to establish the best way to use the tool
b) Everyone who may eventually have some use for the tool
c) The independent testing team
d) The managers to see what projects it should be used in
e) The vendor contractor to write the initial scripts
18 What can static analysis NOT find?
a) The use of a variable before it has been defined
b) Unreachable (“dead”) code
c) Whether the value stored in a variable is correct
d) The re-definition of a variable before it has been used
e) Array bound violations
19 Which of the following is NOT a black box technique:
a) Equivalence partitioning
b) State transition testing
c) LCSAJ
d) Syntax testing
e) Boundary value analysis
20 Beta testing is:
a) Performed by customers at their own site
b) Performed by customers at their software developer’s site
c) Performed by an independent test team
d) Useful to test bespoke software
e) Performed as early as possible in the lifecycle
21 Given the following types of tool, which tools would typically be used by
developers and which by an independent test team:
i. static analysis
ii. performance testing
iii. test management
iv. dynamic analysis
v. test running
vi. test data preparation
a) developers would typically use i, iv and vi; test team ii, iii and v
b) developers would typically use i and iv; test team ii, iii, v and vi
c) developers would typically use i, ii, iii and iv; test team v and vi
d) developers would typically use ii, iv and vi; test team I, ii and v
e) developers would typically use i, iii, iv and v; test team ii and vi
22 The main focus of acceptance testing is:
a) finding faults in the system
b) ensuring that the system is acceptable to all users
c) testing the system with other systems
d) testing for a business perspective
e) testing by an independent test team
23 Which of the following statements about the component testing standard is
false:
a) black box design techniques all have an associated measurement technique
b) white box design techniques all have an associated measurement technique
c) cyclomatic complexity is not a test measurement technique
d) black box measurement techniques all have an associated test design technique
e) white box measurement techniques all have an associated test design technique
24 Which of the following statements is NOT true:
a) inspection is the most formal review process
b) inspections should be led by a trained leader
c) managers can perform inspections on management documents
d) inspection is appropriate even when there are no written documents
e) inspection compares documents with predecessor (source) documents
25 A typical commercial test execution tool would be able to perform all of the
following EXCEPT:
a) generating expected outputs
b) replaying inputs according to a programmed script
c) comparison of expected outcomes with actual outcomes
d) recording test inputs
e) reading test values from a data file
26 The difference between re-testing and regression testing is
a) re-testing is running a test again; regression testing looks for unexpected side
effects
b) re-testing looks for unexpected side effects; regression testing is repeating
those tests
c) re-testing is done after faults are fixed; regression testing is done earlier
d) re-testing uses different environments, regression testing uses the same
environment
e) re-testing is done by developers, regression testing is done by independent
testers
27 Expected results are:
a) only important in system testing
b) only used in component testing
c) never specified in advance
d) most useful when specified in advance
e) derived from the code
28 Test managers should not:
a) report on deviations from the project plan
b) sign the system off for release
c) re-allocate resource to meet original plans
d) raise incidents on faults that they have found
e) provide information for risk analysis and quality improvement
29 Unreachable code would best be found using:
a) code reviews
b) code inspections
c) a coverage tool
d) a test management tool
e) a static analysis tool
30 A tool that supports traceability, recording of incidents or scheduling of tests is
called:
a) a dynamic analysis tool
b) a test execution tool
c) a debugging tool
d) a test management tool
e) a configuration management tool
31 What information need not be included in a test incident report:
a) how to fix the fault
b) how to reproduce the fault
c) test environment details
d) severity, priority
e) the actual and expected outcomes
32 Which expression best matches the following characteristics or review
processes:
1. led by author
2. undocumented
3. no management participation
4. led by a trained moderator or leader
5. uses entry exit criteria
s) inspection
t) peer review
u) informal review
v) walkthrough
a) s = 4, t = 3, u = 2 and 5, v = 1
b) s = 4 and 5, t = 3, u = 2, v = 1
c) s = 1 and 5, t = 3, u = 2, v = 4
d) s = 5, t = 4, u = 3, v = 1 and 2
e) s = 4 and 5, t = 1, u = 2, v = 3
33 Which of the following is NOT part of system testing:
a) business process-based testing
b) performance, load and stress testing
c) requirements-based testing
d) usability testing
e) top-down integration testing
34 What statement about expected outcomes is FALSE:
a) expected outcomes are defined by the software’s behaviour
b) expected outcomes are derived from a specification, not from the code
c) expected outcomes include outputs to a screen and changes to files and
databases
d) expected outcomes should be predicted before a test is run
e) expected outcomes may include timing constraints such as response times
35 The standard that gives definitions of testing terms is:
a) ISO/IEC 12207
b) BS7925-1
c) BS7925-2
d) ANSI/IEEE 829
e) ANSI/IEEE 729
36 The cost of fixing a fault:
a) Is not important
b) Increases as we move the product towards live use
c) Decreases as we move the product towards live use
d) Is more expensive if found in requirements than functional design
e) Can never be determined
37 Which of the following is NOT included in the Test Plan document of the Test
Documentation Standard:
a) Test items (i.e. software versions)
b) What is not to be tested
c) Test environments
d) Quality plans
e) Schedules and deadlines
38 Could reviews or inspections be considered part of testing:
a) No, because they apply to development documentation
b) No, because they are normally applied before testing
c) No, because they do not apply to the test documentation
d) Yes, because both help detect faults and improve quality
e) Yes, because testing includes all non-constructive activities
39 Which of the following is not part of performance testing:
a) Measuring response time
b) Measuring transaction rates
c) Recovery testing
d) Simulating many users
e) Generating many transactions
40 Error guessing is best used
a) As the first approach to deriving test cases
b) After more formal techniques have been applied
c) By inexperienced testers
d) After the system has gone live
e) Only by end users

ANSWERS
1 C 11B 21B 31A
2 C 12B 22D 32B
3 E 13B 23A 33E
4 E 14B 24D 34A
5 C 15E 25A 35B
6 A 16C 26A 36B
7 B 17B 27D 37D
8 B 18C 28C 38D
9 C 19C 29A 39C
10 E 20A 30E 40B

#44 G.Mallikarjun on 08.24.09 at 11:24 am

Sharmila, I think these Q&A should help you.

1 We split testing into distinct stages primarily because:
a) Each test stage has a different purpose.
b) It is easier to manage testing in stages.
c) We can run different tests in different environments.
d) The more stages we have, the better the testing.
2 Which of the following is likely to benefit most from the use of test tools
providing test capture and replay facilities?
a) Regression testing
b) Integration testing
c) System testing
d) User acceptance testing
3 Which of the following statements is NOT correct?
a) A minimal test set that achieves 100% LCSAJ coverage will also achieve 100%
branch coverage.
b) A minimal test set that achieves 100% path coverage will also achieve 100%
statement coverage.
c) A minimal test set that achieves 100% path coverage will generally detect more
faults than one that achieves 100% statement coverage.
d) A minimal test set that achieves 100% statement coverage will generally detect
more faults than one that achieves 100% branch coverage.
4 Which of the following requirements is testable?
a) The system shall be user friendly.
b) The safety-critical parts of the system shall contain 0 faults.
c) The response time shall be less than one second for the specified design load.
d) The system shall be built to be portable.
5 Analyse the following highly simplified procedure:
Ask: “What type of ticket do you require, single or return?”
IF the customer wants ‘return’
Ask: “What rate, Standard or Cheap-day?”
IF the customer replies ‘Cheap-day’
Say: “That will be £11:20”
ELSE
Say: “That will be £19:50”
ENDIF
ELSE
Say: “That will be £9:75”
ENDIF
Now decide the minimum number of tests that are needed to ensure that all
the questions have been asked, all combinations have occurred and all
replies given.
a) 3
b) 4
c) 5d) 6
6 Error guessing:
a) supplements formal test design techniques.
b) can only be used in component, integration and system testing.
c) is only performed in user acceptance testing.
d) is not repeatable and should not be used.
7 Which of the following is NOT true of test coverage criteria?
a) Test coverage criteria can be measured in terms of items exercised by a test
suite.
b) A measure of test coverage criteria is the percentage of user requirements
covered.
c) A measure of test coverage criteria is the percentage of faults found.
d) Test coverage criteria are often used when specifying test completion criteria.
8 In prioritising what to test, the most important objective is to:
a) find as many faults as possible.
b) test high risk areas.
c) obtain good test coverage.
d) test whatever is easiest to test.
9 Given the following sets of test management terms (v-z), and activity
descriptions (1-5), which one of the following best pairs the two sets?
v – test control
w – test monitoring
x – test estimation
y – incident management
z – configuration control
1 – calculation of required test resources
2 – maintenance of record of test results
3 – re-allocation of resources when tests overrun
4 – report on deviation from test plan
5 – tracking of anomalous test results
a) v-3,w-2,x-1,y-5,z-4
b) v-2,w-5,x-1,y-4,z-3
c) v-3,w-4,x-1,y-5,z-2
d) v-2,w-1,x-4,y-3,z-5
10 Which one of the following statements about system testing is NOT true?
a) System tests are often performed by independent teams.
b) Functional testing is used more than structural testing.
c) Faults found during system tests can be very expensive to fix.
d) End-users should be involved in system tests.
11 Which of the following is false?
a) Incidents should always be fixed.
b) An incident occurs when expected and actual results differ.
c) Incidents can be analysed to assist in test process improvement.
d) An incident can be raised against documentation.
12 Enough testing has been performed when:
a) time runs out.
b) the required level of confidence has been achieved.
c) no more faults are found.
d) the users won’t find any serious faults.
13 Which of the following is NOT true of incidents?
a) Incident resolution is the responsibility of the author of the software under test.
b) Incidents may be raised against user requirements.
c) Incidents require investigation and/or correction.
d) Incidents are raised when expected and actual results differ.
14 Which of the following is not described in a unit test standard?
a) syntax testing
b) equivalence partitioning
c) stress testing
d) modified condition/decision coverage
15 Which of the following is false?
a) In a system two different failures may have different severities.
b) A system is necessarily more reliable after debugging for the removal of a fault.
c) A fault need not affect the reliability of a system.
d) Undetected errors may lead to faults and eventually to incorrect behaviour.
16 Which one of the following statements, about capture-replay tools, is NOT
correct?
a) They are used to support multi-user testing.
b) They are used to capture and animate user requirements.
c) They are the most frequently purchased types of CAST tool.
d) They capture aspects of user behaviour.
17 How would you estimate the amount of re-testing likely to be required?
a) Metrics from previous similar projects
b) Discussions with the development team
c) Time allocated for regression testing
d) a & b
18 Which of the following is true of the V-model?
a) It states that modules are tested against user requirements.
b) It only models the testing phase.
c) It specifies the test techniques to be used.
d) It includes the verification of designs.
19 The oracle assumption:
a) is that there is some existing system against which test output may be checked.
b) is that the tester can routinely identify the correct outcome of a test.
c) is that the tester knows everything about the software under test.
d) is that the tests are reviewed by experienced testers.
20 Which of the following characterises the cost of faults?
a) They are cheapest to find in the early development phases and the most
expensive to fix in the latest test phases.
b) They are easiest to find during system testing but the most expensive to fix
then.
c) Faults are cheapest to find in the early development phases but the most
expensive to fix then.
d) Although faults are most expensive to find during early development phases,
they are cheapest to fix then.
21 Which of the following should NOT normally be an objective for a test?
a) To find faults in the software.
b) To assess whether the software is ready for release.
c) To demonstrate that the software doesn’t work.
d) To prove that the software is correct.
22 Which of the following is a form of functional testing?
a) Boundary value analysis
b) Usability testing
c) Performance testing
d) Security testing
23 Which of the following would NOT normally form part of a test plan?
a) Features to be tested
b) Incident reports
c) Risks
d) Schedule
24 Which of these activities provides the biggest potential cost saving from the use
of CAST?
a) Test management
b) Test design
c) Test execution
d) Test planning
25 Which of the following is NOT a white box technique?
a) Statement testing
b) Path testing
c) Data flow testing
d) State transition testing
26 Data flow analysis studies:
a) possible communications bottlenecks in a program.
b) the rate of change of data values as a program executes.
c) the use of data on paths through the code.
d) the intrinsic complexity of the code.
27 In a system designed to work out the tax to be paid:
An employee has £4000 of salary tax free. The next £1500 is taxed at 10%
The next £28000 is taxed at 22%
Any further amount is taxed at 40%
To the nearest whole pound, which of these is a valid Boundary Value Analysis test
case?
a) £1500
b) £32001
c) £33501
d) £28000
28 An important benefit of code inspections is that they:
a) enable the code to be tested before the execution environment is ready.
b) can be performed by the person who wrote the code.
c) can be performed by inexperienced staff.
d) are cheap to perform.
29 Which of the following is the best source of Expected Outcomes for User
Acceptance Test scripts?
a) Actual results
b) Program specification
c) User requirements
d) System specification
30 What is the main difference between a walkthrough and an inspection?
a) An inspection is lead by the author, whilst a walkthrough is lead by a trained
moderator.
b) An inspection has a trained leader, whilst a walkthrough has no leader.
c) Authors are not present during inspections, whilst they are during walkthroughs.
d) A walkthrough is lead by the author, whilst an inspection is lead by a trained
moderator.
31 Which one of the following describes the major benefit of verification early in
the life cycle?
a) It allows the identification of changes in user requirements.
b) It facilitates timely set up of the test environment.
c) It reduces defect multiplication.
d) It allows testers to become involved early in the project.
32 Integration testing in the small:
a) tests the individual components that have been developed.
b) tests interactions between modules or subsystems.
c) only uses components that form part of the live system.
d) tests interfaces to other systems.
33 Static analysis is best described as:
a) the analysis of batch programs.
b) the reviewing of test plans.
c) the analysis of program code.
d) the use of black box testing.
34 Alpha testing is:
a) post-release testing by end user representatives at the developer’s site.
b) the first testing that is performed.
c) pre-release testing by end user representatives at the developer’s site.
d) pre-release testing by end user representatives at their sites.
35 A failure is:
a) found in the software; the result of an error.
b) departure from specified behaviour.
c) an incorrect step, process or data definition in a computer program.
d) a human action that produces an incorrect result.
36 In a system designed to work out the tax to be paid:
An employee has £4000 of salary tax free. The next £1500 is taxed at 10%
The next £28000 is taxed at 22%
Any further amount is taxed at 40%
Which of these groups of numbers would fall into the same equivalence class?
a) £4800; £14000; £28000
b) £5200; £5500; £28000
c) £28001; £32000; £35000
d) £5800; £28000; £32000
37 The most important thing about early test design is that it:
a) makes test preparation easier.
b) means inspections are not required.
c) can prevent fault multiplication.
d) will find all faults.
38 Which of the following statements about reviews is true?
a) Reviews cannot be performed on user requirements specifications.
b) Reviews are the least effective way of testing code.
c) Reviews are unlikely to find faults in test plans.
d) Reviews should be performed on specifications, code, and test plans.
39 Test cases are designed during:
a) test recording.
b) test planning.
c) test configuration.
d) test specification.
40 A configuration management system would NOT normally provide:
a) linkage of customer requirements to version numbers.
b) facilities to compare test results with expected results.
c) the precise differences in versions of software component source code.
d) restricted access to the source code library.
Answers.
1 A 11 A 20 A 31 C
2 A 12 B 21 D 32 B
3 D 13 A 22 A 33 C
4 C 14 C 23 B 34 C
5 A 15 B 24 C 35 B
6 A 16 B 25 D 36 D
7 C 17 D 26 C 37 C
8 B 18 D 27 C 38 D
9 C 19 B 28 A 39 D
10 D 20 A 29 C 40 B

#45 Vani on 08.26.09 at 12:57 pm

It’s an usefull link….

Could any one give ‘N. Sandhya Rani’ contact mail ….

#46 vimala on 08.27.09 at 8:48 am

Thanks,Sandhya
It is very useful.The tips provided are also very useful

#47 Satya on 08.28.09 at 6:25 am

also found excellent searchable n hyperlinked glossary with complete testing terms availble there!!

#48 Mahisuta on 09.01.09 at 6:39 am

Hi regarding to your post #43 G.Mallikarjun on 08.24.09 at 11:09 am —— Please confirm the ans, ans for 30 question is missing.

#49 K.saini on 09.08.09 at 10:45 am

Answer for Q 30 is- D:walkthrough is lead by the author, whilst an inspection is lead by a trained

#50 k.saini on 09.08.09 at 10:46 am

thnks Rani for this site

#51 Prochit Tamhane on 09.09.09 at 7:13 am

Thank you Sandhya,
the material which you provide us ,will definatly underpinned people who are planning to give ISTQB.

#52 Sharmila on 09.10.09 at 11:26 am

Hi Mallikarjun,
These question paper will help me out a lot but i have a doubtin it. Could u please explain the question number 27(answer is c) in 2nd set of question paper which u have sent?

#53 Ansi on 09.14.09 at 5:51 am

Hello sandhya,
Can you please provide some material/tips to solve
question on Branch coverage and Decision coverage

#54 Nalini on 09.19.09 at 7:07 pm

Hi,
Could you please elaborate on how we decide the number of test required for Statement coverage , Branch coverage and decision coverage for a particular code having conditions?
Is is that the number of test required for branch coverage and statement coverage are same?

Thanks

#55 Sandhya on 09.22.09 at 4:51 am

@ Nalini
Statement coverage can be obtained by the traversing through all the paths (of a flow chart) where “Executable statements” are there. Branch coverage includes all executable and non-executable statements.

#56 VijayD on 09.22.09 at 7:48 am

@Nalini (#54)

Statement coverage – Has each line of the source code been executed?

Branch coverage (also known as Decision coverage) – Has each control structure (such as an IF statement) evaluated both to true and false?

Regards,
VijayD

#57 VijayD on 09.22.09 at 7:49 am

@ Ansi (#53)

Branch coverage = Decision coverage

Regards,
VijayD

#58 Bin Joy on 09.24.09 at 9:52 am

Thanks for these mock Qtns & Ans.
Hope this would help in exams.

#59 baadal on 09.26.09 at 10:55 am

ISTQB Advance level – help needed

#60 Ghany on 09.29.09 at 4:37 pm

Thanks Alot for these Q&As
i need the last ISTQP exam samples

as i prepare for the exam.

#61 Ghany on 09.29.09 at 5:00 pm

Hi, All Friends

i appreciate to announce that i find a link for the ISTQB Foundations Material

http://rs338.rapidshare.com/files/96454218/1844803554.zip

#62 Venkatraman P on 10.06.09 at 12:04 pm

It’s looking good…..
Expecting many more questions like this which may help everyone to complete the certification..

Special Thnks to Sandhya

#63 daisy on 10.22.09 at 11:18 am

how important is for a tester to be ISTQB certified ? Wat is its weightage in industry?

#64 Nagarjun on 10.24.09 at 3:14 pm

Could u once recheck 8th .. I guess it’s ‘c’.

#65 Sandhya on 10.27.09 at 4:00 am

@ Nagarjun

Exhaustive testing is POSSIBLE (in case of small projects). It is not impossible.

#66 vinay on 10.27.09 at 5:06 am

Thanks a lot for the approach we need to apply, inorder to accomplish the Certification…

#67 Mohsina on 10.28.09 at 5:51 am

Hi,
Sandhya realy thankful for such ques and of those ans in descriptive way, As I m apearing in ISTQB exam on 31st Oct’09 so might be it’s helpful to me and pleas if you have such more ques kindly send me on my Id
mohsinagani@gmail.com
againg thank you very much

#68 Mohsina on 10.29.09 at 6:51 am

Hi,

1)You are a tester for testing a large system. The system data model is very large with many attributes and there are a lot of inter dependencies with in the fields. What steps would you use to test the system and also what are the efforts of the test you have taken on the test plan

A. Improve super vision, More reviews of artifacts or program means stage containment of the defects.
B. Extend the test plan so that you can test all the inter dependencies
C. Divide the large system in to small modules and test the functionality
D. Test the interdependencies first, after that check the system as a whole
what should be correct ans of that que.? Give with reason why?

#69 Monika on 10.29.09 at 1:13 pm

Hi! Can someone please send me any exam dumps for ISTQB advance level? (Testmanagement part)

#70 vijaya on 11.03.09 at 11:40 am

Hi ,can u explain how to answer such questions

Analyse the following highly simplified procedure:
Ask: “What type of ticket do you require, single or return?”
IF the customer wants ‘return’
Ask: “What rate, Standard or Cheap-day?”
IF the customer replies ‘Cheap-day’
Say: “That will be £11:20”
ELSE
Say: “That will be £19:50”
ENDIF
ELSE
Say: “That will be £9:75”
ENDIF
Now decide the minimum number of tests that are needed to ensure that all
the questions have been asked, all combinations have occurred and all
replies given.
a) 3
b) 4
c) 5
d) 6

Answer is 3

#71 Ghany on 11.03.09 at 11:44 am

Hi, vijaya

the rule is very simple.

Number of tests = sum of ( If statments ) + 1

#72 vijaya on 11.04.09 at 5:54 am

Thanks Ghany

#73 priyo on 11.24.09 at 3:26 am

i want to know how to elligebel qtp exam.

#74 himabindu on 11.30.09 at 9:25 am

Hi sandhya, I would like to know, how many questions will be given in the exam? and previous model paper also.

#75 vijji on 12.01.09 at 6:27 am

can any one know the answer
which of the following is correct about inspection?
a)inspection are used to audit the process of review.
b)inspection do not require a special roal of a moderator.
c)inspection are most rigorous of review.

#76 vijji on 12.01.09 at 6:30 am

who is responsible for document all the issue,problems and open point that were identified during review meeting?

i’m confused in two answers scribe and author
plz tell me the correct answer

#77 vijji on 12.01.09 at 6:34 am

what is the more important factor for successful performance of review?
a)a seperate scribe during the logging meeting
b)trained participants and review leaders
c)availability of tools to support the review of process
d)a reviewed test plan

#78 A. Ghany A. Aziz on 12.01.09 at 6:56 am

HI, vijji

for Q1:: C is correct

for Q2 ( Author or Scribe)::

Author :: The author’s task is to illuminate unclear areas and to understand the defects
found

Scribe:: the scribe (or recorder) has to record each defect mentioned and any suggestions for process improvement. In practice it is often the author who plays this role, ensuring that the log is readable and understand-able

For Q3 :: A is Correct

#79 Ravi Prashanth on 12.01.09 at 7:35 am

Sandhya please say us the way to prepare for the ISTQB-FL exam. Its very urgent.

#80 vijji on 12.01.09 at 7:57 am

thanks Ghany

#81 niroo on 12.01.09 at 7:45 pm

Hai sandhya, this is fabulous job, this is very use ful to upcoming people. congrats once again

#82 Swapna on 12.06.09 at 10:37 pm

Hello,
I am appearing for ISTQB Foundation level exam on dec 17th, in AUckland. COuld some one help me the questionaire stuff please…
Thanks
Swapna

#83 A. Ghany A. Aziz on 12.09.09 at 7:55 am

Hello,

my dears i registred for ISTQB FL exam on 13th Dec 2009 . could any one help me by last exam collections , or any news about the exam level.

Thanx foru all

A. ghany A. aziz

#84 vijji on 12.09.09 at 12:30 pm

I am appearing for ISTQB Foundation level exam on dec 20th. COuld some one help me and give the correct answer with explanation.

1)why is successful test execution automation difficult?
a)bcoz the tools for automation testing requires too much effort for learning.
b) bcoz the mentnance of the test system is difficult.
c) bcoz the test robort tools are restricted in their ability to recognize outputs.
d) bocz the test robort needs to be supportedby a test managment.

2) during which fundamental test process activity do we determine if MORE tests are needed?

a) test implementation and execution
b) evaluating test exit criteria
c) test analysis and design
d) test planning and control

3) preparing and automating test cases before coding is

a)test first approach
b) test driven development
c) both a and b
d) none

4) equivalance partitioning consist of various activities

a) ensure that test cases test each input and output equivalence class at least once
b) identify all inputa and all outputs
c) identify equivalence classes for each input
d) all of the above

5) in-testing test cases i.e. input to the software are created base on the

a) state transition testing
b) random testing
c) syntex testing
d) penetration teting

6) statement coverage will not check the following

a) missing statements
b) unused branches
c) dead code
d) unused statement

7) which of the following statements are true

a) faults in the program specification are most expensive to fix
b) faults in code are most expensive to fix
c) faults in requirement are most expensive to fix
d) faults in design are most expensive to fix

8) test charters are used in ___________ testing

a) exploratory testing
b) usability testing
c) component testing
d) maintainablity testing

9) we can achieve complete statement coverage but still miss bugs bcoz

a) the failure occurs only if you reach a statement taking the TRUE branch of an IF statement, and you got to the statement with a test that passed through the FALSE branch
b) the failure depends on the programs inability to handle specific data values rather than on the programs flow of control
c) we are not required to test code that customer are unlikely to execute
d) all the above

10) which is the best definition of complete testing

a) you have discovered every bug in the program
b) you have tested every statement, branch and combination of branches in the program
c) you have completed every test in the test plan
d) you havr reached the schedule ship date

11) in any sdlc model which of the following are characterstic of good testing

i) provide complete test coverage of all branches of the system code.
ii) having a corresponding testing activity for each develpoment activity
iii) testers should be involved in reviewing document as soon as drafts are availabe
iv) each test level has test objective specific to that level

a)ii , iii, iv
b)i, iii
c) i, iii, iv
d) i, ii

11) which of the following are good candidates of manual static testing

a)requirement specification,test plan , code, memory leaks
b) requirement specification, test cases, user guide
c) requirement specification, user guide, performance
d) requirement specification,website,code, usecases

12) which of the following can be disadvantage of independent testing

a) developer and independent testing will be overlap and waste resourses
b) communication is limited between independent tester and developer
c) independent testers are too slow and delay the project schedule
d) develpoeers can loose a sense of responsibility for quality

#85 TAkur on 12.12.09 at 2:24 pm

q:7
Ans: b

#86 TAkur on 12.12.09 at 2:25 pm

can anyone answer the questions posted by Vijji……

#87 A.Ghany A.Aziz on 12.14.09 at 7:24 am

Dear All,
Kindly, be informed that I have passed the exam (ISEB /ISTQB Foundation Certificate in Software Testing) BH0-004.

and the exam is quite simple and the Questions in this article if we understand it it is so enough to pass the exam.

Thanks alot for all who share in this .

Dear vijji,

the Answers::
1- B
2- B
3- B AND IT MAY BE C
4- A
5- C
6- A
7- B
8- C
9- B
10- C
11- A
11- B
12- B and D AND THE BEST IS B.

#88 A.Ghany A.Aziz on 12.15.09 at 2:58 pm

Dear All,

I need to konw where i can register my certificate so i can track my certification path.

#89 vijji on 12.16.09 at 8:09 am

Hi A.Ghany A.Aziz
can u plz tell me that which type of questions they asked, if you remember any question plz mail me . My mail id is vijjirao17@gmail.com

#90 Ghany.Aziz on 12.16.09 at 10:29 am

Hi vijji ,

the exam is quite simple and questions distribution is as follow::

1- multible choices about
– configuration management.
– test tool
– types of testing
2- boundary value analysis like printer example
printer Mini copies =5 and 100 or over has discount 20% . what is boundaies value.

2- branch coverage like ( if statment its structure is as follow
IF…….
IF…….
Else
IF…….., and ask abput how many test required to cover 100% branch

2- state transtion graph and give a sequnce and ask about the correct transitions order for this sequence.

and another ask about invalid transitions

3- Fllow Chart , and give some paths collections and then ask how about the paths collection that give 100% statement coverage.

you shoudl read the material correct and solve the exams here under this article , it will be enough.

the exam is 40 Point needed is 24 Point to apss

Hope You All High Scores.

#91 Raghunandan A.S on 12.16.09 at 1:46 pm

Explained in a very good and understandable way….it would be very helpfull if you can add some more Question papers wth answers…

#92 vijji on 12.16.09 at 2:33 pm

can anyone explain me clearly what is statement coverage, decisioncoverage/ branch coverage

I dont need the definitions that i know it….
just i want to know how to calculate all these when a program is given….

for Ex:

Read p
Read q
IF p+q > 100 THEN
Print “Large”
ENDIF
IF p > 50 THEN
Print “p Large”
ENDIF

for the above program how can we tell that how many number of
test cases required for full statement and branch coverage?

plz explain me all these three clearly……
waiting for your reply……..

#93 Ghany.Aziz on 12.16.09 at 4:30 pm

HI vijji ,

first i need to confirme the rule that, 100% branch or decsion give 100% statement coverage.

so if u need one answer for coverage of both branch and statement , then use the rule [[ count IF statments +1 ]] then it will be 2+1 = 3 test cases
if u need statement only then u need one test case that has the values P = 60 (>50) and q = 40 (any value where sum > 100).

there is another coverage type [[ decision condition coverage ]] and the rule is (2n+1) where n=the number of conditions.
example (IF x==y OR z==m && s==t)
then we have Two Condition Operators so number of test cases is (2*2)+1 = 5

#94 PRAVEEN KUMAR CHALLA on 12.19.09 at 12:40 pm

IT IS OK

#95 Swapna on 12.20.09 at 9:52 pm

Thanks a lot everyone, I cleared my foundation exam.
Now I want to prepare for Advance level, any suggestions ,plz

#96 Ravi Prashanth on 12.21.09 at 3:11 am

Hello swapna? when did you clear the exam? the exams were scheduled just a day back.

#97 Swapna on 12.21.09 at 3:23 am

I appeared exam in auckland on dec17th , got my result on 19th. Now I want to appear for next level..

#98 sridevi on 12.21.09 at 5:36 am

Hi all,
I am sridevi.Iam searching for tesing job.my current assaingnment is MOBILE BANKING.please say us the way to prepare for this domine. Its very urgent.

#99 Govardhan Reddy M on 12.21.09 at 7:11 am

Dear Ms. Sridevi (# 98),
Pl. route your assignment requirements to my email id at gova.mca@gmail.com

Are you looking to author test plan?

Regards,
Govardhan Reddy M,
Software Test Engineer.
“Results matter, Efforts won’t”

#100 A.ghany A.aziz on 12.22.09 at 7:07 pm

Hi All,

could any one tell me about the exam numbers of the advanced level both (ISTQB Test analest and Test manager).

and also i recommend to open a new tips for these two levels.

Thanks & Brs

Abdelghany A. aziz
SW QC Engineer
Auto Test (Test Complete)

#101 suresh on 12.27.09 at 11:51 am

i am planning to appear ISTQB foundation,so please can any one send latest istqb papres and material to
donepudisuresh_49@yahoo.com

#102 Satya on 01.02.10 at 4:09 pm

Hi Sandhyarani,

Thanks for all the efforts. Thanks to all participating here. I am really impressed and got some valuable input to attempt the exam. I’d really appreciate if you could send me the document to appear the advance level of ISTQB.

I am really thankful to you.
my mail id is sahoo.sn@gmail.com

Regards,
Satya

#103 Nagendra Natha Reddy on 01.09.10 at 4:52 am

Can you please send me some sample questions on Advanced ISTQB Test Manager

#104 Ravi Prashanth on 01.09.10 at 11:16 am

Hi all i cleared the ISTQB FL exam.. I thank you all for the support…

#105 venkat on 01.09.10 at 3:24 pm

hi all,

i am in confusion which is worth — CSTE or ISQTB..

all my colleagues completed CSTE, so any one let me know which shall i take..

venkatesan.v1@gmail.com

#106 honey on 01.11.10 at 6:45 am

Hi All,

This is honey, I have 2 yrs of experience in Testing. I need to write ISTQB certification. 1.what is the process?2.How to approach? 3. which books i need to refer? 4. How much time takes for preparation? 5. Need to attend any coaching for certification? please provide information.

#107 honeykishore06 on 01.11.10 at 6:48 am

Hi All,

could you please give me reply to my query . my mail id is honey.kishore06@gmail.com

Thanks in Advance,
Honeykishore.

#108 Shweta on 01.11.10 at 10:24 am

Really helpful…thnks

#109 Praveen on 01.12.10 at 10:44 am

Thanks…

#110 Pavani on 01.21.10 at 7:31 pm

I am preparing for the ISTQB CERTIFICATION.I need some help.Thing is i have downloaded some material on istqb and am reading ,am really quite confused which material i should be really prefering.Can u please suggest.Thnx.

And i need to know some details about the exam..like how many levels we need to go thorugh for clearing the certification..

Regards,

Pavani.

#111 G.S.Senthil on 01.22.10 at 5:37 am

Could u tell me the recent code for the ISTQB foundation Exam ?

#112 venkat on 01.24.10 at 5:09 am

hi Pavani,

plz find the details below.

There are three levels of ISTQB examination.
Foundation,Intermediate and Expert level…

They will be commensing at every months interval and in the
first week of the month. A training session will be held
previous week of the test for each individual exam.

All the three levels will be on the same day.
go through the following site for further clarificcations
on this… http://www.istqb.org

thanks
venkat
eesan652@hotmail.com

#113 pavani on 01.26.10 at 8:16 pm

Thanx for the response..

I have downloaded the material from the site..i,e foundation level syllabus and glossary items syllabus..is this material sufficient enough for clearing the examination.

Regards,

Pavani

#114 Bhavna on 01.27.10 at 5:19 pm

Hi,

@Sandhya, Thanks a lot for your effort , this is so far best explanation I have got for Querries.

@ All: Great Work Friends :)

I have applied for examination on 7 th feb in noida. Will be really thankful, if somebody can send over the latest ISTQb papers for preparation. Also, What material besides syllabus and glosaary is reqd to be studied. Please help, it is URGENT !!!

#115 charanraj on 02.01.10 at 5:41 am

hiii
Miss sandyarani ,thank you for ur questins and answers.
thank u so mucch…

#116 tejaswi on 02.03.10 at 9:55 am

hello sandhyarani,
thanks for your material…
Has anybody written ISTQB foundation level exam recently.If so, could u please circulate that question paper to me? Since I am going to write that exam in this week i.e., on 6 feb 2010… it will be useful for me to get pass mark

teju97reddy@gmail.com

#117 Renu on 02.11.10 at 5:35 am

Iam Planning to write ISTQB foundation level exam, so please any one can send the latest ISTQB papers and sample materials

renuid2004@yahoo.com

#118 Sun on 02.12.10 at 5:35 am

Iam Planning to write ISTQB foundation level exam,

I Really appreciate if any one can send the latest ISTQB papers and sample materials to my ID Please.

Thanks Heaps Sun

#119 Sun on 02.12.10 at 5:37 am

My Email ID Sundarinbt@rediffmail.com

#120 log on 02.21.10 at 5:10 pm

Given the following code, which is true:
IF A > B THEN
C = A ? B
ELSE
C = A B
ENDIF

Read D
IF C = D Then
Print ?Error?
ENDIF

1 test for statement coverage, 3 for branch coverage
2 tests for statement coverage, 2 for branch coverage
2 tests for statement coverage, 3 for branch coverage
3 tests for statement coverage, 3 for branch coverage

Please tell me the ans for this qn and also pls explain the logic of how to find the statement coverage and branch coverage in the above case.

#121 A.ghany A.aziz on 02.21.10 at 7:13 pm

the answer is 3 and 3:
- for branch covrage we have a rule is n+1 where n is the number of conditions

- for statment we have 3 cases as follow
1- where a>b so print a?b
2- where a

#122 Aditya on 02.22.10 at 2:32 pm

Hello,

I am planning to do ISTQb certification for the foundation level. So how i can register my self.

I have checked with the ISTQB website, there they are asking to send the DD and all, So, i am getting little confused. please let me know the way.

#123 Aditya on 02.22.10 at 2:34 pm

it will be great help if any one can send the latest question paper for the foundation level to my email address which is nc.aditya@gmail.com

#124 ram on 03.03.10 at 10:21 am

hi i have cleared some other testing certifcations, am planningto write ISTQB . can any one qive me some material or so. Thanks in advance

#125 ram on 03.03.10 at 10:22 am

hi i have cleared some other testing certifcations, am planningto write ISTQB . can any one qive me some material or so to nani.kiran99@gmail.com . Thanks in advance

#126 Deepthi on 03.03.10 at 11:46 am

hi can any one qive me istqb material for march 21st xam jmranju@yahoo.co.in….plz send some tips to clear the xam!

#127 Ranjini on 03.03.10 at 11:47 am

hi can any one qive me istqb material for march 21st xam jmranju@yahoo.co.in….plz send some tips to clear the xam!

#128 kavitha on 03.11.10 at 1:25 pm

hi some one suggest me topics/tips to prepare and also send me istqb material to kavittha_b@yahoo.com… i am taking certification on march 21st .

#129 Priya on 03.15.10 at 9:42 am

Hi some one suggest me topics/tips to prepare and also send me ISTQB material to geethu123.dharsini@gmail.com .I am going to write an exam on March 21st

#130 deepthi on 03.16.10 at 3:31 am

hi, syllabus can be downloaded from the istqb website itself. i feel its quite easy.. shud see. 4 days to go…

#131 Shruti Jindal on 03.19.10 at 6:31 am

Hi Everyone,
I am new to Testing , could anyone Please share the link where I can the complete material (study +questions) for ISTQB Exams,
It will be great help

#132 Mena on 04.01.10 at 7:32 am

Is there any centers in bangalore for ISTQB certification.

How do we go in for applying this exam and getting into this

Any help would be appreciated

#133 anamika on 04.09.10 at 7:10 am

hi can any one qive me istqb material for may 2 xam anamikabandil@gmail….plz send some tips to clear the xam!

#134 suhasini on 04.12.10 at 5:51 am

whose close to bug report?

#135 venkat.v@itimes.com on 04.12.10 at 6:27 am

hi suhasini,

you mean to say like who close the defect status or who prepare bug report.

if its defect status… the tester who raise the defect has to close after retesting….

#136 Asit on 04.12.10 at 8:51 am

I am going to appear the ISTQB certification in the next cycle. Would you please let me know in detail(material+ questions)

#137 suhasini on 04.19.10 at 5:09 am

which type of problem is difficult to find in static testing?

ex :memory leakage,user design code etc

#138 vrushub on 04.26.10 at 11:21 am

Hi Sandhya plz..send me ISQTB MAterials..

planning to take ISQTB.

#139 Harika on 04.30.10 at 4:08 am

I am Planning to write ISTQB foundation level exam,can any one tell what is the process? How to approach? which books i need to refer? How much time takes for preparation? Need to attend any coaching for certification? please provide information.
so please any one can send the latest ISTQB papers and sample material

Regards
harika

#140 sridhar on 05.01.10 at 3:18 pm

Hi Guys,

I am new to this site, i would like to have ISTQB latest papers.

Could please send to me.

#141 sridhar on 05.01.10 at 3:20 pm

Hi Sandhya,

Could plz send ISTQB latest question papers to
sridhar.marisarla@gmail.com

#142 mohd suhail on 05.02.10 at 7:55 am

Hi Friends, thank you so much for preparing such questionares.

God bless you all

Cheers,

Suhail

#143 mohd suhail on 05.02.10 at 7:58 am

I need latest ISQTB certification questions & prometric centre in delhi, pls mail me the details at my email suhail1097@rediffmail

#144 Advanced level on 05.03.10 at 8:26 am

Do you have any material and sample paper on Advanced level?

#145 RAJESH KUMAR SINGH on 05.06.10 at 3:33 pm

can u plz send me some important questions who can help me to pass the certification exam.

#146 Sandeep tyagi on 05.10.10 at 10:40 am

Hi anyone plz..send me ISQTB foundation MAterials.

#147 Sandeep tyagi on 05.10.10 at 10:56 am

Hi anyone plz..send me ISQTB foundation MAterials.
id-sandeep_himt@yahoo.com

#148 vijay on 05.13.10 at 3:33 am

Could any one pls post ISQTB preparation materials to vijayaraghavan.rajasekar@gmail.com….

#149 SATISH on 05.22.10 at 12:33 pm

hi friends, i am new for this site, preparing for ISTQB (FL), please send any related materials to mentioned id

ctsatishkumarsingh@gmail.com

#150 Deepti on 05.27.10 at 12:11 pm

Hi,

Can anyone plz suggest a good book for ISTQB foundayion level preparation.
I have downloaded the Syllabus for foundation level and also the glossary from the ISTQB site but i dont think thats enough.

Thanks.

#151 Prajna on 05.28.10 at 9:52 am

HI ,

Can anyone say me how many days is required to prepare for ISTQb(Fl) exam and how to prepare for it ?

Thank you

#152 Pradeep on 06.03.10 at 5:53 am

Pranja u have to read each and every line of the document..

The questions will come from the document only..

Not even a single word will change..

#153 C raghuveer gupta on 06.06.10 at 2:44 pm

am nt getting anythng abt thz . please give me clear info on tis istqb .

#154 C raghuveer gupta on 06.06.10 at 2:45 pm

my mail id z raghumouni114@gmail.com

#155 Prabhakar on 06.07.10 at 2:03 pm

This is really so helpful for ISTQB exam.
ThanQ all.

#156 Prabhakar on 06.07.10 at 2:03 pm

This is really so helpful for ISTQB exam.
ThanQ all much appriciated.

#157 Akhilesh on 06.08.10 at 11:49 am

Hi Sandhya,

Could plz send ISTQB latest foundation level question papers to
akhilesh.skl@gmail.com

#158 Nidhi on 06.11.10 at 3:05 am

Hi Sandhya,
Could you plz send me the latest ISTQB foundation level question papers on nidhis1234@yahoo.com

Thanks
Nidhi

#159 Dimple on 06.15.10 at 6:46 am

Hi Sandhya.. Thanks a Lot 4 such a useful article.. gr8 work to help everyone.. Hats off

@Everyone.. Thanks to all.. your Questions & comments helped a lot.

#160 Abhishek on 06.25.10 at 11:43 am

@ #84 vijji :
The question 8 :test charters are used in ___________ testing

a) exploratory testing
b) usability testing
c) component testing
d) maintainablity testing

The answer should be (a), as test charter are used in exploratory testing.

#161 meena on 08.05.10 at 9:46 am

Hi Sandhya
I really appreciate your work to help others . Your article was very useful to me.

I am planing to appear for the ISTQB certification,
could you please post questions on white box test techniques and explain how to derive minimum test cases from them. That would be of great help to me.

Thanks a lot
Meena

#162 Arifan Memon on 08.11.10 at 8:06 pm

I am preparing for the ISTQB CERTIFICATION.I need some help.Thing is i have downloaded some material on istqb and am reading ,am really quite confused which material i should be really prefering.Can u please suggest.Thnx.

#163 bhavi on 08.22.10 at 10:19 am

hi… i am new to this website.could anyone please tell me.what is minimum qualification for istqb exam..

#164 deepthi on 08.28.10 at 4:45 pm

hi guys,
the ISTQB material u get in indiantestingboard is really good and its just 70pages. u can read it soon and its said that they conduct a 2 days training program just before exam. u also get books on istqb. 1 month is enough for preparing and u must solve the paper u get on net. questions r not repeated in paper but still its better if u solve them atleast for confidence. thr is place by name QSPIDERS in bangalore. ISTQB training is very good thr and they charge 5k for training and 4k as xam fees. they even give placements.

#165 venkataramana on 08.31.10 at 5:27 am

Hi Guys,

I am basically a commerce graduate and having 12.6 yrs of experience in finance sector. But i don’t find any growth in that. Now i want to get into testing(Manual Testing). I am presently working as Trainee Quality Analyst in a software company. This is to learn work in testing. My only problem is academic qualification.Pls guide me how to get a break in testing.
Thanks.

#166 deepthi on 08.31.10 at 4:38 pm

@ venkataramana,
if only career is important to u and not yr salary. u have to get into some outsourcing company or thru a consultancy. once u get in, no one wil worry later. get some certification and climb the steps soon. thats it. but only disadvantage is u wil be getting less initially. and i also advice u to stick on to yr finance sector as u already have lots of experience and now finding a new way is always difficult.

#167 shrikant on 09.04.10 at 2:10 pm

Hi Sandhya,
Could you plz send me the latest ISTQB foundation level question papers on sreekanth.mudiyala@gmail.com
dis will really helpfull to me.

#168 chandana on 09.07.10 at 2:38 pm

please send the details of smoke testing , sanity testing and dry testing with explanation and diffrence to ma email id chandu.sk4@gmail.com

#169 pratibha patil on 09.22.10 at 4:19 pm

what is the crieteria of priority?
plz send me mail , my id is pratibha.patil30@gmail.com

#170 Sudarshan on 10.06.10 at 7:52 am

I have completed my B.sc in (Business Information System) in 2009. Please suggest what are the option for me in IT industry. I’m doing my testing course. Can I go for SAP. for last 3 year i’m working with BPO industry.

Thanks
Sudarshan

#171 sanjeev on 10.07.10 at 8:50 am

Hi Sandhya

You are wonderfull . What a human you are . Hats off .

Thank you very much , Much Appriciated .

#172 Sudarshan on 10.08.10 at 4:50 am

I have completed my Bsc(Business information system) in 2009. I’m now pursing testing course. for last 3 year I’m working with BPO company. It is possible to for me to take job in IT field. Can I go for some SAP course.

Thanks
Sudarshan

#173 Iswarya on 10.11.10 at 4:54 am

Can anyone send me the latest ISTQB questin papers for Foundation level exam?My email id is iswarya.cdac@gmail.com.pls help me

Thanks In advance.

#174 hema on 10.14.10 at 8:45 am

thanx for ur explanation sandhya..u really put in a lot of time and effort.thanx again

#175 Yashaswini on 11.01.10 at 5:40 am

Hi all, i am planning to take up istqb exam can any one please guide me. i am a fresher and will it add weightage if i clear this exam. please tell me where i can i get study material, how to prepare and is it necesssary to get coaching and i heard that its very very difficult for a fresher to tahe up this exam. Any one can clear my doubts and help me to take up this exam i am very much interested to take up this exam please please any one help me. my e-mail id is yashaswini.ramanna@gmail.com

#176 sam on 11.15.10 at 5:20 pm

10) which is the best definition of complete testing

a) you have discovered every bug in the program
b) you have tested every statement, branch and combination of branches in the program
c) you have completed every test in the test plan
d) you havr reached the schedule ship date
ans is D??? can any1 please answer my queries..

#177 Srividhya on 11.16.10 at 7:12 pm

Good Job Sandhya Rani! I am planning to take up ISTQB exam after a year break in my career.U’r Q&ANS Explanation really helped me brush up my knowledge.Thanks!!

#178 Kadam on 11.23.10 at 10:08 am

I really appreciate your efforts in explaining the options clearly !!

#179 Sujata on 12.07.10 at 6:32 am

Nice one.
Plz explain question no. 11 in detail, because project means software project

#180 Sujata on 12.07.10 at 6:34 am

Plz help me to find out job in mumbai for software testing

#181 Javed on 12.08.10 at 10:22 am

3)In a system designed to work out the tax to be paid:
An employee has £4000 of salary tax free.
The next £1500 is taxed at 10%.
The next £28000 after that is taxed at 22%.
Any further amount is taxed at 40%.
To the nearest whole pound, which of these groups of numbers fall into three DIFFERENT equivalence
classes?
A £4000; £5000; £5500.
B £32001; £34000; £36500.
C £28000; £28001; £32001.
D £4000; £4200; £5600.

#182 Javed on 12.08.10 at 10:24 am

can anyone help me with the above question with the proper reason!!!!!??

#183 Javed on 12.08.10 at 10:44 am

Hello Everyone,

Can any one help me in getting the correct answer with a proper reason…Help me out…..Its Urgent…

Given the following decision table:
Rule 1 Rule 2 Rule 3 Rule 4
Conditions
UK resident? False True True True
Age between 18 – 55? Don’t care False True True
Smoker? Don’t care Don’t care False True
Actions
Insure client? False False True True
Offer 10% discount? False False True False
What is the expected result for each of the following test cases?
A.TC1: Fred is a 32 year old smoker resident in London
B.TC3: Jean-Michel is a 65 year non-smoker resident in Paris
A A – Insure, 10% discount, B – Insure, no discount.
B A – Don’t insure, B – Don’t insure.
C A – Insure, no discount, B – Don’t insure.
D A – Insure, no discount, B – Insure with 10% discount.

#184 vijay on 12.18.10 at 7:39 am

Thanx its very useful

#185 vinay reddy on 12.20.10 at 11:56 am

really nice questions

#186 Ashish on 12.23.10 at 9:10 pm

Its really helpful….thnx

#187 jay on 01.15.11 at 7:19 pm

Which of the following is an objective of a pilot project for the introduction of a testing tool?
a) Evaluate testers’ competence to use the tool.
b) Complete the testing of a key project.
c) Assess whether the benefits will be achieved at reasonable cost.
d) Discover what the requirements for the tool are.

Can you help me in choosing the correct choice ..

#188 pradeep reddy on 01.27.11 at 3:27 pm

plz help me out in getting a job. I have 1 year of experience am very desperate of job.

#189 virat on 01.31.11 at 7:39 pm

c and d

#190 Satish on 02.17.11 at 5:02 am

Can anyone send me the latest ISTQB Question papers for Foundation level exam my email is id satish.k2010@yahoo.com

Please help

#191 Sowjanya on 02.17.11 at 7:54 pm

Hi,
Can anyone send me the Istqb material.I want to attend for the exam.My mail id is pl_souji@yahoo.com

#192 Raga Deepthi on 02.27.11 at 6:30 pm

Hi
Can any one send me the better examples to find statement coverage, branch coverage, decision coverage…with an explanation….its very difficult for me…….

#193 Raga Deepthi on 02.27.11 at 6:34 pm

this is my mail id….deepthi.raga464@gmail.com

#194 Vani R P on 03.04.11 at 6:29 am

Can Any one explain Statement Coverage and Branch Coverage with example?

#195 Nadeeka Wijewantha on 03.11.11 at 8:58 am

Can anyone share the latest ISTQB Question papers for Foundation level exam . I’m planning to sit for the exam on April 2011.
My email is : wijewantha@yahoo.com

Thanks.

#196 Sudhi on 03.17.11 at 1:21 pm

Hi,

Today I have passed the foundation exam. This sample questions and tips helped me a lot . Thanks to everyone.

Now I am preparing for the Intermediate exam. can any one provide sample papers onthis as well ?

best Regards,
Sudhi

#197 anil on 03.22.11 at 12:22 pm

wat is broken links and how to check the broken links

#198 Erik on 03.23.11 at 12:26 pm

Hi, Anyone out there could send me some question/answers for either the Test Analyst of Test Manager (both would even be better)!

sonik.vigbea@gmail.com

Best regards,
Erik

#199 Sakshi on 03.28.11 at 11:58 am

Hi,
plz send me latest “istqb” sample paper. and my frnd searching a job,he is finance background,it is possible to switch this career, and go to testing.

#200 kavita on 03.28.11 at 12:01 pm

hi,all thanks

#201 pooja on 03.28.11 at 3:22 pm

Hi,I m planning to give the ISTQB exam on april 2011.can anyone help me to provide the ISTQB questions papers for Foundation level exam.

#202 Vikki on 04.08.11 at 7:08 am

Hi,
I am preparing for the ISTQB Foundation level exam. Can anybody please help me to provide the ISTQB question papers.
My email ID is vikkimarath@gmail.com

Thanks.

#203 jyoti pandit on 04.08.11 at 12:58 pm

hi,
i am prepairing for ISTQB exam can anybody send me the latest papers of ISTQB on my mail ID its “maya1922@gmail.com”
I m waiting
jyoti pandit

#204 sharmila on 04.14.11 at 10:48 am

hi,
i am prepairing for ISTQB exam can anybody send me the latest papers of ISTQB on my mail ID its “sharmila.rani@gmail.com” &
Can any one send me the better examples to find statement coverage, branch coverage, decision coverage…with an explanation….its very difficult for me…….

awaiting
sharmila

#205 Sweta Mavlingkar on 04.21.11 at 5:19 pm

i am prepairing for ISTQB exam can anybody send me the latest papers of ISTQB on my mail ID its swetanaik_2005@yahoo.co.in
I m waiting
Sweta Mavlingkar

#206 Gopinath S on 04.29.11 at 10:09 am

Hi,
I am preparing for the ISTQB Foundation level exam. Can anybody please help me to provide the ISTQB question papers.
My email ID is gopisgj@gmail.com

Thanks,
Gopi.S

#207 Abhay on 05.03.11 at 6:18 am

Hi,
I am preparing for the ISTQB Foundation level exam. Can anybody please help me to provide the ISTQB question papers.
My email ID is abhay.ktripathi@gmail.com

Thanks

#208 Kishore on 05.09.11 at 7:25 am

Hi Guy any one Please send the ISTQB Material to my Email Id.. plz…how To practice n Preparation to Start

#209 Kishore on 05.09.11 at 7:38 am

Hello Sandhya Rani,
first of all thanx a lot to ur greate effort.It is very useful article for all the Testers.Now i am Starting preparation to Write The Exam ISTQB Please Give the Kind Information And How to start preparation Email Id: rkishore216@gmail.com

#210 HINA on 05.12.11 at 12:53 pm

hi ,
m planning to appear for ISTQB foundation level.
can anybody give me precise syllabus fro this as i have only 1 month to get myself prepared

#211 Syed Hasan Abbas on 05.31.11 at 1:55 pm

Can anyone please send me latest help material (specially sample / past papers) at h.a.jafri@gmail.com? Urgently required as i hv scheduled the exam next week…
Thanking in anticipation

#212 sridhar on 06.02.11 at 1:26 pm

Hi sandhya
thanks for the questions its really helpful to the people who would like to attend for certification…

#213 mahender on 06.22.11 at 6:07 am

hi frinds, am intrested to write manual and automation certification exam please any one can explain the deatails and when this eam will be conducted please inform me….

#214 Kranti Fulpagare on 06.30.11 at 1:35 pm

Hi Sandhya
I want to thank you, as these questions really helped me to understand the pattern of ISTQB exam paper questions.

#215 Janhvi singh on 07.11.11 at 5:32 am

Hi,
I want to thanks http://www.softwaretestinghelp.com , as it helped me alot to clear the ISTQB Foundation Level exam… :)

#216 santosh kumar on 07.18.11 at 6:19 am

Hai Sandhya,

I am Santosh.Recently I have joined as a tester. Please give your proper guidence regarding to ISTQB foundation level exam.

#217 Om on 07.20.11 at 6:16 am

pls any send me the 2011 ISTQB dumps

#218 anu on 07.20.11 at 7:10 am

Can anyone pls send istqb foundation level sample papers to my mail id..
I am taking istqb foundation level exam. is 2 weeks enough to prepare

#219 anu on 07.20.11 at 7:12 am

Can anyone pls send istqb foundation level sample papers to my mail id..
I am taking istqb foundation level exam. is 2 weeks enough to prepare
my maid id is anutesting@rediffmail.com

#220 seun on 07.20.11 at 11:19 am

thanks a lot, this has really helped, more strength to your elbow.

#221 Shriram on 07.20.11 at 4:25 pm

Hi All, I am very thankful to those who posted such a nice quiz to crack ISTQB
I Passed my ISTQB exam in my first attempt only preparing such questions posted by veteran of Testing.
Again Thanks to all for your wonderful effort.

#222 tops on 07.27.11 at 5:55 am

i think so that here question no. 30 ans. is wrong.so keep do it for write ans.

#223 Anita on 07.27.11 at 9:07 am

Hi Sandhya, Many thanks to U.really its help.

#224 shalini on 08.01.11 at 7:44 am

I am prepairing for ISTQB exam can anybody send me the latest papers of ISTQB…..
My email id: shalini.rdy1@gmail.com

#225 swetha on 08.03.11 at 11:41 am

hi friends iam planing to write ISTQB exam(manual) in september.can u pls sugessted me which book i want to follow and if u have previous ques pls fwd to me

#226 Ashka on 08.05.11 at 12:04 pm

This is really nice effort you put. The questions and answers are very clear and even the explaination is awesome. Thanks for sharing information.
Regards,
Ashka

#227 shalini on 08.06.11 at 6:06 am

can anyone… plz send me latest papers of istqb

#228 alok on 08.21.11 at 8:39 am

plz help me to get job in software testing .

#229 alok on 08.21.11 at 8:40 am

princeoforai@yahoo.com

#230 Kunal Tambe on 08.23.11 at 9:27 am

Hello Guys,

Its really help full content for me regarding ISTQB exam..

#231 saravanan on 08.23.11 at 2:01 pm

please send to me automation multiple choice question and answers

#232 Anand on 09.07.11 at 7:11 am

Hey Guys,
You dont need to bother for prep. books or any other material as the only and best reference material that can be used to score centum is the ISTQB Syllabus.Stck to it and make sure you understand each line of it..
“Har line zarrori hai” as we say for “Har friend zaroori hai yaar” .
So hit and make sure you hit hard.
Revert in case of any queries to –

“anandhere@rocketmail.com”………

#233 urmila on 09.18.11 at 5:43 am

i downloaded the materail from istqb site but unable to understand.please guide me how to prepare & which model papers to see & prepare.thanking u

#234 sonia on 09.20.11 at 8:12 am

my mail id is sonia.rajput21@gmail.com

#235 Anand on 09.21.11 at 10:12 am

Hey use this link and go through the chapters one by one.Make sure that you understand each line of it and then if you have any specific doubts then drop a mail.
But i am pretty sure that you will be able to get through it. “http://istqb.org/download/attachments/2326555/ISTQB_CTFL_Syll+2011.pdf “

#236 Priyanka on 10.03.11 at 1:47 pm

Thanks a lot for your help!!!!!
Do Post more questions with answer…..It helps a lot

#237 AyanaM on 10.26.11 at 7:28 am

Can anyone pls send istqb foundation level sample papers to my mail id..
I am taking istqb foundation level exam. my id is Jhovem@gmail.com

#238 RAMESH KL on 10.31.11 at 3:15 pm

Hello Sandhya Rani,

Wow, All the questions are very nice and with the explanation of answers. We know that how the difficulty work. But, you have done greatfully. Thanks a lot for sharing this to all QA peoples.

Thank you very much.

#239 Kesavamoorthy on 11.10.11 at 9:08 am

Hai,
Can anyone pls send istqb foundation level sample papers to my mail id..
I am taking istqb foundation level exam. my id is kesav.k777@gmail.com

#240 praboo. on 11.14.11 at 5:43 am

Hi,, Can anyone tell me the test center for ISTQB.

#241 Madhuchhanda Rout on 11.16.11 at 9:22 am

Thanks Sandhya for the great job. It’s really helpfull. Can you please tell me which book will be help full for ISTQB exam prepairation.

#242 ambika on 11.16.11 at 12:20 pm

hi sandhya mam

im ambika im pursuing my testing tools course can u pls help me out with details about ISTQB exam i dont have any idea as im a fresher to this field

#243 Naresh Bhati on 11.23.11 at 6:36 am

hiiiiiii
thanx 4
software testing ISTQB
paper exam to help me okkkkk

#244 balu on 11.23.11 at 6:55 am

@ Ghany ur answers r appreciable ThanQ

@ A special Thanx to Sandhya Rani

#245 cindy on 12.02.11 at 8:38 am

Q. 500: When software reliability measures are used to determine when to stop testing,
the best types of test cases to use are those that
A. Exercise system functions in proportion to the frequency they will be used in the
released product
B. Push the system beyond its designed operation limits and are likely to make the system
fail
C. Exercise unusual and obscure scenarios that may not have been considered in design
D. Exercise the most complicated and the most error-prone portions of the system

Can anyone explain why the answer is A?

#246 cindy on 12.02.11 at 9:06 am

382: Which of the following list contains only non-functional tests?
A. Interoperability (compatibility) testing, reliability testing, performance testing
B. System testing, performance testing
C. Load testing, stress testing, component testing, portability testing
D. Testing various configurations, beta testing, load testing

Can explain why answer is C and not A? between the component testing consider as unit testing.

#247 Sony on 12.16.11 at 2:21 pm

Hi SandhyaRani and All,

The articles provided by you are very helpful for candidates preparing for ISTQB exam. Thanks for sharing this valuable information.
I am appearing for ISTQB exam conducted on 23rd Dec, 2011. I have gone through various ISTQB sample papers available in net. I am confused in some questions. I have provided below the questions along with answers specified in net and also my answers as per my understanding. Could anyone please provide me the correct answers of below questions asap and explanation if possible.

What information need not be included in a test incident report:
a) how to fix the fault
b) how to reproduce the fault
c) test environment details
d) severity, priority
e) the actual and expected outcomes
Answer to above question is given as E. But A is my answer

The main focus of acceptance testing is:
a) finding faults in the system
b) ensuring that the system is acceptable to all users
c) testing the system with other systems
d) testing for a business perspective
e) testing by an independent test team
Answer to above question is given as D. But B C is my answer

Test managers should not:
a) report on deviations from the project plan
b) sign the system off for release
c) re-allocate resource to meet original plans
d) raise incidents on faults that they have found
e) provide information for risk analysis and quality improvement
Answer to above question is given as C. But B is my answer

Which of the following statements are true?
A. Faults in program specifications are the most expensive to fix.
B. Faults in code are the most expensive to fix.
C. Faults in requirements are the most expensive to fix
D. Faults in designs are the most expensive to fix.
Answer to above question is given as C. But B is my answer

Which is not a Component testing
A. Check the memory leaks
B. Check the robustness
C. Check the branch coverage
D. Check the decision tables
Answer to above question is given as B. But D is my answer

Which of the following list contains only non-functional tests?(c)
A. Interoperability (compatibility) testing, reliability testing, performance testing
B. System testing, performance testing
C. Load testing, stress testing, component testing, portability testing
D. Testing various configurations, beta testing, load testing
Answer to above question is given as C. But A is my answer

What is the purpose of test exit criteria in the test plan?
A. To specify when to stop the testing activity
B. To set the criteria used in generating test inputs
C. To ensure that the test case specification is complete
D. To know when a specific test has finished its execution
Answer to above question is given as C. But A is my answer

22: When a new testing tool is purchased, it should be used first by:
A. A small team to establish the best way to use the tool
B. Everyone who may eventually have some use for the tool
C. The independent testing team
D. The vendor contractor to write the initial scripts
Answer to above question is given as B. But A is my answer

Given the following decision table: Which of the following test cases and
expected results is VALID?
Rule 1 Rule 2 Rule 3 Rule 4
Conditions
Age 50yrs
Insurance
Class
A A or B B. C or D C or D
Actions
Premium £100 £90 £70 £70
Excess £2,500 £2,500 £500 £1000
A. 23 year old in insurance class A Premium is 0 and excess is,500.
B. 51 year old in insurance class C Premium is 0 and excess is 00.
C. 31 year old in insurance class B Premium is 0 and excess is ,500.
D. 43 year old in insurance class C Premium is 0 and excess is ,000.
Can u please tel me the answer and explanation if possible

What type of testing is done to supplement the rigorous testing?
A. Regression testing.
B. Integration testing.
C. Error Guessing
D. System testing.
Answer to above question is given as C. But A is my answer

Testing is not done to ______
A. Find faults
B. Improve quality
C. Check user friendliness.
D. Improve software accuracy
Answer to above question is given as D. But C is my answer

Majority of system errors occur in the _________ phase
A. Requirements Phase.
B. Analysis and Design Phase
C. Development Phase
D. Testing Phase
Answer to above question is given as D. But A is my answer

Which of the following is a form of functional testing?
A. Boundary value analysis
B. Usability testing
C. Performance testing
D. Security testing
Answer to above question is given as A. But D is my answer

System Integration testing should be done after
A. Integration testing
B. System testing
C. Unit testing
D. Component integration testing
Answer to above question is given as C. But B is my answer

Structure is unknown for which type of development project
A. Traditional system development
B. Iterative development
C. System maintenance
D. Purchased/contracted software
Answer to above question is given as D. Is this answer the appropriate one?

When to stop Testing?
A. Stop when scheduled time for testing expires
B. Stop if 75% of the pre-defined number of errors is detected.
C. Stop when all the test cases execute with detecting few errors.
D. None above
Answer to above question is given as A. Is this answer the appropriate one?

Verification involves which of the following :-
i. Helps to check the Quality of the built product
ii. Helps to check that we have built the right product.
iii. Helps in developing the product
iv. Monitoring tool wastage and obsoleteness.
A. Options i,ii,iii,iv are true.
B. i is true and ii,iii,iv are false
C. i,ii,iii are true and iv is false
D. ii is true and i,iii,iv are false.
Answer to above question is given as D. Is this answer the appropriate one?

Error guessing is:
A. An appropriate way of deriving system tests.
B. Only used if good requirements are not available.
C. Only used when good requirements are available.
D. The most appropriate way of deriving system tests.
Answer to above question is given as D. Is this answer the appropriate one?

Which one of the following statements, about capture-replay tools, is NOT
correct?(d)
A. They are used to support multi-user testing.
B. They are used to capture and animate user requirements.
C. They are the most frequently purchased types of CAST tool.
D. They capture aspects of user behavior
Answer to above question is given as D. Is this answer the appropriate one? Or is B the correct answer?

Which of the following characterizes the cost of faults?
A. They are cheapest to find in the early development phases and the most expensive to fix
in the latest test phases.
B. They are easiest to find during system testing but the most expensive to fix then.
C. Faults are cheapest to find in the early development phases but the most expensive to
fix then.
D. Although faults are most expensive to find during early development phases, they are
cheapest to fix then.
Answer to above question is given as B. Is this answer the appropriate one?

Which of the following statements about reviews is true?
A. Reviews cannot be performed on user requirements specifications.
B. Reviews are the least effective way of testing code.
C. Reviews are unlikely to find faults in test plans.
D. Reviews should be performed on specifications, code, and test plans.
Answer to above question is given as D. Is this answer the appropriate one?

Which summarizes the testing activities associated with one or more test design
specifications.
A. Test Summary report
B. Test Log
C. Test Incident Report
D. Test Script
Answer to above question is given as D. Is this answer the appropriate one?Or is A the correct answer?

Which of the following statements about the component testing standard is false

When a new testing tool is purchased, it should be used first by

Unreachable code would best be found using:

What is the main purpose of impact analysis for testers?
A. To determine the programming effort needed to make the changes.
B. To determine what proportion of the changes need to be tested.
C. To determine how much the planned changes will affect users.
D. To determine how the existing system may be affected by changes.
Answer to above question is given as D. Is this answer the appropriate one?Or is B the correct answer?

When software reliability measures are used to determine when to stop testing,
the best types of test cases to use are those that
A. Exercise system functions in proportion to the frequency they will be used in the
released product
B. Push the system beyond its designed operation limits and are likely to make the system
fail
C. Exercise unusual and obscure scenarios that may not have been considered in design
D. Exercise the most complicated and the most error-prone portions of the system
Answer to above question is given as A. Is this answer the appropriate one?Or is D the correct answer?

Test Plan is -
A. Road map for testing
B. Tells about the actual results and expected results
C. Both a and b
D. None of the above
Answer to above question is given as A. Is this answer the appropriate one?Or is B the correct answer?

Following are some of the testing risks —
A. Budget, Test environment
B. Budget, Number of qualified test resources
C. Budget, Number of qualified test resources, Test environment
D. None of the above
Answer to above question is given as B. Is this answer the appropriate one?Or is C the correct answer?

Which one is not the task of test leader?
A. Coordinate the test strategy and plan with project managers and others
B. Decide about the implementation of the test environment
C. Write test summary reports
D. Review and contribute to test plans
Answer to above question is given as D. Is this answer the appropriate one?Or is A the correct answer?

test charters are used in ___________ testing
a) exploratory testing
b) usability testing
c) component testing
d) maintainablity testing
Answer to above question is given as A. Is this answer the appropriate one?

Which is the best definition of complete testing:
A. You have discovered every bug in the program.
B. You have tested every statement, branch, and combination of branches in theprogram.
C. You have completed every test in the test plan.
D. You have reached the scheduled ship date.
Answer to above question is given as D. Is this answer the appropriate one?Or Is B the correct answer?

A white box testing technique that measures the number of or percentage of
decision directions executed by the test case designed is called
A. Condition coverage
B. Decision/Condition coverage
C. Decision Coverage
D. Branch coverage
Answer to above question is given as D. Is this answer the appropriate one? As per my understanding, Decision And Branch Coverage are same. So the answer can be

either C or D.

preparing and automating test cases before coding is
a)test first approach
b) test driven development
c) both a and b
d) none
Answer to above question is given as C. Is this answer the appropriate one?

Which of the following is not included in Test Plan.
A. Features to be tested.
B. Environmental needs.
C. Suspension criteria.
D. Expected results
Answer to above question is given as D. But my answer is C.

IEEE 829 test plan documentation standard contains all of the following except
a) test items
b) test deliverables
c) test tasks
d) test specifications
Answer to above question is given as D. But my answer is C.

Validation involves which of the following
i. Helps to check the Quality of the built product
ii. Helps to check that we have built the right product.
iii. Helps in developing the product
iv. Monitoring tool wastage and obsoleteness.
A. Options i,ii,iii,iv are true.
B. i is true and ii,iii,iv are false
C. i,ii,iii are true and iv is false
D. ii is true and i,iii,iv are false.
Answer to above question is given as D. Is this answer the appropriate one?

Cyclomatic complexity is used to calculate
A. Number of independent paths in the basis set of a program
B. Number of binary decisions + 1
C. Number bound for the number of tests that must be conducted to ensure that all statements have been executed at least once
D. Number of branches and decisions
Answer to above question is given as B. Is this answer the appropriate one?

Functional testing is mostly
A. Validation techniques
B. Verification techniques
C. Both of the above
D. None of the above
Answer to above question is given as D. Is this answer the appropriate one? Can it be option C?

Who should have technical and Business background.
A. Moderator
B. Author
C. Reviewer
D. Recorder
Answer to above question is given as C. Is this answer the appropriate one? Can it be option A?

A test engineer is testing a Video Player (VCR), and logs the following report:
Title: Fast Forward stops after 2 minutes. It happens every time
Expected result: Fast forward continues till the end of the tape
Severity: High
Priority: Urgent
What important information did the engineer leave out?
A. Identification (Software and hardware) of the VCR
B. Actual result
C. History of the report
D. Ideas for the test case improvement
Answer to above question is given as A. Is this answer the appropriate one? Can it be option C?

Which of the following statements is true of static analysis:
A. Compiling code is not a form of static analysis.
B. Static analysis need not be performed before imperative code is executed.
C. Static analysis can find faults that are hard to find with dynamic testing.
D. Extensive statistic analysis will not be needed if white- Box testing is to be performed
Answer to above question is given as A. But my answer is C.

Please provide me the answers. This would be really helpful and appreciable.

#248 Sony on 12.16.11 at 2:30 pm

Hi Sandhya Rani and All,

I am very much confused in calculating statement coverage and branch coverage. For calculating statement coverage, Iam just checking out various combinations of paths that could be poosible in that particular scenario. For calculating branch coverage, I am using the rule n+1, where ‘n’ is the number of IF conditions. But this answers obtained by following this approach sometimes do not match with the actual answers specified in the net. So could anyone tel me the alternative correct way for calculating coverages. Also, Please provide me the correct answers of the below quetions.

IF X = Z
THEN Statement 2;
END
McCabe’s Cyclomatic Complexity is :
A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5

14 Given the following code, which is true:
IF A > B THEN
C = A – B
ELSE
C = A + B
ENDIF
Read D
IF C = D Then
Print “Error”
ENDIF
a) 1 test for statement coverage, 3 for branch coverage
b) 2 tests for statement coverage, 2 for branch coverage
c) 2 tests for statement coverage. 3 for branch coverage
d) 3 tests for statement coverage, 3 for branch coverage
e) 3 tests for statement coverage, 2 for branch coverage

12 Given the following code, which is true about the minimum number of test cases required for full statement and

branch coverage:
Read P
Read Q
IF P+Q > 100 THEN
Print “Large”
ENDIF
If P > 50 THEN
Print “P Large”
ENDIF
a) 1 test for statement coverage, 3 for branch coverage
b) 1 test for statement coverage, 2 for branch coverage
c) 1 test for statement coverage, 1 for branch coverage
d) 2 tests for statement coverage, 3 for branch coverage
e) 2 tests for statement coverage, 2 for branch coverage

13 Given the following:
Switch PC on
Start “outlook”
IF outlook appears THEN
Send an email
Close outlook
a) 1 test for statement coverage, 1 for branch coverage
b) 1 test for statement coverage, 2 for branch coverage
c) 1 test for statement coverage. 3 for branch coverage
d) 2 tests for statement coverage, 2 for branch coverage
e) 2 tests for statement coverage, 3 for branch coverage

Pick up and read the newspaper
Look at what is on television
If there is a program that you are interested in watching then switch the the television on
and watch the program
Otherwise
Continue reading the newspaper
If there is a crossword in the newspaper then try and complete the crossword
A. SC = 1 and DC = 1
B. SC = 1 and DC = 2
C. SC = 1 and DC = 3
D. SC = 2 and DC = 2
E. SC = 2 and DC = 3

What is the smallest number of test cases required to Provide 100% branch
coverage?
If(x>y) x=x+1;
else y=y+1;
while(x>y)
{
y=x*y; x=x+1;
}
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4

#249 Sony on 12.19.11 at 5:51 am

Could anyone please answer my questions mentioned above..? I have just few days left for exam…Hoping for a quick response… Thanks in Advance…

#250 Dhanasekar on 12.29.11 at 8:39 am

Hi,

I am planning to appear ISTQB foundation level exam. Kindly help me with ISTQB Dumb. pdhanasekar@gmail.com
Thanks

#251 guys pls help me on 01.06.12 at 5:56 am

hi guys am aswin. Am going to write online test at stc. so i need true or false q &a in manual and automation. My id is aswin_kshan@yahoo.com

#252 Deepa on 01.10.12 at 6:59 am

Please provide me the correct answers with evalution(explaination)for the below quetions.

IF X = Z
THEN Statement 2;
END
McCabe’s Cyclomatic Complexity is :
A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5

#253 Nithya on 01.18.12 at 3:51 am

10.
Rule 1 Rule 2 Rule 3 Rule 4
Conditions
Indian resident? False True True True
Age between 18 ? 55? Don’t care False True True
Married? Don’t Care Don’t Care False True
Actions
Issue Memebership? False False True True
Offer 10% discount? False False True False
A.TC1: Anand is a 32 year old married, residing in Kolkatta.
B.TC3: Attapattu is a 65 year old married person, residing in Colombo.

a. A ? Issue membership, 10% discount, B ? Issue membership, offer no discount.
b. A ? Don?t Issue membership, B ? Don?t offer discount. C
c. A ? Issue membership, no discount, B ? Don?t Issue membership.
d. Issue membership, no discount, B- Issue membership with 10% discount.

#254 Nithya on 01.18.12 at 3:57 am

5. In a system designed to work out the tax to be paid:
An employee has £4000 of salary tax free. The next £1500 is taxed at 10% The next £28000 is taxed at
22% Any further amount is taxed at 40% Which of these groups of numbers would fall into the same
equivalence class?
a) £4800; £14000; £28000
b) £5200; £5500; £28000
) £28001; £32000; £35000
d) £5800; £28000; £32000

27. Minimum Tests Required for Statement Coverage
Read P
Read Q
If p+q > 100 then
Print ?Large?
End if
If p > 50 then
Print ?pLarge?
End if
a) Statement coverage is 2, Branch Coverage is 2
b) Statement coverage is 3 and branch coverage is 2
c) Statement coverage is 1 and branch coverage is 2
d) Statement Coverage is 4 and Branch coverage is 2

28. Minimum Test Required for Statement Coverage :-
Disc = 0
Order-qty = 0
Read Order-qty
If Order-qty >=20 then
Disc = 0.05
If Order-qty >=100 then
Disc =0.1
End if
End if
a) Statement coverage is 4
b) Statement coverage is 1
c) Statement coverage is 3
d) Statement Coverage is 2

3)In a system designed to work out the tax to be paid:
An employee has £4000 of salary tax free.
The next £1500 is taxed at 10%.
The next £28000 after that is taxed at 22%.
Any further amount is taxed at 40%.
To the nearest whole pound, which of these groups of numbers fall into three DIFFERENT equivalence
classes?
A £4000; £5000; £5500.
B £32001; £34000; £36500.
C £28000; £28001; £32001.
D £4000; £4200; £5600.

10) Given the following decision table:

Rule 1 Rule 2 Rule 3 Rule 4
Conditions
UK resident? False True True True
Age between 18 – 55? Don?t care False True True
Smoker? Don?t care Don?t care False True
Actions
Insure client? False False True True
Offer 10% discount? False False True False
What is the expected result for each of the following test cases?
A.TC1: Fred is a 32 year old smoker resident in London
B.TC3: Jean-Michel is a 65 year non-smoker resident in Paris
A A ? Insure, 10% discount, B ? Insure, no discount.
B A ? Don?t insure, B ? Don?t insure.
C A ? Insure, no discount, B ? Don?t insure.
D A ? Insure, no discount, B ? Insure with 10% discount.

15)In a system designed to work out the tax to be paid:
An employee has £4000 of salary tax free.
The next £1500 is taxed at 10%.
The next £28000 after that is taxed at 22%.
Any further amount is taxed at 40%.
To the nearest whole pound, which of these is a valid Boundary Value Analysis test case?
A £28000.
B £33501.
C £32001.
D £1500.

pls explain the problem to my email id
nithyasasikumar3@gmail.com

#255 Nithya on 01.18.12 at 8:58 am

pls send the answer soon
i have more problem with doubt.

pls help me

coming monday i am going to write istqb exam

#256 Pavan on 01.27.12 at 2:12 pm

30 A tool that supports traceability, recording of incidents or scheduling of tests is
called:
a) a dynamic analysis tool
b) a test execution tool
c) a debugging tool
d) a test management tool
e) a configuration management tool

Answer for this is D(Test management tool) and not E

#257 DEEPTY NAIR on 02.12.12 at 10:01 am

Thanks for the question bank…it was really very useful

#258 Priya Dharpure on 02.19.12 at 11:32 am

Plz send me objective Software Testing Manual & Automation testing question paper.

#259 Priya Dharpure on 02.19.12 at 11:37 am

pls send me question paper .

#260 shauri on 02.27.12 at 4:00 am

Hi everyone, i am going to give exam in apr ..is this time is enough to prepare and also could you plz send me some papers to my id pedavalli80@yahoo.com thankyou..

#261 Lingaraj on 02.27.12 at 4:47 am

I need istqb testing papers ..please forward to my mail…
aclingaraj@yahoo.com

#262 Carlos Flores on 03.01.12 at 5:13 pm

Hello guys, I have the opportunity to present ISTQB foundation test with a result of passed. What I can tell you about the test is that almost 80% of question are coming from the syllabus , just need to review in a very deeply way this document and do all the sample test on the net, including this one. I have 5 identical question of this quiz on my test, so be sure this samples will help you. Good luck everyone !!.

#263 Mant on 03.08.12 at 1:18 pm

Hi Carlos Flores, do you have these materials which helped you to pass? please write in personal :) Thank you

#264 Mant on 03.09.12 at 6:16 am

By the way, my email: m_nulis@yahoo.com

#265 prachi on 03.21.12 at 7:54 am

Hi
I want to appear in ISQTP exam.plz provide me complete dump & details process.

#266 Dav on 03.27.12 at 1:37 pm

Hi Sandhya

I want to appear for ISQTP exam online , can you provide me the material

#267 rahu on 03.30.12 at 6:52 am

thanks

#268 RBG on 04.06.12 at 6:06 pm

Hi Sandhya

I have to appear for the ISTQB foundation level exam. Can you send me material which has the questions being asked in the previous exams or any useful material which you feel might be helpful while preparing for this exam?

Thanks….

#269 naveen on 04.15.12 at 7:49 am

plz send ISTQB qstns&answers to my mail id: naveengnks@gmail.com

#270 Sandeep Kumar on 04.17.12 at 6:24 pm

Hi,

I am preparing for the ISTQB foundation level exam. Can you send me latest material if you have and will be appriciable if you can provide some evaluation for following type of questions:

1. Decision Table
2. State Transition
3. decision coverage
4. Test Estimation
5. McCabe’s Cyclomatic Complexity

Thanks In Advance!
Sandeep Kumar

#271 Ripon Al Wasim on 04.23.12 at 11:46 am

25. One of the fields on a form contains a text box which accepts alpha numeric values. Identify the Valid Equivalence class
a) BOOK
b) Book
c) Boo01k
d) book

The answer mentioned here is C. But I think the answer is B. Alphanumeric does not mean character + number, It means only characters (not number). Here B contains “Book” in which both upper and lower case characters are present. So i think valid equivalence class is B rather than C. Please correct me if I wrong

#272 swathi on 04.30.12 at 8:26 pm

Hi Sandhya,

I am writing ISTQB Foundational level exam. Can you please provide me with the latest material that I can use for preparation

Thank you,
Swathi

#273 mahesh boga on 05.06.12 at 12:07 pm

Hi sandhya,

I am preparing for ISTQB exam so can u plz provide me useful material and any previous ISTQB exam papers to my mail id: boga.mahesh09@yahoo.com

#274 Hi friends on 05.10.12 at 2:38 pm

I am preparing for ISTQB exam, going to write on May 19,2012. Can anyone plz provide me latest sample questions & useful material or any previous ISTQB exam papers to my mail id: priya.divya@gmail.com

Thank you in advance
Priya

#275 laura on 05.17.12 at 11:34 am

Hey guys, I have the same request – can anyone please send me some useful ISTQB foundation level test materials like sample tests etc. I really appreciate that:)
Lots of love,
Laura

#276 laura on 05.17.12 at 11:36 am

laura.randvoo@gmail.com ^^ my email

#277 Raj on 05.29.12 at 5:28 am

Nice one Sandhya Rani.

#278 Mastanvali on 05.31.12 at 10:12 am

Hi Friends,

I am 2011 passed out (FRESHER)and completed testing tools course recently . If any one knows any openings please attach to my address.
“mastanvali.mq@gmail.com”

#279 Rajeswar on 06.06.12 at 12:22 pm

Very Helpful,thaxs, great job…..!

#280 keerthana on 06.14.12 at 2:25 pm

can u provide above those answers?

#281 keerthana on 06.14.12 at 2:26 pm

my mail id kusuma_k79@yahoo.com

#282 Surender on 06.19.12 at 4:37 pm

Hi, Can u anyone please send me ISTQB model papers,which i have a exam next week….. thanks

#283 mona on 06.21.12 at 7:45 am

Can someone send some sample papers for istqb exam.

#284 kapil on 06.26.12 at 4:25 pm

plz send me,collection of testing Q.plz help me.
& i m fresher i am searching job. i am not get interview call than what i do.tell me.

#285 kapil on 06.26.12 at 4:27 pm

kapil.bhawsar@yahoo.co.in

#286 Sunil on 07.29.12 at 12:49 pm

Hi Sandhya and All gr8 ppl,

Thanks for sharing your knowledge…..All are really doing gr8 job

can anyone send ISTQB latest foundation level question papers and any course material related to foundation level to my below mail id

horosunil@gmail.com

Its urgent…i m giving exam in on 4th aug

Thanks all once again :-)

Regards
Sunil

#287 Sweta on 08.16.12 at 7:32 am

Hi, can anyone give me the link of ISTQB syllabus material which is mentioned above by Sandhya (FL Syllabus). I need study material NOT sample papers.

#288 Sweta on 08.16.12 at 7:34 am

My mail ID is priyamishraf@gmail.com

#289 Arshad on 09.06.12 at 7:21 am

Hi, I am intrested in ISTQB, Please any one can send me the study material or ISTQB Dump on my email id ali.arshad87@gmail.com.
also please let me know the process and fees of ISTQB and from where I have to register. I stay in Mumbai.

Thanks and Regards
Arshad.

#290 Ivan on 09.11.12 at 12:02 pm

Can anyone send me latest ISTQB foundation level question papers, sample test and any course material related to foundation level.

Thanks!

ribozder@gmail.com

#291 NANDINI GUPTA on 09.13.12 at 10:00 am

Hi….
I m going to give ISTQB exam in this month so plzz send me some dump on my email i.d.
gupta.naina90@gmail.com

#292 Amira on 09.21.12 at 9:54 pm

Hi sandhya
Your tips are very good… thank you very much for your help
but please provide me the link from where i can get more sample papers for ISTQB Q & A , kindly mail me on my email ….. i want it very important
amira.mms@hotmail.com
Thanks & Regards

#293 meenu on 10.03.12 at 11:48 am

can anyone answer me this question

Which standard will follow to define the testing terms?

#294 abc on 10.04.12 at 6:36 am

mere job kab lagege

#295 reddy on 10.04.12 at 8:56 pm

hi,
i am( having an exam on 7 oct 12) prepairing for ISTQB exam can anybody send me the latest papers of ISTQB on my mail ID its “reddy_jayashree154@yahoo.com” &
Can any one send me the better examples to find statement coverage, branch coverage, decision coverage…with an explanation….its very difficult for me…….and some previous exam or sample papers.

awaiting
reddy

#296 Ramya on 10.09.12 at 4:16 pm

thank you.. your time is much appreciated.

#297 pavan on 10.23.12 at 9:15 am

Hi, all i am having ISTQB foundation Level of Exam can any one send me Latest paper on my mail id:p.kumarsharma06@gmail.com

#298 selva kumar on 10.29.12 at 6:30 am

Now i am doing my final mca…..Is i am appearing for istqb exam is better or not…… how the future will be for testing field…. please reply to my mail…please reply to my mail…

#299 Monoshree on 11.06.12 at 1:13 pm

Hi Sandhya..grt job….can nyone please send me ISTQB material and recent sample papers..i want to write the exam
my ID : mydearestmonu@gmail.com

Thanks,
Monoshree

#300 Rathika on 11.19.12 at 11:20 am

Hi,

I want to write foundation level exam can you please send material and sample questions through my id : rathikacse39@gmail.com

#301 Rashmi on 11.28.12 at 6:56 am

Hi Sandhya,
Need explaintion on below question, please help:
Question :
Given the State Table:
Which of the following represents an INVALID state transition?
A B C D E F
SS S1

S1 S2

S2 S3 S1

S3 ES S3

ES

E from State S2.
E from State S3.
B from State S1.
F from State S3.

the ans given is – E from State S3.
want to understand how these state transition charts work.

#302 Rashmi on 11.28.12 at 6:57 am

Hi Sandhya,
Need explaintion on below question, please help:
Question :
Given the State Table:
Which of the following represents an INVALID state transition?
A B C D E F
SS S1
S1 S2
S2 S3 S1
S3 ES S3
ES

E from State S2.
E from State S3.
B from State S1.
F from State S3.

the ans given is – E from State S3.
want to understand how these state transition charts work.

#303 Rashmi on 11.28.12 at 7:02 am

the table(transition table) is not populating properly in the comment.. :(

Need explanation on below question, please help:
Question :
Given the State Table:
Which of the following represents an INVALID state transition?

A B C D E F
SS S1
S1 S2
S2 S3 S1
S3
S4 ES S3
ES

the ans given is – E from State S3.
want to understand how these state transition charts work.

#304 Rashmi on 11.28.12 at 7:10 am

Hi Sandhya,
Need explaintion on below question, please help:
Question :
Given the State Table:
Which of the following represents an INVALID state transition?
A B C D E F
SS S1
S1 S2
S2 S3 S1
S3 ES S3
ES

E from State S2.
E from State S3.
B from State S1.
F from State S3.

the ans given is – E from State S3.
want to understand how these state transition charts work.

Let me try explaining the contents of table as it is not populating properly in the comment,

Columns – A B C D E F
Rows – SS S1 S2 S3 ES
Values – S1 under A for row SS
S2 under B for row S1
S3 under C & S1 under E for row S2
ES under D & S3 under F for row S3

I hope its clear now..

#305 test on 11.28.12 at 11:08 am

.

#306 sneha on 12.01.12 at 11:35 am

Can any one please send me istqb 500 dumps and practise paper. snehatest1@gmail.com

#307 shivakumar cherala on 12.25.12 at 6:45 pm

i am going to write an exam any body help me to how to prepare and which books i preferred to prepare that exam and tell me about that ISTQB exam details like on which site apply to this exam ,how many times able to write this exam and how much fee to this exam please send me any one

#308 shivakumar cherala on 12.25.12 at 7:03 pm

i am going to write an exam any body help me to how to prepare and which books i preferred to prepare that exam and tell me about that ISTQB exam details like on which site apply to this exam ,how many times able to write this exam and how much fee to this exam please send about this exam to me any one
Mail ID:cheralashivakumar@ymail.com

#309 Veera on 04.06.13 at 12:35 pm

Hey Its very useful. I will be very grateful if you able do for other samples.

#310 chandu on 04.16.13 at 6:40 am

hepfull. c086086@gmail.com

#311 Ankur on 06.12.13 at 9:21 am

thanks for these use full que.

#312 Chanda Kumar on 06.15.13 at 6:11 am

Hi…………
i am going to attend capegemini drive on sunday.in technical written ,i am expecting they are going to give us previous ISTQB question.if any one have previous ISTQB question with answers.then please send me on kumar.chandan181@gmail.com
.
.
.
.
.
Plz help me out
Thank YOU.

#313 Kapil bhatia on 07.01.13 at 3:55 am

Hi snadhya,
i am doing the testing course from Pure-trainings, and now its examination of internal testing institute, so please could u send me the sample paper’s on my e-mail id on btech.kapil@gmail.com.

Thanks,

#314 shinta on 07.01.13 at 6:52 am

pls sent latest question papers to my id

#315 Kshitija on 09.04.13 at 6:17 am

Thanks.. very helpful material

#316 krishna on 09.10.13 at 2:01 pm

thank you very much.. please post more like this.. i want to learn more.

krishna

#317 Ujjwal on 09.21.13 at 6:25 pm

Will you please send me all these materials in pdf file?

#318 Naveen Shanbhag on 09.27.13 at 6:27 am

please send the study materials and question papers to my email ID, I am applying for istqb exam

Email ID : naveen@introspeqt.com
Or
naveenshanbhag.555@gmail.com

#319 Jagdeep on 10.02.13 at 9:17 am

Good work..thanks

#320 gayathri venkatraman on 10.03.13 at 6:31 am

I am preparing for ISTQB exam… this is very helpful to me. Thanks a lot. Please post more like this… excellent job….

#321 Packialakshmi on 12.11.13 at 6:57 am

Hi,

I am going to write ISTQB exam, please send the latest dump to the mail id: packialakshmis@gmail.com. Thanks in advance

#322 RadhikA on 02.02.14 at 11:57 am

Kindly share the latest Dumps for ISTQB if any :)

#323 RadhikA on 02.02.14 at 11:58 am

OOps!! my email id

dhande7radhika@gmail.com

#324 P K MISHRA on 03.10.14 at 12:46 pm

Send me Sample papers with answers for ISTQB (CTFL) Test

#325 P K MISHRA on 03.10.14 at 12:50 pm

Please send me papers with answers for ISTQB (CTFL) Test. My email id is given below:

pkmishra332211@yahoo.com

Thanks to All!