ISTQB Exam Questions on Equivalence partitioning and Boundary Value Analysis

It’s important that all testers should be able to write test cases based on Equivalence partitioning and Boundary value analysis. Taking this into consideration ISTQB is having significant importance for this topic in ISTQB Foundation level Certificate exam. Good practice and logical thinking can make it very easy to solve these questions.

What is Equivalence partitioning?
Equivalence partitioning is a method for deriving test cases. In this method, equivalence classes (for input values) are identified such that each member of the class causes the same kind of processing and output to occur. The values at the extremes (start/end values or lower/upper end values) of such class are known as Boundary values. Analyzing the behavior of a system using such values is called Boundary value analysis (BVA).

Here are few sample questions for practice from ISTQB exam papers on Equivalence partitioning and BVA. (Ordered: Simple to little complex)

Question 1
One of the fields on a form contains a text box which accepts numeric values in the range of 18 to 25. Identify the invalid Equivalence class.

a)    17
b)    19
c)    24
d)    21

Solution
The text box accepts numeric values in the range 18 to 25 (18 and 25 are also part of the class). So this class becomes our valid class. But the question is to identify invalid equivalence class. The classes will be as follows:
Class I: values < 18   => invalid class
Class II: 18 to 25       => valid class
Class III: values > 25 => invalid class

17 fall under invalid class. 19, 24 and 21 fall under valid class. So answer is ‘A’

Question 2
In an Examination a candidate has to score minimum of 24 marks in order to clear the exam. The maximum that he can score is 40 marks.  Identify the Valid Equivalence values if the student clears the exam.

a)    22,23,26
b)    21,39,40
c)    29,30,31
d)    0,15,22

Solution
The classes will be as follows:
Class I: values < 24   => invalid class
Class II: 24 to 40       => valid class
Class III: values > 40 => invalid class

We have to indentify Valid Equivalence values. Valid Equivalence values will be there in Valid Equivalence class. All the values should be in Class II. So answer is ‘C’

Question 3
One of the fields on a form contains a text box which accepts alpha numeric values. Identify the Valid Equivalence class
a)    BOOK
b)    Book
c)    Boo01k
d)    Book

Solution
Alpha numeric is combination of alphabets and numbers. Hence we have to choose an option which has both of these. A valid equivalence class will consist of both alphabets and numbers. Option ‘c’ contains both alphabets and numbers. So answer is ‘C’

Question 4
The Switch is switched off once the temperature falls below 18 and then it is turned on when the temperature is more than 21. When the temperature is more than 21. Identify the Equivalence values which belong to the same class.

a)    12,16,22
b)    24,27,17
c)    22,23,24
d)    14,15,19

Solution
We have to choose values from same class (it can be valid or invalid class). The classes will be as follows:

Class I: less than 18 (switch turned off)
Class II: 18 to 21
Class III: above 21 (switch turned on)

Only in Option ‘c’ all values are from one class. Hence the answer is ‘C’. (Please note that the question does not talk about valid or invalid classes. It is only about values in same class)

Question 5
A program validates a numeric field as follows: values less than 10 are rejected, values between 10 and 21 are accepted, values greater than or equal to 22 are rejected. Which of the following input values cover all of the equivalence partitions?

a. 10,11,21
b. 3,20,21
c. 3,10,22
d. 10,21,22

Solution
We have to select values which fall in all the equivalence class (valid and invalid both). The classes will be as follows:

------------

Class I: values <= 9   => invalid class
Class II: 10 to 21       => valid class
Class III: values >= 22 => invalid class

All the values from option ‘c’ fall under all different equivalence class. So answer is ‘C’.

Question 6
A program validates a numeric field as follows: values less than 10 are rejected, values between 10 and 21 are accepted, values greater than or equal to 22 are rejected. Which of the following covers the MOST boundary values?

a. 9,10,11,22
b. 9,10,21,22
c. 10,11,21,22
d. 10,11,20,21

Solution
We have already come up with the classes as shown in question 5. The boundaries can be identified as 9, 10, 21, and 22. These four values are in option ‘b’. So answer is ‘B’

Question 7
In a system designed to work out the tax to be paid:
An employee has £4000 of salary tax free.
The next £1500 is taxed at 10%.
The next £28000 after that is taxed at 22%.
Any further amount is taxed at 40%.

To the nearest whole pound, which of these groups of numbers fall into three DIFFERENT equivalence classes?
a)    £4000; £5000; £5500
b)    £32001; £34000; £36500
c)    £28000; £28001; £32001
d)    £4000; £4200; £5600

Solution
The classes will be as follows:
Class I   : 0 to £4000          => no tax
Class II  : £4001 to £5500   => 10 % tax
Class III : £5501 to £33500 => 22 % tax
Class IV : £33501 and above => 40 % tax

Select the values which fall in three different equivalence classes. Option ‘d’ has values from three different equivalence classes. So answer is ‘D’.

Question 8
In a system designed to work out the tax to be paid:
An employee has £4000 of salary tax free.
The next £1500 is taxed at 10%.
The next £28000 after that is taxed at 22%.
Any further amount is taxed at 40%.

To the nearest whole pound, which of these is a valid Boundary Value Analysis test case?
a)    £28000
b)    £33501
c)    £32001
d)    £1500

Solution
The classes are already divided in question # 7. We have to select a value which is a boundary value (start/end value). 33501 is a boundary value. So answer is ‘B’.

Question 9
Given the following specification, which of the following values for age are in the SAME equivalence partition?

If you are less than 18, you are too young to be insured.
Between 18 and 30 inclusive, you will receive a 20% discount.
Anyone over 30 is not eligible for a discount.
a)    17, 18, 19
b)    29, 30, 31
c)    18, 29, 30
d)    17, 29, 31

Solution
The classes will be as follows:
Class I: age < 18       => not insured
Class II: age 18 to 30 => 20 % discount
Class III: age > 30     => no discount

Here we cannot determine if the above classes are valid or invalid, as nothing is mentioned in the question. (But according to our guess we can say I and II are valid and III is invalid. But this is not required here.) We have to select values which are in SAME equivalence partition. Values from option ‘c’ fall in same partition. So answer is ‘C’.

These are few sample questions for practice from ISTQB papers. We will continue to add more ISTQB question papers with answers in coming posts.

About the Author:
This is a guest article by “N. Sandhya Rani”. She is having around 4 years of experience in software testing mostly in manual testing. She is helping many aspirant software testers to clear the ISTQB testing certification exam.

Put your questions related to ISTQB exam in comment section below.

*******************
Complete ISTQB Certification Premium Study Package:
Confidently Appear and Pass the Foundation Exam Easily with this Comprehensive Premium Study Material.

Click on below image to know more:
ISTQB Certification Dumps

Recommended reading

172 comments ↓

#1 Rajat Prakash

Waiting for some Automation Sample Questions also…

#2 G.Mallikarjun

Good questions on ECP and BVA.

#3 Shruti

question
‘X’ has given a data on a person age, which should be between 1 to 99. Using BVA which is the appropriate one
A. 0,1,2,99
B. 1, 99, 100, 98
C. 0, 1, 99, 100
D. –1, 0, 1, 99

#4 G.Mallikarjun

Shruti,
Answer “C” is write for ur question.

#5 G.Mallikarjun

Shruti,
Answer “C” is write for ur question.bcoz for BVA we take the input values like min-1,min+1,max-1 and max+1.So the input values are from 0 to 100.

#6 G.Mallikarjun

Hello All, here im giving some sample questions on ECP and BVA.plz try the answers, otherwise i will give later.

1) Order numbers on a stock control system can range between 10000 and 99999 inclusive. Which of the following inputs might be a result of designing tests for only valid equivalence classes and valid boundaries:
a) 1000, 5000, 99999
b) 9999, 50000, 100000
c) 10000, 50000, 99999
d) 10000, 99999
e) 9999, 10000, 50000, 99999, 10000

2) Which of the following is NOT a black box technique:
a) Equivalence partitioning
b) State transition testing
c) Syntax testing
d) Boundary value analysis

3) Error guessing is best used
a) As the first approach to deriving test cases
b) After more formal techniques have been applied
c) By inexperienced testers
d) After the system has gone live
e) Only by end users

4) Which is not true-The black box tester
a. should be able to understand a functional specification or requirements document
b. should be able to understand the source code.
c. is highly motivated to find faults
d. is creative to find the system’s weaknesses.

5) A test design technique is
a. a process for selecting test cases
b. a process for determining expected outputs
c. a way to measure the quality of software
d. a way to measure in a test plan what has to be done

6) Which of the following is true?
a. Component testing should be black box, system testing should be white box.
b. if u find a lot of bugs in testing, you should not be very confident about the quality of software
c. the fewer bugs you find, the better your testing was
d. the more tests you run, the more bugs you will find.

7) What is the important criterion in deciding what testing technique to use?
a. how well you know a particular technique
b. the objective of the test
c. how appropriate the technique is for testing the application
d. whether there is a tool to support the technique

8) Which of the following is a black box design technique?
a. statement testing
b. equivalence partitioning
c. error- guessing
d. usability testing

9) A program validates a numeric field as follows:
values less than 10 are rejected, values between 10 and 21 are accepted, values greater than or equal to 22 are rejected
Which of the following input values cover all of the equivalence partitions?
a. 10, 11, 21
b. 3, 20, 21
c. 3, 10, 22
d. 10, 21, 22

10) Using the same specifications as question 9, which of the following covers the MOST boundary values?
a. 9,10,11,22
b. 9,10,21,22
c. 10,11,21,22
d. 10,11,20,21

11) Error guessing:
a) supplements formal test design techniques.
b) can only be used in component, integration and system testing.
c) is only performed in user acceptance testing.
d) is not repeatable and should not be used.

12) Which of the following is NOT a white box technique?
a) Statement testing
b) Path testing
c) Data flow testing
d) State transition testing

13) Data flow analysis studies:
a) possible communications bottlenecks in a program.
b) the rate of change of data values as a program executes.
c) the use of data on paths through the code.
d) the intrinsic complexity of the code.

14) In a system designed to work out the tax to be paid:
An employee has £4000 of salary tax free. The next £1500 is taxed at 10%
The next £28000 is taxed at 22%
Any further amount is taxed at 40%
Which of these groups of numbers would fall into the same equivalence class?
a) £4800; £14000; £28000
b) £5200; £5500; £28000
c) £28001; £32000; £35000
d) £5800; £28000; £32000

15) Test cases are designed during:
a) test recording.
b) test planning.
c) test configuration.
d) test specification.

16) An input field takes the year of birth between 1900 and 2004
The boundary values for testing this field are
a. 0,1900,2004,2005
b. 1900, 2004
c. 1899,1900,2004,2005
d. 1899, 1900, 1901,2003,2004,2005

17) Boundary value testing
a. Is the same as equivalence partitioning tests?
b. Test boundary conditions on, below and above the edges of input and output equivalence classes
c. Tests combinations of input circumstances
d. Is used in white box testing strategy

18) When testing a grade calculation system, a tester determines that all scores from 90 to 100 will yield a grade of A, but scores below 90 will not. This analysis is known as:
a) Equivalence partitioning
b) Boundary value analysis
c) Decision table
d) Hybrid analysis

19) Which technique can be used to achieve input and output coverage? It can be applied to human input, input via interfaces to a system, or interface parameters in integration testing.
a) Error Guessing
b) Boundary Value Analysis
c) Decision Table testing
d) Equivalence partitioning

20) Features to be tested, approach, item pass/fail criteria and test deliverables should be specified in which document?
a) Test case specification
b) Test procedure specification
c) Test plan
d) Test design specification

21) Which specification-based testing techniques are most closely related to each other?
a) Decision tables and state transition testing
b) Equivalence partitioning and state transition testing
c) Decision tables and boundary value analysis
d) Equivalence partitioning and boundary value analysis

22) assume postal rates for ‘light letters’ are:
$0.25 up to 10 grams
$0.35 up to 50 grams
$0.45 up to 75 grams
$0.55 up to 100 grams
Which test inputs (in grams) would be selected using boundary value analysis?
a) 0, 9, 19, 49, 50, 74, 75, 99, 100
b) 10, 50, 75, 100, 250, 1000
c) 0, 1, 10, 11, 50, 51, 75, 76, 100, 101
d) 25, 26, 35, 36, 45, 46, 55, 56

23) If the temperature falls below 18 degrees, the heating system is switched on. When the temperature reaches 21 degrees, the heating system is switched off. What is the minimum set of test input values to cover all valid equivalence partitions?
a) 15, 19 and 25 degrees
b) 17, 18, 20 and 21 degrees
c) 18, 20 and 22 degrees
d) 16 and 26 degrees

24) What is a test condition?
a) An input, expected outcome, precondition and post condition
b) The steps to be taken to get the system to a given point
c) Something that can be tested
d) A specific state of the software, ex: before a test can be run

25) What is a key characteristic of specification-based testing techniques?
a) Tests are derived from information about how the software is constructed
b) Tests are derived from models (formal or informal) that specify the problem to be solved by the software or its components
c) Tests are derived based on the skills and experience of the tester
d) Tests are derived from the extent of the coverage of structural elements of the system or components

26) Why are both specification-based and structure-based testing techniques useful?
a) They find different types of defect.
b) using more techniques is always better
c) both find the same types of defect.
d) Because specifications tend to be unstructured

27) Find the Equivalence class for the following test case
Enter a number to test the validity of being accepting the numbers between 1 and
99
a) All numbers 99
c) Number = 0
d) All numbers between 1 and 99

28) What is the relationship between equivalence partitioning and boundary
value analysis techniques?
a) Structural testing
b) Opaque testing
c) Compatibility testing
d) All of the above

29) Suggest an alternative for requirement traceability matrix
a) Test Coverage matrix
b) Average defect aging
c) Test Effectiveness
d) Error discovery rate

30) The following defines the statement of what the tester is expected to accomplish or validate during testing activity
a) Test scope
b) Test objective
c) Test environment
d) None of the above

31) One technique of Black Box testing is Equivalence Partitioning. In a program
statement that accepts only one choice from among 10 possible choices,
numbered 1 through 10, the middle partition would be from _____ to _____
a) 4 to 6
b) 0 to 10
c) 1 to 10
d) None of the above

32) Test design mainly emphasizes all the following except
a) Data planning
b) Test procedures planning
c) Mapping the requirements and test cases
d) Data synchronization

33) Deliverables of test design phase include all the following except
a) Test data
b) Test data plan
c) Test summary report
d) Test procedure plan

34) Test data planning essentially includes
a) Network
b) Operational Model
c) Boundary value analysis
d) Test Procedure Planning

35) Test coverage analysis is the process of
a) Creating additional test cases to increase coverage
b) Finding areas of program exercised by the test cases
c) Determining a quantitative measure of code coverage, which is a
direct measure of quality.
d) All of the above.

36) Branch Coverage
a) another name for decision coverage
b) another name for all-edges coverage
c) another name for basic path coverage
d) all the above

37) The following example is a
if (condition1 && (condition2 || function1()))
statement1;
else
statement2; (Testing concepts)
a) Decision coverage
b) Condition coverage
c) Statement coverage
d) Path Coverage

38) Test cases need to be written for
a) invalid and unexpected conditions
b) valid and expected conditions
c) both a and b
d) none of these

39) Path coverage includes
a) statement coverage
b) condition coverage
c) decision coverage
d) none of these

40) The benefits of glass box testing are
a) Focused Testing, Testing coverage, control flow
b) Data integrity, Internal boundaries, algorithm specific testing
c) Both a and b
d) Either a or b

41) Find the invalid equivalence class for the following test case
Draw a line up to the length of 4 inches
a) Line with 1 dot-width
b) Curve
c) line with 4 inches
d) line with 1 inch.

42) Error seeding
a) Evaluates the thoroughness with which a computer program is tested by purposely inserting errors into a supposedly correct program.
b) Errors inserted by the developers intentionally to make the system
malfunctioning.
c) for identifying existing errors
d) Both a and b

43) Which of the following best describes the difference between clear
box and opaque box?
1. Clear box is structural testing, opaque box is Ad-hoc testing
2. Clear box is done by tester, and opaque box is done by developer
3. Opaque box is functional testing, clear box is exploratory testing
a) 1
b) 1 and 3
c) 2
d) 3

44) What is the concept of introducing a small change to the program and having the effects of that change show up in some test?
a) Desk checking
b) Debugging a program
c) A mutation error
d) Introducing mutation

45) How many test cases are necessary to cover all the possible sequences of statements (paths) for the following program fragment? Assume that the two conditions are independent of each other : – …………
if (Condition 1)
then statement 1
else statement 2
fi
if (Condition 2)
then statement 3
fi
…………
a. 1 test case
b. 3 Test Cases
c. 4 Test Cases
d. Not achievable

46) Given the following code, which is true about the minimum number of test cases required for full statement and branch coverage:
Read P
Read Q
IF P+Q > 100 THEN
Print “Large”
ENDIF
If P > 50 THEN
Print “P Large”
ENDIF
a) 1 test for statement coverage, 3 for branch coverage
b) 1 test for statement coverage, 2 for branch coverage
c) 1 test for statement coverage, 1 for branch coverage
d) 2 tests for statement coverage, 3 for branch coverage
e) 2 tests for statement coverage, 2 for branch coverage

47) Given the following:
Switch PC on
Start “outlook”
IF outlook appears THEN
Send an email
Close outlook
a) 1 test for statement coverage, 1 for branch coverage
b) 1 test for statement coverage, 2 for branch coverage
c) 1 test for statement coverage. 3 for branch coverage
d) 2 tests for statement coverage, 2 for branch coverage
e) 2 tests for statement coverage, 3 for branch coverage

48) If a candidate is given an exam of 40 questions, should get 25 marks to pass (61%) and should get 80% for distinction, what is equivalence class?
A. 23, 24, 25
B. 0, 12, 25
C. 30, 36, 39
D. 32, 37, 40

49) Consider the following statements:
i. 100% statement coverage guarantees 100% branch coverage.
ii. 100% branch coverage guarantees 100% statement coverage.
iii. 100% branch coverage guarantees 100% decision coverage.
iv. 100% decision coverage guarantees 100% branch coverage.
v. 100% statement coverage guarantees 100% decision coverage.
a) ii is True; i, iii, iv & v are False
b) i & v are True; ii, iii & iv are False
c) ii & iii are True; i, iv & v are False
d) ii, iii & iv are True; i & v are False

50) Which statement about expected outcomes is FALSE?
a) Expected outcomes are defined by the software’s behavior
b) Expected outcomes are derived from a specification, not from the code
c) Expected outcomes should be predicted before a test is run
d) Expected outcomes may include timing constraints such as response times

51) Which of the following is not a white box testing?
a) Random testing
b) Data Flow testing
c) Statement testing
d) Syntax testing

52) If the pseudo code below were a programming language, how many tests are required to achieve 100% statement coverage?
1. If x=3 then
2. Display_messageX;
3. If y=2 then
4. Display_messageY;
5. Else
6. Display_messageZ;
a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4

53) Using the same code example as question 17, how many tests are required to achieve 100% branch/decision coverage?
a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4

54) Which of the following technique is NOT a black box technique?
a) Equivalence partitioning
b) State transition testing
c) LCSAJ
d) Syntax testing

55) Given the following code, which is true?
IF A>B THEN
C = A – B
ELSE
C = A + B
ENDIF
Read D
IF C = D THEN
Print “Error”
ENDIF
a) 1 test for statement coverage, 1 for branch coverage
b) 2 tests for statement coverage, 2 for branch coverage
c) 2 tests for statement coverage, 3 for branch coverage
d) 3 tests for statement coverage, 3 for branch coverage
e) 3 tests for statement coverage, 2 for branch coverage

56) Consider the following:
Pick up and read the news paper
Look at what is on television
If there is a program that you are interested in watching then switch the television on and watch the program
Otherwise
Continue reading the news paper
If there a crossword in the news paper then try and complete the crossword
a) SC = 1 and DC = 3
b) SC = 1 and DC = 2
c) SC = 2 and DC = 2
d) SC = 2 and DC = 3

57) The specification: an integer field shall contain values from and including 1 to and including 12 (number of the month)
Which equivalence class partitioning is correct?
a) Less than 1, 1 through 12, larger than 12
b) Less than 1, 1 through 11, larger than 12
c) Less than 0, 1 through 12, larger than 12
d) Less than 1, 1 through 11, and above

58) Analyze the following highly simplified procedure:
Ask: “What type of ticket do you require, single or return?”
IF the customer wants ‘return’
Ask: “What rate, Standard or Cheap-day?”
IF the customer replies ‘Cheap-day’
Say: “That will be £11:20”
ELSE
Say: “That will be £19:50”
ENDIF
ELSE
Say: “That will be £9:75”
ENDIF

Now decide the minimum number of tests that are needed to ensure that all the questions have been asked, all combinations have occurred and all replies given.
a) 3
b) 4
c) 5
d) 6

#7 Suresh Bhandari

Hi Mallikarjun,

please provide answers of above questions provided by u..

Thanks,
Suresh Bhandari

#8 Aman

Hi Mallikarjun,
Please provide answers for the Questions.

#9 Priya

Hi, sandya
Very nice and helpful post as always

#10 Priya

Hi Mallikarjun,

Questions are gr8, please provide us the answers also

#11 G.Mallikarjun

Hello All,
Here I’m giving some ISTQB sample questions and answers.The answer is in capital letter of one of a,b,c,d and e.
1 When what is visible to end-users is a deviation from the specific or expected behavior, this is called:
a) an error
b) a fault
C) a failure
d) a defect
e) a mistake

2 Regression testing should be performed:
v) every week
w) after the software has changed
x) as often as possible
y) when the environment has changed
z) when the project manager says

a) v & w are true, x – z are false
b) w, x & y are true, v & z are false
C) w & y are true, v, x & z are false
d) w is true, v, x y and z are false
e) all of the above are true

3 IEEE 829 test plan documentation standard contains all of the following except:
a) test items
b) test deliverables
c) test tasks
d) test environment
E) test specification

4 Testing should be stopped when:
a) all the planned tests have been run
b) time has run out
c) all faults have been fixed correctly
d) both a) and c)
E) it depends on the risks for the system being tested
5. The main focus of acceptance testing is:
a) finding faults in the system
b) ensuring that the system is acceptable to all users
c) testing the system with other systems
D) testing for a business perspective
e) testing by an independent test team

6 Consider the following statements about early test design:
i. early test design can prevent fault multiplication
ii. faults found during early test design are more expensive to fix
iii. early test design can find faults
iv. early test design can cause changes to the requirements
v. early test design takes more effort

A) i, iii & iv are true. Ii & v are false
b) iii is true, I, ii, iv & v are false
c) iii & iv are true. i, ii & v are false
d) i, iii, iv & v are true, ii us false
e) i & iii are true, ii, iv & v are false

7 Non-functional system testing includes:
a) testing to see where the system does not function properly
B) testing quality attributes of the system including performance and usability
c) testing a system feature using only the software required for that action
d) testing a system feature using only the software required for that function
e) testing for functions that should not exist

8 Which of the following is NOT part of configuration management:
a) status accounting of configuration items
B) auditing conformance to ISO9001
c) identification of test versions
d) record of changes to documentation over time
e) controlled library access

9 Which of the following is the main purpose of the integration strategy for integration testing in the small?
a) to ensure that all of the small modules are tested adequately
b) to ensure that the system interfaces to other systems and networks
C) to specify which modules to combine when and how many at once
d) to ensure that the integration testing can be performed by a small team
e) to specify how the software should be divided into modules

10 What is the purpose of test completion criteria in a test plan:
a) to know when a specific test has finished its execution
b) to ensure that the test case specification is complete
c) to set the criteria used in generating test inputs
d) to know when test planning is complete
E) to plan when to stop testing

11 Consider the following statements
i. an incident may be closed without being fixed
ii. incidents may not be raised against documentation
iii. the final stage of incident tracking is fixing
iv. the incident record does not include information on test environments
v. incidents should be raised when someone other than the author of the software performs the test

a) ii and v are true, I, iii and iv are false
B) i and v are true, ii, iii and iv are false
c) i, iv and v are true, ii and iii are false
d) i and ii are true, iii, iv and v are false
e) i is true, ii, iii, iv and v are false
12 Given the following code, which is true about the minimum number of test cases required for full statement and branch coverage:
Read P
Read Q
IF P+Q > 100 THEN
Print “Large”
ENDIF
If P > 50 THEN
Print “P Large”
ENDIF

a) 1 test for statement coverage, 3 for branch coverage
B) 1 test for statement coverage, 2 for branch coverage
c) 1 test for statement coverage, 1 for branch coverage
d) 2 tests for statement coverage, 3 for branch coverage
e) 2 tests for statement coverage, 2 for branch coverage

13 Given the following:
Switch PC on
Start “outlook”
IF outlook appears THEN
Send an email
Close outlook

a) 1 test for statement coverage, 1 for branch coverage
B) 1 test for statement coverage, 2 for branch coverage
c) 1 test for statement coverage. 3 for branch coverage
d) 2 tests for statement coverage, 2 for branch coverage
e) 2 tests for statement coverage, 3 for branch coverage

14 Given the following code, which is true:
IF A > B THEN
C = A – B
ELSE
C = A + B
ENDIF
Read D
IF C = D Then
Print “Error”
ENDIF

a) 1 test for statement coverage, 3 for branch coverage
B) 2 tests for statement coverage, 2 for branch coverage
c) 2 tests for statement coverage. 3 for branch coverage
d) 3 tests for statement coverage, 3 for branch coverage
e) 3 tests for statement coverage, 2 for branch coverage

15 Consider the following:
Pick up and read the newspaper
Look at what is on television
If there is a program that you are interested in watching then switch the the television on and watch the program
Otherwise
Continue reading the newspaper
If there is a crossword in the newspaper then try and complete the crossword

a) SC = 1 and DC = 1
b) SC = 1 and DC = 2
c) SC = 1 and DC = 3
d) SC = 2 and DC = 2
E) SC = 2 and DC = 3

16 The place to start if you want a (new) test tool is:
a) Attend a tool exhibition
b) Invite a vendor to give a demo
C) Analyze your needs and requirements
d) Find out what your budget would be for the tool
e) Search the internet

17 When a new testing tool is purchased, it should be used first by:
a) A small team to establish the best way to use the tool
B) Everyone who may eventually have some use for the tool
c) The independent testing team
d) The managers to see what projects it should be used in
e) The vendor contractor to write the initial scripts

18 What can static analysis NOT find?
a) The use of a variable before it has been defined
b) Unreachable (“dead”) code
C) Whether the value stored in a variable is correct
d) The re-definition of a variable before it has been used
e) Array bound violations

19 Which of the following is NOT a black box technique:
a) Equivalence partitioning
b) State transition testing
C) LCSAJ
d) Syntax testing
e) Boundary value analysis

20 Beta testing is:
A) Performed by customers at their own site
b) Performed by customers at their software developer’s site
c) Performed by an independent test team
d) Useful to test bespoke software
e) Performed as early as possible in the lifecycle

I will give more questions and answers later.

#12 CJ-qa

Question 8 of the original article says that 33501 is a boundary value. So answer is ‘C’. However, this is contradictory. I believe the answer should be ‘B’.

#13 Ami

Keep on doing such a good work..

we will be pleased if you can post test case management /execution Questionnaires..

Thanks again for this post

#14 sureshkumar

Hi Mallikarjun,

Can you please post the answers soon.so that i can verify with my answers.Thanks!

#15 Ansi

Hi Mallikarjun,
1) Order numbers on a stock control system can range between 10000 and 99999 inclusive. Which of the following inputs might be a result of designing tests for only valid equivalence classes and valid boundaries:
a) 1000, 5000, 99999
b) 9999, 50000, 100000
c) 10000, 50000, 99999
d) 10000, 99999
e) 9999, 10000, 50000, 99999, 10000

for this question what would be the answer,
i think its ‘c’
please let me know the answer and also the reason for your answer

#16 Giri

hey ANSI i believe the answer is b- 9999, 50000, 100000 as in question “for only valid equivalence classes and valid boundaries:” in my answer 9999 & 100000 are BVA while 50000 is equivalence

#17 Giri

but in ur answer all come from equivalence class

#18 Vasudevan

All the questionaries are helpful to proceed with….I would like to know some more about automation tools & testing techniques…

#19 Wada

Thanks a lot for this, it was very helpful & aided in part to my passing my Foundation exam.

#20 Sibraj Banerjee

This is a very informative article providing valuable case studies on testing process.

#21 Suresh Muthumani

Really a good article and set of questions. Moreover from the comments we are getting more knoledge…

#22 Vikas Gaur

Good Stuff

#23 Ansi

Hello Giri
Thanks for your answer but …plz justify your answer bit more..
what m thinking is 9999 value is invalid..since range is from 10000 and 99999 inclusive…so please do the needful…m about to face ISTQB

#24 Giri

hi Ansi, in question pls mark “Which of the following inputs might be a result of designing tests for only valid equivalence classes and valid boundaries:” now deduce my answer:

b- 9999, 50000, 100000 as in question
here 9999 & 100000 are BVA while 50000 is equivalence

But in ur answer c) 10000, 50000, 99999
all come from equivalence class

#25 Mouli

Very Good Article

#26 Ansi

@ Giri
Thanku…..

#27 zr

check this out for exhaustive ISTQB questions with answers

#28 Anand

Hai i need to know the answer for the following questions

1) Order numbers on a stock control system can range between 10000 and 99999 inclusive. Which of the following inputs might be a result of designing tests for only valid equivalence classes and valid boundaries:
a) 1000, 5000, 99999
b) 9999, 50000, 100000
c) 10000, 50000, 99999

Here I’m giving some ISTQB sample questions and answers.The answer is in capital letter of one of a,b,c,d and e.
1 When what is visible to end-users is a deviation from the specific or expected behavior, this is called:
a) an error
b) a fault
C) a failure
d) a defect
e) a mistake

2 Regression testing should be performed:
v) every week
w) after the software has changed
x) as often as possible
y) when the environment has changed
z) when the project manager says

a) v & w are true, x – z are false
b) w, x & y are true, v & z are false
C) w & y are true, v, x & z are false
d) w is true, v, x y and z are false
e) all of the above are true

3 IEEE 829 test plan documentation standard contains all of the following except:
a) test items
b) test deliverables
c) test tasks
d) test environment
E) test specification

4 Testing should be stopped when:
a) all the planned tests have been run
b) time has run out
c) all faults have been fixed correctly
d) both a) and c)
E) it depends on the risks for the system being tested
5. The main focus of acceptance testing is:
a) finding faults in the system
b) ensuring that the system is acceptable to all users
c) testing the system with other systems
D) testing for a business perspective
e) testing by an independent test team

6 Consider the following statements about early test design:
i. early test design can prevent fault multiplication
ii. faults found during early test design are more expensive to fix
iii. early test design can find faults
iv. early test design can cause changes to the requirements
v. early test design takes more effort

A) i, iii & iv are true. Ii & v are false
b) iii is true, I, ii, iv & v are false
c) iii & iv are true. i, ii & v are false
d) i, iii, iv & v are true, ii us false
e) i & iii are true, ii, iv & v are false

7 Non-functional system testing includes:
a) testing to see where the system does not function properly
B) testing quality attributes of the system including performance and usability
c) testing a system feature using only the software required for that action
d) testing a system feature using only the software required for that function
e) testing for functions that should not exist

8 Which of the following is NOT part of configuration management:
a) status accounting of configuration items
B) auditing conformance to ISO9001
c) identification of test versions
d) record of changes to documentation over time
e) controlled library access

9 Which of the following is the main purpose of the integration strategy for integration testing in the small?
a) to ensure that all of the small modules are tested adequately
b) to ensure that the system interfaces to other systems and networks
C) to specify which modules to combine when and how many at once
d) to ensure that the integration testing can be performed by a small team
e) to specify how the software should be divided into modules

10 What is the purpose of test completion criteria in a test plan:
a) to know when a specific test has finished its execution
b) to ensure that the test case specification is complete
c) to set the criteria used in generating test inputs
d) to know when test planning is complete
E) to plan when to stop testing

11 Consider the following statements
i. an incident may be closed without being fixed
ii. incidents may not be raised against documentation
iii. the final stage of incident tracking is fixing
iv. the incident record does not include information on test environments
v. incidents should be raised when someone other than the author of the software performs the test

a) ii and v are true, I, iii and iv are false
B) i and v are true, ii, iii and iv are false
c) i, iv and v are true, ii and iii are false
d) i and ii are true, iii, iv and v are false
e) i is true, ii, iii, iv and v are false
12 Given the following code, which is true about the minimum number of test cases required for full statement and branch coverage:
Read P
Read Q
IF P+Q > 100 THEN
Print “Large”
ENDIF
If P > 50 THEN
Print “P Large”
ENDIF

a) 1 test for statement coverage, 3 for branch coverage
B) 1 test for statement coverage, 2 for branch coverage
c) 1 test for statement coverage, 1 for branch coverage
d) 2 tests for statement coverage, 3 for branch coverage
e) 2 tests for statement coverage, 2 for branch coverage

13 Given the following:
Switch PC on
Start “outlook”
IF outlook appears THEN
Send an email
Close outlook

a) 1 test for statement coverage, 1 for branch coverage
B) 1 test for statement coverage, 2 for branch coverage
c) 1 test for statement coverage. 3 for branch coverage
d) 2 tests for statement coverage, 2 for branch coverage
e) 2 tests for statement coverage, 3 for branch coverage

14 Given the following code, which is true:
IF A > B THEN
C = A – B
ELSE
C = A + B
ENDIF
Read D
IF C = D Then
Print “Error”
ENDIF

a) 1 test for statement coverage, 3 for branch coverage
B) 2 tests for statement coverage, 2 for branch coverage
c) 2 tests for statement coverage. 3 for branch coverage
d) 3 tests for statement coverage, 3 for branch coverage
e) 3 tests for statement coverage, 2 for branch coverage

15 Consider the following:
Pick up and read the newspaper
Look at what is on television
If there is a program that you are interested in watching then switch the the television on and watch the program
Otherwise
Continue reading the newspaper
If there is a crossword in the newspaper then try and complete the crossword

a) SC = 1 and DC = 1
b) SC = 1 and DC = 2
c) SC = 1 and DC = 3
d) SC = 2 and DC = 2
E) SC = 2 and DC = 3

16 The place to start if you want a (new) test tool is:
a) Attend a tool exhibition
b) Invite a vendor to give a demo
C) Analyze your needs and requirements
d) Find out what your budget would be for the tool
e) Search the internet

17 When a new testing tool is purchased, it should be used first by:
a) A small team to establish the best way to use the tool
B) Everyone who may eventually have some use for the tool
c) The independent testing team
d) The managers to see what projects it should be used in
e) The vendor contractor to write the initial scripts

18 What can static analysis NOT find?
a) The use of a variable before it has been defined
b) Unreachable (“dead”) code
C) Whether the value stored in a variable is correct
d) The re-definition of a variable before it has been used
e) Array bound violations

19 Which of the following is NOT a black box technique:
a) Equivalence partitioning
b) State transition testing
C) LCSAJ
d) Syntax testing
e) Boundary value analysis

20 Beta testing is:
A) Performed by customers at their own site
b) Performed by customers at their software developer’s site
c) Performed by an independent test team
d) Useful to test bespoke software
e) Performed as early as possible in the lifecycle

I will give more questions and answers later.

Hello All, here im giving some sample questions on ECP and BVA.plz try the answers, otherwise i will give later.

1) Order numbers on a stock control system can range between 10000 and 99999 inclusive. Which of the following inputs might be a result of designing tests for only valid equivalence classes and valid boundaries:
a) 1000, 5000, 99999
b) 9999, 50000, 100000
c) 10000, 50000, 99999
d) 10000, 99999
e) 9999, 10000, 50000, 99999, 10000

2) Which of the following is NOT a black box technique:
a) Equivalence partitioning
b) State transition testing
c) Syntax testing
d) Boundary value analysis

3) Error guessing is best used
a) As the first approach to deriving test cases
b) After more formal techniques have been applied
c) By inexperienced testers
d) After the system has gone live
e) Only by end users

4) Which is not true-The black box tester
a. should be able to understand a functional specification or requirements document
b. should be able to understand the source code.
c. is highly motivated to find faults
d. is creative to find the system’s weaknesses.

5) A test design technique is
a. a process for selecting test cases
b. a process for determining expected outputs
c. a way to measure the quality of software
d. a way to measure in a test plan what has to be done

6) Which of the following is true?
a. Component testing should be black box, system testing should be white box.
b. if u find a lot of bugs in testing, you should not be very confident about the quality of software
c. the fewer bugs you find, the better your testing was
d. the more tests you run, the more bugs you will find.

7) What is the important criterion in deciding what testing technique to use?
a. how well you know a particular technique
b. the objective of the test
c. how appropriate the technique is for testing the application
d. whether there is a tool to support the technique

Which of the following is a black box design technique?
a. statement testing
b. equivalence partitioning
c. error- guessing
d. usability testing

9) A program validates a numeric field as follows:
values less than 10 are rejected, values between 10 and 21 are accepted, values greater than or equal to 22 are rejected
Which of the following input values cover all of the equivalence partitions?
a. 10, 11, 21
b. 3, 20, 21
c. 3, 10, 22
d. 10, 21, 22

10) Using the same specifications as question 9, which of the following covers the MOST boundary values?
a. 9,10,11,22
b. 9,10,21,22
c. 10,11,21,22
d. 10,11,20,21

11) Error guessing:
a) supplements formal test design techniques.
b) can only be used in component, integration and system testing.
c) is only performed in user acceptance testing.
d) is not repeatable and should not be used.

12) Which of the following is NOT a white box technique?
a) Statement testing
b) Path testing
c) Data flow testing
d) State transition testing

13) Data flow analysis studies:
a) possible communications bottlenecks in a program.
b) the rate of change of data values as a program executes.
c) the use of data on paths through the code.
d) the intrinsic complexity of the code.

14) In a system designed to work out the tax to be paid:
An employee has £4000 of salary tax free. The next £1500 is taxed at 10%
The next £28000 is taxed at 22%
Any further amount is taxed at 40%
Which of these groups of numbers would fall into the same equivalence class?
a) £4800; £14000; £28000
b) £5200; £5500; £28000
c) £28001; £32000; £35000
d) £5800; £28000; £32000

15) Test cases are designed during:
a) test recording.
b) test planning.
c) test configuration.
d) test specification.

16) An input field takes the year of birth between 1900 and 2004
The boundary values for testing this field are
a. 0,1900,2004,2005
b. 1900, 2004
c. 1899,1900,2004,2005
d. 1899, 1900, 1901,2003,2004,2005

17) Boundary value testing
a. Is the same as equivalence partitioning tests?
b. Test boundary conditions on, below and above the edges of input and output equivalence classes
c. Tests combinations of input circumstances
d. Is used in white box testing strategy

18) When testing a grade calculation system, a tester determines that all scores from 90 to 100 will yield a grade of A, but scores below 90 will not. This analysis is known as:
a) Equivalence partitioning
b) Boundary value analysis
c) Decision table
d) Hybrid analysis

19) Which technique can be used to achieve input and output coverage? It can be applied to human input, input via interfaces to a system, or interface parameters in integration testing.
a) Error Guessing
b) Boundary Value Analysis
c) Decision Table testing
d) Equivalence partitioning

20) Features to be tested, approach, item pass/fail criteria and test deliverables should be specified in which document?
a) Test case specification
b) Test procedure specification
c) Test plan
d) Test design specification

21) Which specification-based testing techniques are most closely related to each other?
a) Decision tables and state transition testing
b) Equivalence partitioning and state transition testing
c) Decision tables and boundary value analysis
d) Equivalence partitioning and boundary value analysis

22) assume postal rates for ‘light letters’ are:
$0.25 up to 10 grams
$0.35 up to 50 grams
$0.45 up to 75 grams
$0.55 up to 100 grams
Which test inputs (in grams) would be selected using boundary value analysis?
a) 0, 9, 19, 49, 50, 74, 75, 99, 100
b) 10, 50, 75, 100, 250, 1000
c) 0, 1, 10, 11, 50, 51, 75, 76, 100, 101
d) 25, 26, 35, 36, 45, 46, 55, 56

23) If the temperature falls below 18 degrees, the heating system is switched on. When the temperature reaches 21 degrees, the heating system is switched off. What is the minimum set of test input values to cover all valid equivalence partitions?
a) 15, 19 and 25 degrees
b) 17, 18, 20 and 21 degrees
c) 18, 20 and 22 degrees
d) 16 and 26 degrees

24) What is a test condition?
a) An input, expected outcome, precondition and post condition
b) The steps to be taken to get the system to a given point
c) Something that can be tested
d) A specific state of the software, ex: before a test can be run

25) What is a key characteristic of specification-based testing techniques?
a) Tests are derived from information about how the software is constructed
b) Tests are derived from models (formal or informal) that specify the problem to be solved by the software or its components
c) Tests are derived based on the skills and experience of the tester
d) Tests are derived from the extent of the coverage of structural elements of the system or components

26) Why are both specification-based and structure-based testing techniques useful?
a) They find different types of defect.
b) using more techniques is always better
c) both find the same types of defect.
d) Because specifications tend to be unstructured

27) Find the Equivalence class for the following test case
Enter a number to test the validity of being accepting the numbers between 1 and
99
a) All numbers 99
c) Number = 0
d) All numbers between 1 and 99

28) What is the relationship between equivalence partitioning and boundary
value analysis techniques?
a) Structural testing
b) Opaque testing
c) Compatibility testing
d) All of the above

29) Suggest an alternative for requirement traceability matrix
a) Test Coverage matrix
b) Average defect aging
c) Test Effectiveness
d) Error discovery rate

30) The following defines the statement of what the tester is expected to accomplish or validate during testing activity
a) Test scope
b) Test objective
c) Test environment
d) None of the above

31) One technique of Black Box testing is Equivalence Partitioning. In a program
statement that accepts only one choice from among 10 possible choices,
numbered 1 through 10, the middle partition would be from _____ to _____
a) 4 to 6
b) 0 to 10
c) 1 to 10
d) None of the above

32) Test design mainly emphasizes all the following except
a) Data planning
b) Test procedures planning
c) Mapping the requirements and test cases
d) Data synchronization

33) Deliverables of test design phase include all the following except
a) Test data
b) Test data plan
c) Test summary report
d) Test procedure plan

34) Test data planning essentially includes
a) Network
b) Operational Model
c) Boundary value analysis
d) Test Procedure Planning

35) Test coverage analysis is the process of
a) Creating additional test cases to increase coverage
b) Finding areas of program exercised by the test cases
c) Determining a quantitative measure of code coverage, which is a
direct measure of quality.
d) All of the above.

36) Branch Coverage
a) another name for decision coverage
b) another name for all-edges coverage
c) another name for basic path coverage
d) all the above

37) The following example is a
if (condition1 && (condition2 || function1()))
statement1;
else
statement2; (Testing concepts)
a) Decision coverage
b) Condition coverage
c) Statement coverage
d) Path Coverage

38) Test cases need to be written for
a) invalid and unexpected conditions
b) valid and expected conditions
c) both a and b
d) none of these

39) Path coverage includes
a) statement coverage
b) condition coverage
c) decision coverage
d) none of these

40) The benefits of glass box testing are
a) Focused Testing, Testing coverage, control flow
b) Data integrity, Internal boundaries, algorithm specific testing
c) Both a and b
d) Either a or b

41) Find the invalid equivalence class for the following test case
Draw a line up to the length of 4 inches
a) Line with 1 dot-width
b) Curve
c) line with 4 inches
d) line with 1 inch.

42) Error seeding
a) Evaluates the thoroughness with which a computer program is tested by purposely inserting errors into a supposedly correct program.
b) Errors inserted by the developers intentionally to make the system
malfunctioning.
c) for identifying existing errors
d) Both a and b

43) Which of the following best describes the difference between clear
box and opaque box?
1. Clear box is structural testing, opaque box is Ad-hoc testing
2. Clear box is done by tester, and opaque box is done by developer
3. Opaque box is functional testing, clear box is exploratory testing
a) 1
b) 1 and 3
c) 2
d) 3

44) What is the concept of introducing a small change to the program and having the effects of that change show up in some test?
a) Desk checking
b) Debugging a program
c) A mutation error
d) Introducing mutation

45) How many test cases are necessary to cover all the possible sequences of statements (paths) for the following program fragment? Assume that the two conditions are independent of each other : – …………
if (Condition 1)
then statement 1
else statement 2
fi
if (Condition 2)
then statement 3
fi
…………
a. 1 test case
b. 3 Test Cases
c. 4 Test Cases
d. Not achievable

46) Given the following code, which is true about the minimum number of test cases required for full statement and branch coverage:
Read P
Read Q
IF P+Q > 100 THEN
Print “Large”
ENDIF
If P > 50 THEN
Print “P Large”
ENDIF
a) 1 test for statement coverage, 3 for branch coverage
b) 1 test for statement coverage, 2 for branch coverage
c) 1 test for statement coverage, 1 for branch coverage
d) 2 tests for statement coverage, 3 for branch coverage
e) 2 tests for statement coverage, 2 for branch coverage

47) Given the following:
Switch PC on
Start “outlook”
IF outlook appears THEN
Send an email
Close outlook
a) 1 test for statement coverage, 1 for branch coverage
b) 1 test for statement coverage, 2 for branch coverage
c) 1 test for statement coverage. 3 for branch coverage
d) 2 tests for statement coverage, 2 for branch coverage
e) 2 tests for statement coverage, 3 for branch coverage

48) If a candidate is given an exam of 40 questions, should get 25 marks to pass (61%) and should get 80% for distinction, what is equivalence class?
A. 23, 24, 25
B. 0, 12, 25
C. 30, 36, 39
D. 32, 37, 40

49) Consider the following statements:
i. 100% statement coverage guarantees 100% branch coverage.
ii. 100% branch coverage guarantees 100% statement coverage.
iii. 100% branch coverage guarantees 100% decision coverage.
iv. 100% decision coverage guarantees 100% branch coverage.
v. 100% statement coverage guarantees 100% decision coverage.
a) ii is True; i, iii, iv & v are False
b) i & v are True; ii, iii & iv are False
c) ii & iii are True; i, iv & v are False
d) ii, iii & iv are True; i & v are False

50) Which statement about expected outcomes is FALSE?
a) Expected outcomes are defined by the software’s behavior
b) Expected outcomes are derived from a specification, not from the code
c) Expected outcomes should be predicted before a test is run
d) Expected outcomes may include timing constraints such as response times

51) Which of the following is not a white box testing?
a) Random testing
b) Data Flow testing
c) Statement testing
d) Syntax testing

52) If the pseudo code below were a programming language, how many tests are required to achieve 100% statement coverage?
1. If x=3 then
2. Display_messageX;
3. If y=2 then
4. Display_messageY;
5. Else
6. Display_messageZ;
a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4

53) Using the same code example as question 17, how many tests are required to achieve 100% branch/decision coverage?
a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4

54) Which of the following technique is NOT a black box technique?
a) Equivalence partitioning
b) State transition testing
c) LCSAJ
d) Syntax testing

55) Given the following code, which is true?
IF A>B THEN
C = A – B
ELSE
C = A + B
ENDIF
Read D
IF C = D THEN
Print “Error”
ENDIF
a) 1 test for statement coverage, 1 for branch coverage
b) 2 tests for statement coverage, 2 for branch coverage
c) 2 tests for statement coverage, 3 for branch coverage
d) 3 tests for statement coverage, 3 for branch coverage
e) 3 tests for statement coverage, 2 for branch coverage

56) Consider the following:
Pick up and read the news paper
Look at what is on television
If there is a program that you are interested in watching then switch the television on and watch the program
Otherwise
Continue reading the news paper
If there a crossword in the news paper then try and complete the crossword
a) SC = 1 and DC = 3
b) SC = 1 and DC = 2
c) SC = 2 and DC = 2
d) SC = 2 and DC = 3

57) The specification: an integer field shall contain values from and including 1 to and including 12 (number of the month)
Which equivalence class partitioning is correct?
a) Less than 1, 1 through 12, larger than 12
b) Less than 1, 1 through 11, larger than 12
c) Less than 0, 1 through 12, larger than 12
d) Less than 1, 1 through 11, and above

58) Analyze the following highly simplified procedure:
Ask: “What type of ticket do you require, single or return?”
IF the customer wants ‘return’
Ask: “What rate, Standard or Cheap-day?”
IF the customer replies ‘Cheap-day’
Say: “That will be £11:20”
ELSE
Say: “That will be £19:50”
ENDIF
ELSE
Say: “That will be £9:75”
ENDIF

Now decide the minimum number of tests that are needed to ensure that all the questions have been asked, all combinations have occurred and all replies given.
a) 3
b) 4
c) 5
d) 6

d) 10000, 99999
e) 9999, 10000, 50000, 99999, 10000

for this question what would be the answer,
i think its ‘c’
please let me know the answer and also the reason for your

#29 Shabana

hi G.Mallikarjun on 07.27.09,

would u plz correct answers for these questions…

#30 Mallikarjun

Hello All,
these are the Q and A for ISTQB.

Q1. Deciding how much testing is enough should take into account:-
i. Level of Risk including Technical and Business product and project risk
ii. Project constraints such as time and budget
iii. Size of Testing Team
iv. Size of the Development Team

a) i, ii, iii are true and iv is false
b) i, iv are true and ii is false
c) i, ii are true and iii, iv are false
d) ii, iii, iv are true and i is false
Q2. Test planning has which of the following major tasks?

i. Determining the scope and risks, and identifying the objectives of testing.
ii. Determining the test approach (techniques, test items, coverage, identifying and interfacing the teams involved in testing, testware)
iii. Reviewing the Test Basis (such as requirements, architecture, design, interface)
iv. Determining the exit criteria.

a) i, ii, iv are true and iii is false
b) i, iv are true and ii is false
c) i, ii are true and iii, iv are false
d) ii, iii, iv are true and i is false
Q3. Evaluating testability of the requirements and system are a part of which phase:-

a) Test Analysis and Design
b) Test Planning and control
c) Test Implementation and execution
d) Evaluating exit criteria and reporting

Q4. One of the fields on a form contains a text box which accepts alphabets in lower or upper case. Identify the invalid Equivalence class value.

a. CLASS
b. cLASS
c. CLass
d. CLa01ss

Q5. In a system designed to work out the tax to be paid:An employee has £4000 of salary tax free. The next £1500 is taxed at 10% the next £28000 is taxed at 22%. Any further amount is taxed at 40% Which of these groups of numbers would fall into the same equivalence class?

a) £4800; £14000; £28000
b) £5200; £5500; £28000
c) £28001; £32000; £35000
d) £5800; £28000; £32000

Q6. Which of the following has highest level of independence in which test cases are :

a) Designed by persons who write the software under test
b) Designed by a person from a different section
c) Designed by a person from a different organization
d) Designed by another person

Q7. We use the output of the requirement analysis, the requirement specification as the input for writing :-

a) User Acceptance Test Cases
b) Integration Level Test Cases
c) Unit Level Test Cases
d) Program specifications

Q8. Validation involves which of the following:

i. Helps to check the Quality of the Built Product
ii. Helps to check that we have built the right product.
iii. Helps in developing the product
iv. Monitoring tool wastage and obsoleteness.

a) Options i, ii, iii, iv are true.
b) ii is true and i, iii, iv are false
c) i, ii, iii are true and iv is false
d) iii is true and i, ii, iv are false

Q9. Which of the following uses Impact Analysis most?
a) Component testing
b) Non-functional system testing
c) User acceptance testing
d) Maintenance testing

Q10. What is the expected result for each of the following test cases?

A. Citibank card member, holding a Silver room
B. Non Citibank-member, holding a Platinum room

a) A – Don’t offer any upgrade, B – Don’t offer any upgrade.
b) A – Don’t offer any upgrade, B – Offer upgrade to Gold.
c) A – Offer upgrade to Silver, B – Offer upgrade to Silver.
d) A – Offer upgrade to Gold, B – Don’t offer any upgrade
Q11. Repeated Testing of an already tested program, after modification, to discover any defects introduced or uncovered as a result of the changes in the software being tested or in another related or unrelated software component:

a) Re Testing
b) Confirmation Testing
c) Regression Testing
d) Negative Testing

Q12. Impact Analysis helps to decide :-
a) How much regression testing should be done.
b) Exit Criteria
c) How many more test cases need to written.
d) Different Tools to perform Regression Testing

Q13. Functional system testing is:
a) testing that the system functions with other systems
b) testing that the components that comprise the system function together
c) testing the end to end functionality of the system as a whole
d) testing the system performs functions within specified response times

Q14. Consider the above state transition diagram of a switch.Which of the following represents an invalid state transition?
a) OFF to ON
b) ON to OFF
c) FAULT to ON

Q15. Peer Reviews are also called as :-
a) Inspection
b) Walkthrough
c) Technical Review
d) Formal Review

Q16. Consider the following statements:
i. 100% statement coverage guarantees 100% branch coverage.
ii. 100% branch coverage guarantees 100% statement coverage.
iii. 100% branch coverage guarantees 100% decision coverage.
iv. 100% decision coverage guarantees 100% branch coverage.
v. 100% statement coverage guarantees 100% decision coverage.

a) ii is True; i, iii, iv & v are False
b) i & v are True; ii, iii & iv are False
c) ii & iii are True; i, iv & v are False
d) ii, iii & iv are True; i & v are False

Q17. The Kick Off phase of a formal review includes the following :-
a) Explaining the objective
b) Fixing defects found typically done by author
c) Follow up
d) Individual Meeting preparations

Q18. Match every stage of the software Development Life cycle with the Testing Life cycle:
i. Hi-level design a Unit tests
ii. Code b Acceptance tests
iii. Low-level design c System tests
iv. Business requirements d Integration tests

a) i-d , ii-a , iii-c , iv-b
b) i-c , ii-d , iii-a , iv-b
c) i-b , ii-a , iii-d , iv-c
d) i-c , ii-a , iii-d , iv-b

Q19. Which of the following is not phase of the Fundamental Test Process?
a) Test Planning and Control
b) Test implementation and Execution
c) Requirement Analysis
d) Evaluating Exit criteria and reporting

Q20. Which of the following techniques is NOT a black box technique?
a) State transition testing
b) LCSAJ (Linear Code Sequence and Jump)
c) syntax testing
d) boundary value analysis

Q21. Success Factors for a review include:
i. Each Review does not have a predefined objective
ii. Defects found are welcomed and expressed objectively
iii. Management supports a good review process.
iv. There is an emphasis on learning and process improvement.

a) ii,iii,iv are correct and i is incorrect
b) iii , i , iv is correct and ii is incorrect
c) i , iii , iv , ii is in correct
d) ii is correct

Q22. Defects discovered by static analysis tools include:
i. Variables that are never used.
ii. Security vulnerabilities.
iii. Programming Standard Violations
iv. Uncalled functions and procedures

a) i , ii,iii,iv is correct
b) iii ,is correct I,ii,iv are incorrect.
c) i ,ii, iii and iv are incorrect
d) iv, ii is correct

Q23. Test Conditions are derived from :-
a) Specifications
b) Test Cases
c) Test Data
d) Test Design

Q24. Which of the following is true about White and Black Box Testing Technique:-
a) Equivalance partitioning, Decision Table and Control flow are White box Testing Techniques.
b) Equivalence partitioning , Boundary Value Analysis , Data Flow are Black Box Testing Techniques.
c) Equivalence partitioning , State Transition , Use Case Testing are black box Testing Techniques.
d) Equivalence Partioning , State Transition , Use Case Testing and Decision Table are White Box Testing Techniques.

Q25. Regression testing should be performed:
i. every week
ii. after the software has changed
iii. as often as possible
iv. when the environment has changed
v. when the project manager says

a) i & ii are true, iii, iv & v are false
b) ii, iii & iv are true, i & v are false
c) ii & iv are true, i, iii & v are false
d) ii is true, i, iii, iv & v are false

Q26. Benefits of Independent Testing
a) Independent testers are much more qualified than Developers
b) Independent testers see other and different defects and are unbiased.
c) Independent Testers cannot identify defects.
d) Independent Testers can test better than developers

Q27. Minimum Tests Required for Statement Coverage and Branch Coverage :-

Read P
Read Q
If p+q > 100
thenPrint “Large”End if
If p > 50 then
Print “pLarge”
End if

a) Statement coverage is 2, Branch Coverage is 2
b) Statement coverage is 3 and branch coverage is 2
c) Statement coverage is 1 and branch coverage is 2
d) Statement Coverage is 4 and Branch coverage is 2

Q28. Minimum Test Required for Statement Coverage :-

Disc = 0
Order-qty = 0
Read Order-qty
If Order-qty >=20 then
Disc = 0.05
If Order-qty >=100 then
Disc =0.1
End if
End if

a) Statement coverage is 4
b) Statement coverage is 1
c) Statement coverage is 3
d) Statement Coverage is 2

Q29. The structure of an incident report is covered in the Standard for Software Test Documentation IEEE 829 and is called as : –
a) Anomaly Report
b) Defect Report
c) Test Defect Report
d) Test Incident Report

Q30. Which of the following is the task of a Test Lead / Leader:
i. Interaction with the Test Tool Vendor to identify best ways to leverage test tool on the project.
ii. Write Test Summary Reports based on the information gathered during testing
iii. Decide what should be automated , to what degree and how.
iv. Create the Test Specifications

a) i, ii, iii is true and iv is false
b) ii,iii,iv is true and i is false
c) i is true and ii,iii,iv are false
d) iii and iv is correct and i and ii are incorrect

Q31. Features of White Box Testing Technique :-
i. We use explicit knowledge of the internal workings of the item being tested to select the test data.
ii. Uses specific knowledge of programming code to examine outputs and assumes that the tester knows the path of logic in a unit or a program.
iii. Checking for the performance of the application
iv. Also checks for functionality.

a) i, ii are true and iii and iv are false
b) iii is true and i,ii, iv are false
c) ii ,iii is true and i,iv is false
d) iii and iv are true and i,ii are false

Q32. Which of the following is a part of Test Closure Activities?
i. Checking which planned deliverables have been delivered
ii. Defect report analysis.
iii. Finalizing and archiving testware.
iv. Analyzing lessons.

a) i , ii , iv are true and iii is false
b) i , ii , iii are true and iv is false
c) i , iii , iv are true and ii is false
d) All of above are true

Q33. Which of the following will be the best definition for Testing :-
a) The goal / purpose of testing is to demonstrate that the program works.
b) The purpose of testing is to demonstrate that the program is defect free.
c) The purpose of testing is to demonstrate that the program does what it is supposed to do.
d) Testing is executing Software for the purpose of finding defects.

Q34. Which of the following is not a type of incremental testing approach?
a) Top down
b) Big-bang
c) Bottom up
d) Functional incrementation.

Q35. Drivers are also known as:
i. Spade
ii. Test harness
iii. Scaffolding

a) i , ii are true and iii is false
b) i , iii are true and ii is false
c) ii , iii are true and i is false
d) All of the above are true

Q36. Exit Criteria may consist of :-
i. Thoroughness measures , such as coverage of code, functionality or risk
ii. Estimates of Defect density or reliability measures.
iii. Residual risk such as defects not fixed or lack of test coverage in certain areas
iv. Verifying the Test Environment.

a) iv is correct and i,ii,iii are incorrect.
b) i,ii,iii is correct and iv is incorrect
c) ii is correct and i,ii,iii are incorrect
d) iii and iv are correct and i,ii are incorrect

Q37. Which of the following helps in monitoring the Test Progress:-
i. Percentage of Test Case Execution
ii. Percentage of work done in test environment preparation.
iii. Defect Information e.g. defect density, defects found and fixed
iv. The size of the testing Team and skills of the engineers

a) iv is correct and i,ii,iii are incorrect
b) i,ii,iii are correct and iv is incorrect
c) i,ii are correct and iii,iv are incorrect
d) i,iv are correct and ii , iii are incorrect

Q38. The selection of a test approach should consider the context :-
i. Risk of Failure of the Project, hazards to the product and risks of product failure to humans
ii. Skills and experience of the people in the proposed technique, tools and methods
iii. The objective of the testing endeavor and the mission of the testing team.
iv. The size of the testing Team

a) i,ii,iii,iv are true
b) i,ii,iii are true and iv is false.
c) ii,iii,iv are true and i is false.
d) i,iv are true and ii, iii are false
Q39. In case of Large Systems :-
a) Only few tests should be run
b) Testing should be on the basis of Risk
c) Only Good Test Cases should be executed.
d) Test Cases written by good test engineers should be executed.

Q40. The Provision and Management of a controlled library containing all the configurations items is called as
a) Configuration Control
b) Status Accounting
c) Configuration Identification
d) Configuration Identification
Answer
1-c 2-a 3-a 4-d 5-d 6-c 7-a 8-b 9-d 10-d
11-c 12-a 13-c 14-c 15-c 16-d 17-a 18-d 19-c 20-b
21-a 22-a 23-a 24-c 25-c 26-b 27-c 28-b 29-a 30-a
31-a 23-c 33-d 34-b 35-c 36-b 37-b 38-b 39-b 40-a

#31 Rachana

Hi Mallikarjun,

Could you please post the answer for the questions on 27-7-09.I would be really helpful for us if you can post it ASAP.

Regards,
Rachana

#32 Amit

Nice article
@ Mallikarjun and Anand good questions thanks a lot

#33 Simran

Hi,

Gud Questions. Hope it will help me out in my ISTQB Examinations.

Simran

#34 don

don ko pakdna muskil hi nahi namumkin hai ha ha ha

#35 Govardhan Reddy M

Dear Ansi (#15, #23 & #26) &
Dear Giri (#16, #17, #24).
************************************
Ansi: Your first thought is correct and the answer is “c”.
Giri: You’ve mistaken.
************************************
Let me clarify:
First lets all of us make the question very clear.
1. We have to design tests for only valid equivalence
classes.
2. We have to design tests for only valid boundaries.
*************************************
Fine, Lets forget about all the choices we have in answers provided for us. Because already two answers we have selected. So, In these two selected answers, we need to finalize only one.

Yes,
Lets start with Ansi’s Answer: i.e. “C”
The inputs for “C” are:
c) 10000, 50000, 99999

10000 = valid boundary (left boundary or minimum range)
50000 = valid equivalence class.
99999 = valid boundary (right boundary or maximum range)

As the requirement in question is for only valid boundaries (left and right or minimum and maximum) and valid equivalence class(s) (whatever the value in between the range but that must be valid), So, The above option (answer) “C” sounds pretty good.
—————————————————-
Now coming to Giri’s Answer: i.e. “B”
The inputs for “B” are:
b) 9999, 50000, 100000

9999 = not a valid boundary (Because it is 1 less by the exact boundary value (left boundary value or minimum range).
50000 = valid equivalence class.
100000 = not a valid boundary (Because it is 1 more by the exact boundary value (right boundary value or maximum range).

———————————————–
With the first value (9999) under option “B” itself (as it won’t satisfy the requirement), We can ignore that option instead of going for checking the rest of the two values (time waste).
******************************************
Hope both of you cleared now – I guess.
Anyhow, This is a very good example (sample) question for you Ansi, How the questions will be.

Why head ache? Just read the question one more time (if not understood for the first time). If not, read it once again. Just break the question, Analyze what exactly the question is?

Simple… We can rock..

Good luck.

Regards,
Govardhan Reddy M,
Software Test Engineer,
“Admit mistakes, But learn from them”.

#36 Raj

# 35 why was D not consider???
d) 10000, 99999
10000 = valid boundary (left boundary or minimum range) also (valid equivalence class)
99999 = valid boundary (right boundary or maximum range) also (valid equivalence class)

#37 Govardhan Reddy M

Dear Mr.Raj (#36),
Appreciate your question and thought.
You are correct. Cleanly speaking equivalence class should (must) be in between the minimum and maximum range. (But here the minimum and maximum values (range) both are having 5 digit values).

Hahaha… Very good observation Mr.Raj.
Sorry, Even I just bothered about the only two answers which Ms.Ansi and Mr.Giri are talking about.

Its again a contradiction – strictly speaking.
If we go ahead, As I said at the beginning, Then “C” is the answer. But please note that, I’m not trying to make my earlier comment/reply Right.

I’m fully agree with you Mr.Raj.

Keep it up.

Thanks,
Govardhan Reddy M,
Software Test Engineer,
“Failures are the pre-requisites for success, If you wan’t to succeed faster, Double the rate of your failure”.

#38 Mohsina

Hi,
Sandhya Please check onces ans abt que.-8
as you mention asn right but in option you have selected as ‘C’ so onces again chack about that please reward back to me

#39 Sandhya

@Mohsina

Thanks for correcting. 33501 is a boundary value, so the correct answer is ‘B’.

#40 Rajendra Taradale

really it is very usefull and great helpfull site thank you soft t

#41 vinay

Hi mallikarjun and anand a very good document.
thankz a lot ,
can u please provide the answers for the same question what u have given earlier reagarding EC and BCV

#42 Praveen Takur

Hi Frnds,
Find some of the questions and Answers.

Will help those who are about to appear for foundation level exam.

ISTQB Sample Question Paper Dump #2

1) An input field takes the year of birth between 1900 and 2004.
The boundary values for testing this field are:
a. 0,1900,2004,2005
b. 1900, 2004
c. 1899,1900,2004,2005
d. 1899, 1900, 1901,2003,2004,2005

2) Which one of the following are non-functional testing methods?
a. System testing
b. Usability testing
c. Performance testing
d. Both b & c

3) Which of the following tools would be involved in the automation of regression test?
a. Data tester
b. Boundary tester
c. Capture/Playback
d. Output comparator.

4) Incorrect form of Logic coverage is:
a. Statement Coverage
b. Pole Coverage
c. Condition Coverage
d. Path Coverage

5) Which of the following is not a quality characteristic listed in ISO 9126 Standard?
a. Functionality
b. Usability
c. Supportability
d. Maintainability

6) To test a function, the programmer has to write a _________, which calls the function to be tested
and passes it test data.
a. Stub
b. Driver
c. Proxy
d. None of the above

7) Boundary value testing
a. Is the same as equivalence partitioning tests
b. Test boundary conditions on, below and above the edges of input and output equivalence classes
c. Tests combinations of input circumstances
d. Is used in white box testing strategy

8) Pick the best definition of quality
a. Quality is job one
b. Zero defects
c. Conformance to requirements
d. Work as designed

9) Fault Masking is
a. Error condition hiding another error condition
b. Creating a test case which does not reveal a fault
c. Masking a fault by developer
d. Masking a fault by a tester

10) One Key reason why developers have difficulty testing their own work is :
a. Lack of technical documentation
b. Lack of test tools on the market for developers
c. Lack of training
d. Lack of Objectivity

11. During the software development process, at what point can the test process start?
a. When the code is complete.
b. When the design is complete.
c. When the software requirements have been approved.
d. When the first code module is ready for unit testing

12. In a review meeting a moderator is a person who
a. Takes minutes of the meeting
b. Mediates between people
c. Takes telephone calls
d. Writes the documents to be reviewed

13. Given the Following program
IF X = Z
THEN Statement 2;
END
McCabe’s Cyclomatic Complexity is :
a. 2
b. 3
c. 4
d. 5

14. How many test cases are necessary to cover all the possible sequences of statements (paths) for the
following program fragment? Assume that the two conditions are independent of each other : –
if (Condition 1)
then statement 1
else statement 2
fi
if (Condition 2)
then statement 3
fi
a. 2 Test Cases
b. 3 Test Cases
c. 4 Test Cases
d. Not achievable

15. Acceptance test cases are based on what?
a. Requirements
b. Design
c. Code
d. Decision table

16. “How much testing is enough?”
a. This question is impossible to answer
b. This question is easy to answer
c. The answer depends on the risk for your industry, contract and special requirements
d. This answer depends on the maturity of your developers

17. A common test technique during component test is
a. Statement and branch testing
b. Usability testing
c. Security testing
d. Performance testing

18. Statement Coverage will not check for the following.
a. Missing Statements
b. Unused Branches
c. Dead Code
d. Unused Statement

19. Independent Verification & Validation is
a. Done by the Developer
b. Done by the Test Engineers
c. Done By Management
d. Done by an Entity Outside the Project’s sphere of influence

20. Code Coverage is used as a measure of what ?
a. Defects
b. Trends analysis
c. Test Effectiveness
d. Time Spent Testing

Answers
1 » c
2 » d
3 » c
4 » b
5 » c
6 » b
7 » b
8 » c
9 » a
10 » d
11 » c
12 » b
13 » b
14 » a
15 » a
16 » c
17 » a
18 » a
19 » d
20 » c

Enjoy….rock….
All the best frnds…..

#43 Simone

could i get the answers please. This is great

#44 Himanshu

cool stuff…gr8 man…i wish i cud hve got dis sometime back…:(..it wud hve helpd me get into Adobe somewat:)

#45 charanraj

hii
mallikarjun plz give the anwers of ecp and bvp on on 07.27.09 at 12:26 pm
its urgent i done those qs ,i want to verify the answers.
plz

#46 Anup

Plz send Answers

#47 suman

Hi all,
can anybody help in answer of this question:
Q. 443: Path coverage includes
A. Statement coverage
B. Condition coverage
C. Decision coverage
D. None of these

ans is given as d . i am not understanding why ans is d
because if we do path testing it covers statment and decision.
anybody help me in understanding this question

#48 sim

Q. 437: Following are some of the testing risks
A. Budget, Test environment
B. Budget, Number of qualified test resources
C. Budget, Number of qualified test resources, Test environment
D. None of the above

what should be the ans somewhere its given as c and somewhere b , pls help me in understanding the question and correct answer.

#49 sim

1 more question
Q. 427: Risk analysis talks about
A. The data required for testing, the infrastructure requirements to manage the data as well as the methods for preparing test data, requirements, converters and sources
B. Details what types of tests must be conducted, what stages of testing are required and outlines the sequence and timing of tests
C. A testing goal. It is a statement of what the tester is expected to accomplish or validate during a testing activity. These guide the development of test cases and procedures
D. None of the above

ans is d or b.diff sites have diff ans which is correct as per my understanding i selected d
which is correct?

#50 Sameer Hussain Attar

Hi,

I find ur comments and posts on ISTQB.. Its really helpful…

#51 Sameer Hussain Attar

Great job Mallikarjun……….Thnxs yaar…

#52 suhasini

what is the meaning of statement coverage and branch coverage and decision coverage with examples?

#53 Sree

Hi
Can we get questions in ISTQB Foundation exam from these sample papers
Thanks

#54 shruti

Hi…Can anyone post some new set of questions or foundation level ? Tomorrow I am appearing for the exam

#55 RAJ Bhatt

Hello
Great work Sandhya and all others contributions in this space.

Thanks heaps

Raj

#56 Sourabh

hi.
can anyone leave the answers here or to my mail for the first uploaded questions from 1 – 58..thanking u guys.

#57 REKHA

all these question & answers are really useful..

#58 uma maheswari

Thanks………

#59 Archana

helloo guys can anyone provide answers for these questions to my mail id …plzz…atleast from 1- 58 it wud really help me..thanks in advance..

#60 Dimple

Thank you Sandhya & Everyone 4 sharing Q & A.

#61 DeadMonikor

Exam is tomorrow, this site has helped tremendously. I will try to contribute.

#62 yaron

do you have answer to this q. ?
if you can send it to me plese to my mail
thanks

#63 padma

hi

can anyone help me with sample question and answers of istqb as soon as possible.Iwill be thank full to you.

#64 padma

Hi…Can anyone post some new set of questions of foundation level ? Tomorrow I am appearing for the exam

thanks in advance

#65 manasa

hi

i want to know about Decision table testing and also how to solve Decision table testing questions.Please send me sample questions with detail explaination of the answer.

Thanks in Advance

Thanks & Regards
Manasa

#66 sam

44) What is the concept of introducing a small change to the program and having the effects of that change show up in some test?
a) Desk checking
b) Debugging a program
c) A mutation error
d) Introducing mutation
ans is c or d??Please do let me know
Thanks in advance

#67 Bernardo

Dears,

I am in need of some questions and answers about “wireless systems and Ad hoc” as soon as possible.

Would you help me?

#68 kujili

what is the answer for test case question 45?

if (C1)
then
State
else
Stat2
endif
if (C2)
then
stat 3
end if

#69 Nandini

Hi Mallikarjun,

Am still waiting for the answers for the questions you posted on on 07.27.09 at 12:26 pm to validate my answers. Please send them.

Thanks a ton

#70 shweta

can anybody provide the interview Questions?

#71 Manjula

Hi,

Repeat(book bill)
until(press cancel)
How many minimum test cases are necessary to cover decision coverage?

#72 mahendrakumar

hello can u answer for the question
1.What is stub in software testing ?

A dummy sub program

A test case,which fails regularly

A defect log report

A defect ,which is not closed

2. What does 100% code coverage mean while testing software ?

Basic flow of software is tested

All critical test cases are tested

Each line of code is executed at least once while testing .

No while and If loops are tested

3. What does GPF in Windows95 stands for ?

Great Performance Format

General Performance Error

General Protection Fault

Group Performance Frequency

4. Which of the following best fits for testing boundary values ?

Age test box accepts age between 10-20 (both inclusive)

Name text box can have any value

Date text box should have data in dd/mm/yyyy format

Employee Grade text box can have one of the following values L1,M1,E1

5. string somestring;

Which of the following choices will convert a standard C++ string object “somestring” to a C string

somestring.c_str()

&somestring[1]

Copy.somestring()

Std::cstring(something)

6. Which of the following best suites load scenario ?

100 users chatting in a chat application

Testing for compulsory fields in a employee details form

Checking for date format in date of birth field

7. What is the function of the modulus operator in most languages ?

Sets a system environmental value to either base 10 ,base 8 or base 16

Returns the remainder after dividing one number by another

Returns the first argument raised to the second argument power

Prints out the actual code written to standard output rather than executing the code

#73 Pallavi

1>which are major test documents?
2>for research project which is the best development life cycle model?
3>Software design involves?
a. identification of algorithm. b. identification of data structure. c. designing of user interface. d. all of above
4>who decided what to be corrected after the result of independent testing are reported?
5>which is the new module that has to be added to the system to make regression testing as a normal part of integration testing ?
6>test plan talks about ?
a.schedules. b. features to b testted. c. design details. d. coading. e. resources
7> where can ISO 9000 Quality management be applied?
8>As a QC professional you will be doing what?
a. Reviews. b. causal analysys. c. Statistical process control. d. defect prevention
9> how customers perspective view of quality measured?
10> in change control procedure who approves major changes.

#74 vinoth

it will be very helpful if you post the answers…without answers no use at all,, your effort is wasted

#75 girish

The document and the posts r too usefull for istqb prep guys

#76 chameli

thanx guys…these questions r too good and useful

#77 Rajan Chauhan

I want to clarify one thing, in the equivalence patitioning questions, sometimes the range is given as ex. between 10 and 20, and sometimes between 10 and 20 inclusive…… But in both the cases they consider including 10 and 20 in the example. Then, why to specify inclusive in one case?

#78 Hemendra

Hi MahendraKumar,

Answer of your 1st question is;
A stub is a dummy program.

answer of your 2nd ques. is:

100% code coverage means each line of code is executed atleast once.

Rock!

#79 shravani sase

hi

these question and answer are very useful. i like your method to explain every answer . if u have more sample papers with explanation on answers please send me link . can u tell me that while giving that exam will they allow paper and pen for rough work ?

thank u

#80 Mahipal

Hello Madam,
I am Mahipal.I am working a small sw company as tester.i joined past 2 months.i want to write QA certification exam please guide me..

#81 Lavanya

Please anyone give a example for path coverage,statement and branch coverage.
Thanks

#82 PP

Hi Sandhya
Can you please share any sample Question for Technical Test Analyst and Test Analyst Exam.

Thank you

#83 vidya

hi can any one tell how to calculate equvalence partioning and boundary value analysis

#84 Nitin Sirohi

Hey can any body mail me the dumps for ISTQB as i’m preparing for this ASAP?

my id is nitsmit@gmail.com

#85 Yuvi

An electronic program guide service downloads TV listing data once setup data has been downloaded either with the digital tuner, or the analog tuner (if present), or an external receiver (if defined): The following tests have been executed for the control flow diagram above:

Test1: No setup data could be found, first with the digital tuner, then with the analog tuner, and finally with an external receiver.

Test2: Setup and TV listing data has been downloaded with the digital tuner.
Test3: Setup and TV listing data has been downloaded with the analog tuner.

What is the decision coverage of these three tests?

a. 100%
b. 51%
c. 70%
d. 0%

Any answer 4 this question?

#86 Pradnya

Hello Sandhya,

Today i passed the ISTQB exam. all the sample paper where very helpful thank you very much for your help. It will be very gr8 if you can add some questions related to case studies, b,coz in this exam there where lots of questions which where like that.
Thanks a lot for your help again.

#87 swarna

password field accept 4 to 10 alphanumeric values . what are the bav and ecp valid and invalid test data values

#88 see

Hi fnds
I am attending the ISTQB foundation level exam in next few days..can any one send me a syllabus n if u have more sample papers with explanation on answers please send me link …
my mail id: seem_266@yahoo.co.in

#89 Richa

Hi can any one mail me the dumps for ISTQB for 2011 as i’m appearing in FEB 2012

my id is bhartiricha87@gmail.com

#90 Shary

Hello,
I am quite new to SQA and looking for some guidance to solve the following problem. I am pretty familiar with EPC and BVA but having trouble to choose the rite technique for the following scenario. Please help me.

Suppose there is a method which is used for auto insurance policies renew according to the following rules:
0 claim, age 22: raise by $25
1 claim, age 22: raise by $50
2, 3 or 4 claims, age 22: raise by $100
More than 5 claims: cancel policy
Between ECP and BVA, which test strategy you will use for this test? How to show the details to select the test cases based on the either ECP or BVA.

Thanks

#91 Shary

More clear scenario,

Suppose there is a method which is used for auto insurance policies renew according to the following rules:
0 claim, age less than or equal to 22: raise by $50;
0 claim, age greater than 22: raise by $25
1 claim, age less than or equal to 22: raise by $100;
1 claim, age greater than 22: raise by $50
2, 3 or 4 claims, age less than or equal to 22: raise by $200;
2, 3 or 4 claims, age greater than 22: raise by $100
More than 5 claims: cancel policy
Between ECP and BVA, which test strategy you will use for this test? How to show the details to select the test cases based on the either ECP or BVA.

#92 Nina

I got problem with some questions. Can anyone help me to understand?

1. Cyclomatic complexity is used to calculate-
a>number of independent paths in the basis set of a program.
b>number of binary decisiobs+1

The answer is given b. But why it should not be a?

2. Which of the following is not included in Test plan-
a>Suspension criteria
b>Expected result

Given answer is b. Why it not a?

3.Which of the following statements is true of static analysis:

a>Static analysis can find faults that are hard to find with dynamic testing.
b>Compiling code is not a form of static analysis.

ANswer is b. But why a is incorrect?

#93 karthick

hi
i am having one doubt
in the title field ,the valid inputs are mr,miss and ms…
hw to get the equivalent partition
1)mr,miss,ms;other value
2)any one of mr;miss;ms,other value,novalue
3)any one of mr;miss;ms,other value
4)mr,miss,ms,novalue,other value

#94 VLakshmi

Hi I am appearing for ISTQB examination in the month of March 2012. Can any one send me the dumps for ISTQB for 2011.

My E-mail id: psvlakshmi01@gmail.com

#95 Sathya

COuld u please anyone answe for this question with the reason
A project that is in the implementation phase is six weeks behind schedule. The delivery date for the product is four months away. The project is not allowed to slip the delivery date or compromise on the quality standards established for this product. Which of the following actions would bring this project back on schedule?

A. Eliminate some of the requirements that have not yet been implemented.
B. Add more engineers to the project to make up for lost work.
C. Ask the current developers to work overtime until the lost work is recovered.
D. Hire more software quality assurance personnel.

#96 sangita

i want to give istqb foundation exme asap (2012)so if any body have sample of Q&A and syllabus or guide please help me

Thanks & Regards
Sangita das

#97 sangita

i want to give istqb foundation exme asap (2012)so if any body have sample of Q&A and syllabus or guide please help me and send this to my email id
sangitadas1981@gmail.com
Thanks & Regards
Sangita das

#98 Priyanka Goel

I want to give ISTQB exam ASAP. Kindly guide me from where i can get the dumps and study material to prepare in a best manner.

Thanks In Advance.

#99 aaaa

An electronic program guide service downloads TV listing data once setup data has been downloaded either with the digital tuner, or the analog tuner (if present), or an external receiver (if defined): The following tests have been executed for the control flow diagram above:

Test1: No setup data could be found, first with the digital tuner, then with the analog tuner, and finally with an external receiver.

Test2: Setup and TV listing data has been downloaded with the digital tuner.
Test3: Setup and TV listing data has been downloaded with the analog tuner.

What is the decision coverage of these three tests?

a. 100%
b. 51%
c. 70%
d. 0%

What wud b d rt answer

#100 james

please send me dumps for istqb exam for march 2012…as soon as possible….

#101 james

my id is jmethh@gmail.com

#102 Reena

Hi Please send me dumps for ISTQB or 2011 to 2012…Or the latest dumps of 2012…ASAP….
My email address is acchal87@gmail.com

#103 hammer

hi please send me the dumps for ISTQB exam for 2012, im re-taking the exam in early May , I failed by 3 on my first attempt and need any help i can find to help me pass thanks
my e-mail address is harmstone@msn.com

#104 molly

Hi i’m preparing fot ISTQB foundation level cetification planning to complete next week.can u plz send me latest dumps

My e mail is gmolly3@gmail.com

#105 Gary Stanley

Hi. I got problem with some questions. Can anyone help me to understand?

1.Distinguish between the root cause of a defect and its effects?

2.Give reasons why testing isnecessary by giving examples?

3.Describe why testing is part of quality assurance and give examples of how testing contributes to higher quality.?

#106 priya subramanian

I have gone through sample questions that come under ISTQB. they were easy only. how about the ISTQB exam?? Will it be having more coding part. i am willing to take ISTQB. But i am from non CS background. So, please advice

#107 Tapan joshi

Question : Postal rates for ‘light letters’ are 25p up to l0g, 35p up to 50g plus an extra l0p for each additional 25g up to l00g.
Which test inputs (in grams) would be selected using equivalence partitioning?
a. 8,42,82,102
b. 4,15, 65, 92,159
c. 10,50,75,100
d. 5, 20, 40, 60, 80
Can anybody solve the question in detail and send it to my mail.

#108 Parag

Thanks a lot N. Sandhya Rani.for your helpful nature.

#109 Owais

simple question?

in BVA why some time we choose input data from inside boundry while some time the boundray itself e.g: 1 to 100 so input 0,1,100,101 and some time 0,2, 101

i am getting confused

#110 Shanika

Hi i’m preparing for ISTQB foundation level cetification planning to complete next week.can u plz send me latest dumps

my email is himashi9@yahoo.com

#111 Shanika

If anyone knows please give answers to G.Mallikarjun on 07.27.09 at 12:26 pm for 58 Questions

#112 keerthana

hi G.Mallikarjun on 12.6.2012

would u plz correct answers for those above questions…

#113 manisha

i want to difficult questions related to evp and bva

#114 priya

Hi,

Can someone guide me on the calculation below as im a newbie here. Do we ignore the % of tax??

Kindly help.. Thank you
——In a system designed to work out the tax to be paid:
An employee has £4000 of salary tax free.
The next £1500 is taxed at 10%.
The next £28000 after that is taxed at 22%.
Any further amount is taxed at 40%.

To the nearest whole pound, which of these is a valid Boundary Value Analysis test case?
a) £28000
b) £33501
c) £32001
d) £1500

#115 viniezhil

Priya,

Tax % is there to differentiate the range of inputs. First put the above question in a proper range. like,

salary Range — Tax %
0-4000
4001-5500
5501-33500
33501-remaining

#116 viniezhil

Priya,

Tax % is there to differentiate the range of inputs. First put the above question in a proper table format. like,

salary Range — Tax %
0-4000 –0%
4001-5500 –10%
5501-33500 –22%
33501-remaining –40%

So the valid BAV s are 0,4000,4001,5500,5501,33500,33501.

In the above choices only 33501 is there so that is the answer

#117 viniezhil

owasis,

You should understand the question first.

e.g: 1 to 100

for the above range
Valid Boundary values are 1,100
Invalid boundary values are 0,101
valid boundary values and equivalence are 1,2,100
for testing BVA values are 0,1,100,101
for testing equvalence and BVA 0,1,100,2,101 or 0,2, 101
hope you are clear now. Its all depends on the question

#118 Cookaye

Where are the answers for the questions posted by G.Mallikarjun on 07.27.09 at 12:26 pm ?

Please send me the answers or post it here so that we can check if we got the correct answers.

Thanks!

#119 Tejkumar GK

Hi Team,

I’m taking up ISTQB exam.. And as per the study doc’s are concerned, I’m much in need of mock papers for below mentioned chapter’s….

Chapter 1, Chapter 4, Chapter 5.

Kindly send me out the dumps…

My mail id would be: tejkumargk@gmail.com

Thanks & Regards
Tej

#120 Sharbani

Thanks.. :)

#121 Sudha

Hi

Anyone can explain about statement and branch coverage with examples like BVA&EP.

Pl explain these kind of questins,( I want explanation )
Q27. Minimum Tests Required for Statement Coverage and Branch Coverage :-

Read P
Read Q
If p+q > 100
thenPrint “Large”End if
If p > 50 then
Print “pLarge”
End if

a) Statement coverage is 2, Branch Coverage is 2
b) Statement coverage is 3 and branch coverage is 2
c) Statement coverage is 1 and branch coverage is 2
d) Statement Coverage is 4 and Branch coverage is 2

Thanks
Sudha

#122 Anjana

Hi,
I am planing to write ISEB exam in coming months. Can any one suggest the website for recent dumps.

#123 Dede Hotchui

Where are the answers to the 1-58 questions? It doesn’t seem to be online. Please advice.

Dede

#124 Shawn

Please correct Question 8 – B

#125 dhivya

45 ans is a

#126 dhivya

not a manual testing metrics

#127 ISTQBPrep

Hey, let’s compare the answers for Q1-58 posted by Mallikarjun……
Here are my answers. Will appreciate if you compare with mine and mention those that are different or doubtful:

1c
2c
3b
4b
5a
6b or d….not sure
7c
8b
9c
10b
11a
12d
13c…..not sure
14d
15d
16d
17b
18a
19d
20c
21d
22c
23a
24c
25b
26a
27…..99 b
28c
29…?
30b
31c…?
32d
33c
34d…?
35d
36b
37b
38c
39a
40a….?
41b
42a….?
43…..?
44c
45…..2 test cases
46b
47b
48…..?
49d
50a
51d
52b
53….?
54c
55b
56d
57a
58a
================================

#128 ISTQBPrep

29c

#129 ISTQBPrep

Amendments to the above answers:

Q2 is wrong….all are black box tech
Q29 ….c
Q27…..d
Q36…..I am sure a and b are right but not sure about c so either the choices are wrong or the right answer is d
Q43…..c
Q48…..d

#130 Swati

Hi sandhya,

I am really thankful to u as i am following your ISTQB question pattern only and wish to clear the exam soon.

#131 Marce

Hello
How can I can some practical experience on software testing before I start working.
Is there any help around?

#132 vaseem

Sir in the 7 th qstn which u given the qstns on BVA& EVP,
the question and explanation is not matching….whether it is wrong or correct i am not understanding please help me
regards,
vaseem

#133 Mohit Gupta

Please can anyone tell me all ans and send me on my email id :- gupta.mohit09@gmail.com

Thanks in advance

1:- Which is not functional testing technique?

a. BVA
b. Decision table
c. Regression testing
d. None of the above

2:-One weakness of BVA and Equivalence partitioning is

a. They are not effected
b. They do not explore combinations of input circumstances
c. They explore combinations of input circumstances
d. None of the above

3:- Decision table are useful in situation where

a. An Action is taken under varying set of conditions
b. Number of combinations of actions are taken under varying set of conditions
c. No action is taken under varying set of conditions
d. None of the above

4:-BVA is based upon
a. Single fault assumption theory
b. Multiple fault assumption theory
c. Both of above
d. None of the above

5:-“Causes” and “Effects” are related to
a. Input and Output
b. Output and Input
c. Destination and Source
d. None of the above

6:-Which of the following tool you will use to detect Memory Leak

a. Static Analysis
b. Coverage Analysis
c. Dynamic Analysis
d. Memory Analysis

7:- Functionality of software is tested by

a. White Box Testing
b. Black Box Testing
c. Regression Testing
d. None of the above

8:- During Validation

a. Process is checked
b. Product is checked
c. Developer’s performance is equivalent
d. The Customer checks the product

9:- Which of the following could be a reason for a failure?

1. Testing fault
2. software fault
3. Design fault
4. Environment fault
5. Documentation fault

a:- 2 is a valid reason ;1,3,4,4 are not
b:- 1,2,3,4 are valid reasons; 5 is not
c:- 1,2,3 are valid reasons; 4&5 are not
d:- all of them are valid reason for failure

#134 Mohit Gupta

Hi Sir ,

Please sir can you send me correct ans.

1:- Which is not functional testing technique?

a. BVA
b. Decision table
c. Regression testing
d. None of the above

2:-One weakness of BVA and Equivalence partitioning is

a. They are not effected
b. They do not explore combinations of input circumstances
c. They explore combinations of input circumstances
d. None of the above

3:- Decision table are useful in situation where

a. An Action is taken under varying set of conditions
b. Number of combinations of actions are taken under varying set of conditions
c. No action is taken under varying set of conditions
d. None of the above

4:-BVA is based upon
a. Single fault assumption theory
b. Multiple fault assumption theory
c. Both of above
d. None of the above

5:-”Causes” and “Effects” are related to
a. Input and Output
b. Output and Input
c. Destination and Source
d. None of the above

6:-Which of the following tool you will use to detect Memory Leak

a. Static Analysis
b. Coverage Analysis
c. Dynamic Analysis
d. Memory Analysis

7:- Functionality of software is tested by

a. White Box Testing
b. Black Box Testing
c. Regression Testing
d. None of the above

8:- During Validation

a. Process is checked
b. Product is checked
c. Developer’s performance is equivalent
d. The Customer checks the product

9:- Which of the following could be a reason for a failure?

1. Testing fault
2. software fault
3. Design fault
4. Environment fault
5. Documentation fault
a:- 2 is a valid reason ;1,3,4,4 are not
b:- 1,2,3,4 are valid reasons; 5 is not
c:- 1,2,3 are valid reasons; 4&5 are not
d:- all of them are valid reason for failure

#135 SamP

Hi,

Could someone assist me in providing an explanation to this question which is related to the ISTQB advanced test analyst exam:

You are testing a client/server system with a single input screen at the client side. The client input screen accepts five inputs, each of which has four equivalence classes. These inputs are then transmitted to the server, which processes them and returns a result.
If you want to test using the classification tree for these inputs and cover the full set of combinations, how many test sets do you need?
a) 16
b) 125
c) 1024
d) 3125

The answer is c) 1024
But I have no idea how they have arrived at this answer.

Could someone shed some light on this please?

#136 anil

1) Order numbers on a stock control system can range between 10000 and 99999 inclusive. Which of the following inputs might be a result of designing tests for only valid equivalence classes and valid boundaries:
a) 1000, 5000, 99999
b) 9999, 50000, 100000
c) 10000, 50000, 99999
d) 10000, 99999
e) 9999, 10000, 50000, 99999, 10000
——–C
2) Which of the following is NOT a black box technique:
a) Equivalence partitioning
b) State transition testing
c) Syntax testing
d) Boundary value analysis

3) Error guessing is best used
a) As the first approach to deriving test cases
b) After more formal techniques have been applied
c) By inexperienced testers
d) After the system has gone live
e) Only by end users
——A
4) Which is not true-The black box tester
a. should be able to understand a functional specification or requirements document
b. should be able to understand the source code.
c. is highly motivated to find faults
d. is creative to find the system’s weaknesses.
———–A
5) A test design technique is
a. a process for selecting test cases
b. a process for determining expected outputs
c. a way to measure the quality of software
d. a way to measure in a test plan what has to be done
-B
6) Which of the following is true?
a. Component testing should be black box, system testing should be white box.
b. if u find a lot of bugs in testing, you should not be very confident about the quality of software
c. the fewer bugs you find, the better your testing was
d. the more tests you run, the more bugs you will find.
—–B
7) What is the important criterion in deciding what testing technique to use?
a. how well you know a particular technique
b. the objective of the test
c. how appropriate the technique is for testing the application
d. whether there is a tool to support the technique

8) Which of the following is a black box design technique?
a. statement testing
b. equivalence partitioning
c. error- guessing
d. usability testing

9) A program validates a numeric field as follows:
values less than 10 are rejected, values between 10 and 21 are accepted, values greater than or equal to 22 are rejected
Which of the following input values cover all of the equivalence partitions?
a. 10, 11, 21
b. 3, 20, 21
c. 3, 10, 22
d. 10, 21, 22

10) Using the same specifications as question 9, which of the following covers the MOST boundary values?
a. 9,10,11,22
b. 9,10,21,22
c. 10,11,21,22
d. 10,11,20,21

11) Error guessing:
a) supplements formal test design techniques.
b) can only be used in component, integration and system testing.
c) is only performed in user acceptance testing.
d) is not repeatable and should not be used.

12) Which of the following is NOT a white box technique?
a) Statement testing
b) Path testing
c) Data flow testing
d) State transition testing

13) Data flow analysis studies:
a) possible communications bottlenecks in a program.
b) the rate of change of data values as a program executes.
c) the use of data on paths through the code.
d) the intrinsic complexity of the code.

14) In a system designed to work out the tax to be paid:
An employee has £4000 of salary tax free. The next £1500 is taxed at 10%
The next £28000 is taxed at 22%
Any further amount is taxed at 40%
Which of these groups of numbers would fall into the same equivalence class?
a) £4800; £14000; £28000
b) £5200; £5500; £28000
c) £28001; £32000; £35000
d) £5800; £28000; £32000

15) Test cases are designed during:
a) test recording.
b) test planning.
c) test configuration.
d) test specification.

16) An input field takes the year of birth between 1900 and 2004
The boundary values for testing this field are
a. 0,1900,2004,2005
b. 1900, 2004
c. 1899,1900,2004,2005
d. 1899, 1900, 1901,2003,2004,2005

17) Boundary value testing
a. Is the same as equivalence partitioning tests?
b. Test boundary conditions on, below and above the edges of input and output equivalence classes
c. Tests combinations of input circumstances
d. Is used in white box testing strategy

18) When testing a grade calculation system, a tester determines that all scores from 90 to 100 will yield a grade of A, but scores below 90 will not. This analysis is known as:
a) Equivalence partitioning
b) Boundary value analysis
c) Decision table
d) Hybrid analysis

19) Which technique can be used to achieve input and output coverage? It can be applied to human input, input via interfaces to a system, or interface parameters in integration testing.
a) Error Guessing
b) Boundary Value Analysis
c) Decision Table testing
d) Equivalence partitioning

20) Features to be tested, approach, item pass/fail criteria and test deliverables should be specified in which document?
a) Test case specification
b) Test procedure specification
c) Test plan
d) Test design specification

21) Which specification-based testing techniques are most closely related to each other?
a) Decision tables and state transition testing
b) Equivalence partitioning and state transition testing
c) Decision tables and boundary value analysis
d) Equivalence partitioning and boundary value analysis

22) assume postal rates for ‘light letters’ are:
$0.25 up to 10 grams
$0.35 up to 50 grams
$0.45 up to 75 grams
$0.55 up to 100 grams
Which test inputs (in grams) would be selected using boundary value analysis?
a) 0, 9, 19, 49, 50, 74, 75, 99, 100
b) 10, 50, 75, 100, 250, 1000
c) 0, 1, 10, 11, 50, 51, 75, 76, 100, 101
d) 25, 26, 35, 36, 45, 46, 55, 56

23) If the temperature falls below 18 degrees, the heating system is switched on. When the temperature reaches 21 degrees, the heating system is switched off. What is the minimum set of test input values to cover all valid equivalence partitions?
a) 15, 19 and 25 degrees
b) 17, 18, 20 and 21 degrees
c) 18, 20 and 22 degrees
d) 16 and 26 degrees

24) What is a test condition?
a) An input, expected outcome, precondition and post condition
b) The steps to be taken to get the system to a given point
c) Something that can be tested
d) A specific state of the software, ex: before a test can be run

25) What is a key characteristic of specification-based testing techniques?
a) Tests are derived from information about how the software is constructed
b) Tests are derived from models (formal or informal) that specify the problem to be solved by the software or its components
c) Tests are derived based on the skills and experience of the tester
d) Tests are derived from the extent of the coverage of structural elements of the system or components

26) Why are both specification-based and structure-based testing techniques useful?
a) They find different types of defect.
b) using more techniques is always better
c) both find the same types of defect.
d) Because specifications tend to be unstructured

27) Find the Equivalence class for the following test case
Enter a number to test the validity of being accepting the numbers between 1 and
99
a) All numbers 99
c) Number = 0
d) All numbers between 1 and 99

28) What is the relationship between equivalence partitioning and boundary
value analysis techniques?
a) Structural testing
b) Opaque testing
c) Compatibility testing
d) All of the above

29) Suggest an alternative for requirement traceability matrix
a) Test Coverage matrix
b) Average defect aging
c) Test Effectiveness
d) Error discovery rate

30) The following defines the statement of what the tester is expected to accomplish or validate during testing activity
a) Test scope
b) Test objective
c) Test environment
d) None of the above

31) One technique of Black Box testing is Equivalence Partitioning. In a program
statement that accepts only one choice from among 10 possible choices,
numbered 1 through 10, the middle partition would be from _____ to _____
a) 4 to 6
b) 0 to 10
c) 1 to 10
d) None of the above

32) Test design mainly emphasizes all the following except
a) Data planning
b) Test procedures planning
c) Mapping the requirements and test cases
d) Data synchronization

33) Deliverables of test design phase include all the following except
a) Test data
b) Test data plan
c) Test summary report
d) Test procedure plan

34) Test data planning essentially includes
a) Network
b) Operational Model
c) Boundary value analysis
d) Test Procedure Planning

35) Test coverage analysis is the process of
a) Creating additional test cases to increase coverage
b) Finding areas of program exercised by the test cases
c) Determining a quantitative measure of code coverage, which is a
direct measure of quality.
d) All of the above.

36) Branch Coverage
a) another name for decision coverage
b) another name for all-edges coverage
c) another name for basic path coverage
d) all the above

37) The following example is a
if (condition1 && (condition2 || function1()))
statement1;
else
statement2; (Testing concepts)
a) Decision coverage
b) Condition coverage
c) Statement coverage
d) Path Coverage

38) Test cases need to be written for
a) invalid and unexpected conditions
b) valid and expected conditions
c) both a and b
d) none of these

39) Path coverage includes
a) statement coverage
b) condition coverage
c) decision coverage
d) none of these

40) The benefits of glass box testing are
a) Focused Testing, Testing coverage, control flow
b) Data integrity, Internal boundaries, algorithm specific testing
c) Both a and b
d) Either a or b

41) Find the invalid equivalence class for the following test case
Draw a line up to the length of 4 inches
a) Line with 1 dot-width
b) Curve
c) line with 4 inches
d) line with 1 inch.

42) Error seeding
a) Evaluates the thoroughness with which a computer program is tested by purposely inserting errors into a supposedly correct program.
b) Errors inserted by the developers intentionally to make the system
malfunctioning.
c) for identifying existing errors
d) Both a and b

43) Which of the following best describes the difference between clear
box and opaque box?
1. Clear box is structural testing, opaque box is Ad-hoc testing
2. Clear box is done by tester, and opaque box is done by developer
3. Opaque box is functional testing, clear box is exploratory testing
a) 1
b) 1 and 3
c) 2
d) 3

44) What is the concept of introducing a small change to the program and having the effects of that change show up in some test?
a) Desk checking
b) Debugging a program
c) A mutation error
d) Introducing mutation

45) How many test cases are necessary to cover all the possible sequences of statements (paths) for the following program fragment? Assume that the two conditions are independent of each other : – …………
if (Condition 1)
then statement 1
else statement 2
fi
if (Condition 2)
then statement 3
fi
…………
a. 1 test case
b. 3 Test Cases
c. 4 Test Cases
d. Not achievable

46) Given the following code, which is true about the minimum number of test cases required for full statement and branch coverage:
Read P
Read Q
IF P+Q > 100 THEN
Print “Large”
ENDIF
If P > 50 THEN
Print “P Large”
ENDIF
a) 1 test for statement coverage, 3 for branch coverage
b) 1 test for statement coverage, 2 for branch coverage
c) 1 test for statement coverage, 1 for branch coverage
d) 2 tests for statement coverage, 3 for branch coverage
e) 2 tests for statement coverage, 2 for branch coverage

47) Given the following:
Switch PC on
Start “outlook”
IF outlook appears THEN
Send an email
Close outlook
a) 1 test for statement coverage, 1 for branch coverage
b) 1 test for statement coverage, 2 for branch coverage
c) 1 test for statement coverage. 3 for branch coverage
d) 2 tests for statement coverage, 2 for branch coverage
e) 2 tests for statement coverage, 3 for branch coverage

48) If a candidate is given an exam of 40 questions, should get 25 marks to pass (61%) and should get 80% for distinction, what is equivalence class?
A. 23, 24, 25
B. 0, 12, 25
C. 30, 36, 39
D. 32, 37, 40

49) Consider the following statements:
i. 100% statement coverage guarantees 100% branch coverage.
ii. 100% branch coverage guarantees 100% statement coverage.
iii. 100% branch coverage guarantees 100% decision coverage.
iv. 100% decision coverage guarantees 100% branch coverage.
v. 100% statement coverage guarantees 100% decision coverage.
a) ii is True; i, iii, iv & v are False
b) i & v are True; ii, iii & iv are False
c) ii & iii are True; i, iv & v are False
d) ii, iii & iv are True; i & v are False

50) Which statement about expected outcomes is FALSE?
a) Expected outcomes are defined by the software’s behavior
b) Expected outcomes are derived from a specification, not from the code
c) Expected outcomes should be predicted before a test is run
d) Expected outcomes may include timing constraints such as response times

51) Which of the following is not a white box testing?
a) Random testing
b) Data Flow testing
c) Statement testing
d) Syntax testing

52) If the pseudo code below were a programming language, how many tests are required to achieve 100% statement coverage?
1. If x=3 then
2. Display_messageX;
3. If y=2 then
4. Display_messageY;
5. Else
6. Display_messageZ;
a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4

53) Using the same code example as question 17, how many tests are required to achieve 100% branch/decision coverage?
a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4

54) Which of the following technique is NOT a black box technique?
a) Equivalence partitioning
b) State transition testing
c) LCSAJ
d) Syntax testing

55) Given the following code, which is true?
IF A>B THEN
C = A – B
ELSE
C = A + B
ENDIF
Read D
IF C = D THEN
Print “Error”
ENDIF
a) 1 test for statement coverage, 1 for branch coverage
b) 2 tests for statement coverage, 2 for branch coverage
c) 2 tests for statement coverage, 3 for branch coverage
d) 3 tests for statement coverage, 3 for branch coverage
e) 3 tests for statement coverage, 2 for branch coverage

56) Consider the following:
Pick up and read the news paper
Look at what is on television
If there is a program that you are interested in watching then switch the television on and watch the program
Otherwise
Continue reading the news paper
If there a crossword in the news paper then try and complete the crossword
a) SC = 1 and DC = 3
b) SC = 1 and DC = 2
c) SC = 2 and DC = 2
d) SC = 2 and DC = 3

57) The specification: an integer field shall contain values from and including 1 to and including 12 (number of the month)
Which equivalence class partitioning is correct?
a) Less than 1, 1 through 12, larger than 12
b) Less than 1, 1 through 11, larger than 12
c) Less than 0, 1 through 12, larger than 12
d) Less than 1, 1 through 11, and above

58) Analyze the following highly simplified procedure:
Ask: “What type of ticket do you require, single or return?”
IF the customer wants ‘return’
Ask: “What rate, Standard or Cheap-day?”
IF the customer replies ‘Cheap-day’
Say: “That will be £11:20”
ELSE
Say: “That will be £19:50”
ENDIF
ELSE
Say: “That will be £9:75”
ENDIF

Now decide the minimum number of tests that are needed to ensure that all the questions have been asked, all combinations have occurred and all replies given.
a) 3
b) 4
c) 5
d) 6

#137 s

1) Order numbers on a stock control system can range between 10000 and 99999 inclusive. Which of the following inputs might be a result of designing tests for only valid equivalence classes and valid boundaries:
a) 1000, 5000, 99999
b) 9999, 50000, 100000
c) 10000, 50000, 99999
d) 10000, 99999
e) 9999, 10000, 50000, 99999, 10000
——–C
2) Which of the following is NOT a black box technique:
a) Equivalence partitioning
b) State transition testing
c) Syntax testing
d) Boundary value analysis

3) Error guessing is best used
a) As the first approach to deriving test cases
b) After more formal techniques have been applied
c) By inexperienced testers
d) After the system has gone live
e) Only by end users
——A
4) Which is not true-The black box tester
a. should be able to understand a functional specification or requirements document
b. should be able to understand the source code.
c. is highly motivated to find faults
d. is creative to find the system’s weaknesses.
———–A
5) A test design technique is
a. a process for selecting test cases
b. a process for determining expected outputs
c. a way to measure the quality of software
d. a way to measure in a test plan what has to be done
-B
6) Which of the following is true?
a. Component testing should be black box, system testing should be white box.
b. if u find a lot of bugs in testing, you should not be very confident about the quality of software
c. the fewer bugs you find, the better your testing was
d. the more tests you run, the more bugs you will find.
—–B
7) What is the important criterion in deciding what testing technique to use?
a. how well you know a particular technique
b. the objective of the test
c. how appropriate the technique is for testing the application
d. whether there is a tool to support the technique

8) Which of the following is a black box design technique?
a. statement testing
b. equivalence partitioning
c. error- guessing
d. usability testing

9) A program validates a numeric field as follows:
values less than 10 are rejected, values between 10 and 21 are accepted, values greater than or equal to 22 are rejected
Which of the following input values cover all of the equivalence partitions?
a. 10, 11, 21
b. 3, 20, 21
c. 3, 10, 22
d. 10, 21, 22

10) Using the same specifications as question 9, which of the following covers the MOST boundary values?
a. 9,10,11,22
b. 9,10,21,22
c. 10,11,21,22
d. 10,11,20,21

11) Error guessing:
a) supplements formal test design techniques.
b) can only be used in component, integration and system testing.
c) is only performed in user acceptance testing.
d) is not repeatable and should not be used.

12) Which of the following is NOT a white box technique?
a) Statement testing
b) Path testing
c) Data flow testing
d) State transition testing

13) Data flow analysis studies:
a) possible communications bottlenecks in a program.
b) the rate of change of data values as a program executes.
c) the use of data on paths through the code.
d) the intrinsic complexity of the code.

14) In a system designed to work out the tax to be paid:
An employee has £4000 of salary tax free. The next £1500 is taxed at 10%
The next £28000 is taxed at 22%
Any further amount is taxed at 40%
Which of these groups of numbers would fall into the same equivalence class?
a) £4800; £14000; £28000
b) £5200; £5500; £28000
c) £28001; £32000; £35000
d) £5800; £28000; £32000

15) Test cases are designed during:
a) test recording.
b) test planning.
c) test configuration.
d) test specification.

16) An input field takes the year of birth between 1900 and 2004
The boundary values for testing this field are
a. 0,1900,2004,2005
b. 1900, 2004
c. 1899,1900,2004,2005
d. 1899, 1900, 1901,2003,2004,2005

17) Boundary value testing
a. Is the same as equivalence partitioning tests?
b. Test boundary conditions on, below and above the edges of input and output equivalence classes
c. Tests combinations of input circumstances
d. Is used in white box testing strategy

18) When testing a grade calculation system, a tester determines that all scores from 90 to 100 will yield a grade of A, but scores below 90 will not. This analysis is known as:
a) Equivalence partitioning
b) Boundary value analysis
c) Decision table
d) Hybrid analysis

19) Which technique can be used to achieve input and output coverage? It can be applied to human input, input via interfaces to a system, or interface parameters in integration testing.
a) Error Guessing
b) Boundary Value Analysis
c) Decision Table testing
d) Equivalence partitioning

20) Features to be tested, approach, item pass/fail criteria and test deliverables should be specified in which document?
a) Test case specification
b) Test procedure specification
c) Test plan
d) Test design specification

21) Which specification-based testing techniques are most closely related to each other?
a) Decision tables and state transition testing
b) Equivalence partitioning and state transition testing
c) Decision tables and boundary value analysis
d) Equivalence partitioning and boundary value analysis

22) assume postal rates for ‘light letters’ are:
$0.25 up to 10 grams
$0.35 up to 50 grams
$0.45 up to 75 grams
$0.55 up to 100 grams
Which test inputs (in grams) would be selected using boundary value analysis?
a) 0, 9, 19, 49, 50, 74, 75, 99, 100
b) 10, 50, 75, 100, 250, 1000
c) 0, 1, 10, 11, 50, 51, 75, 76, 100, 101
d) 25, 26, 35, 36, 45, 46, 55, 56

23) If the temperature falls below 18 degrees, the heating system is switched on. When the temperature reaches 21 degrees, the heating system is switched off. What is the minimum set of test input values to cover all valid equivalence partitions?
a) 15, 19 and 25 degrees
b) 17, 18, 20 and 21 degrees
c) 18, 20 and 22 degrees
d) 16 and 26 degrees

24) What is a test condition?
a) An input, expected outcome, precondition and post condition
b) The steps to be taken to get the system to a given point
c) Something that can be tested
d) A specific state of the software, ex: before a test can be run

25) What is a key characteristic of specification-based testing techniques?
a) Tests are derived from information about how the software is constructed
b) Tests are derived from models (formal or informal) that specify the problem to be solved by the software or its components
c) Tests are derived based on the skills and experience of the tester
d) Tests are derived from the extent of the coverage of structural elements of the system or components

26) Why are both specification-based and structure-based testing techniques useful?
a) They find different types of defect.
b) using more techniques is always better
c) both find the same types of defect.
d) Because specifications tend to be unstructured

27) Find the Equivalence class for the following test case
Enter a number to test the validity of being accepting the numbers between 1 and
99
a) All numbers 99
c) Number = 0
d) All numbers between 1 and 99

28) What is the relationship between equivalence partitioning and boundary
value analysis techniques?
a) Structural testing
b) Opaque testing
c) Compatibility testing
d) All of the above

29) Suggest an alternative for requirement traceability matrix
a) Test Coverage matrix
b) Average defect aging
c) Test Effectiveness
d) Error discovery rate

30) The following defines the statement of what the tester is expected to accomplish or validate during testing activity
a) Test scope
b) Test objective
c) Test environment
d) None of the above

31) One technique of Black Box testing is Equivalence Partitioning. In a program
statement that accepts only one choice from among 10 possible choices,
numbered 1 through 10, the middle partition would be from _____ to _____
a) 4 to 6
b) 0 to 10
c) 1 to 10
d) None of the above

32) Test design mainly emphasizes all the following except
a) Data planning
b) Test procedures planning
c) Mapping the requirements and test cases
d) Data synchronization

33) Deliverables of test design phase include all the following except
a) Test data
b) Test data plan
c) Test summary report
d) Test procedure plan

34) Test data planning essentially includes
a) Network
b) Operational Model
c) Boundary value analysis
d) Test Procedure Planning

35) Test coverage analysis is the process of
a) Creating additional test cases to increase coverage
b) Finding areas of program exercised by the test cases
c) Determining a quantitative measure of code coverage, which is a
direct measure of quality.
d) All of the above.

36) Branch Coverage
a) another name for decision coverage
b) another name for all-edges coverage
c) another name for basic path coverage
d) all the above

37) The following example is a
if (condition1 && (condition2 || function1()))
statement1;
else
statement2; (Testing concepts)
a) Decision coverage
b) Condition coverage
c) Statement coverage
d) Path Coverage

38) Test cases need to be written for
a) invalid and unexpected conditions
b) valid and expected conditions
c) both a and b
d) none of these

39) Path coverage includes
a) statement coverage
b) condition coverage
c) decision coverage
d) none of these

40) The benefits of glass box testing are
a) Focused Testing, Testing coverage, control flow
b) Data integrity, Internal boundaries, algorithm specific testing
c) Both a and b
d) Either a or b

41) Find the invalid equivalence class for the following test case
Draw a line up to the length of 4 inches
a) Line with 1 dot-width
b) Curve
c) line with 4 inches
d) line with 1 inch.

42) Error seeding
a) Evaluates the thoroughness with which a computer program is tested by purposely inserting errors into a supposedly correct program.
b) Errors inserted by the developers intentionally to make the system
malfunctioning.
c) for identifying existing errors
d) Both a and b

43) Which of the following best describes the difference between clear
box and opaque box?
1. Clear box is structural testing, opaque box is Ad-hoc testing
2. Clear box is done by tester, and opaque box is done by developer
3. Opaque box is functional testing, clear box is exploratory testing
a) 1
b) 1 and 3
c) 2
d) 3

44) What is the concept of introducing a small change to the program and having the effects of that change show up in some test?
a) Desk checking
b) Debugging a program
c) A mutation error
d) Introducing mutation

45) How many test cases are necessary to cover all the possible sequences of statements (paths) for the following program fragment? Assume that the two conditions are independent of each other : – …………
if (Condition 1)
then statement 1
else statement 2
fi
if (Condition 2)
then statement 3
fi
…………
a. 1 test case
b. 3 Test Cases
c. 4 Test Cases
d. Not achievable

46) Given the following code, which is true about the minimum number of test cases required for full statement and branch coverage:
Read P
Read Q
IF P+Q > 100 THEN
Print “Large”
ENDIF
If P > 50 THEN
Print “P Large”
ENDIF
a) 1 test for statement coverage, 3 for branch coverage
b) 1 test for statement coverage, 2 for branch coverage
c) 1 test for statement coverage, 1 for branch coverage
d) 2 tests for statement coverage, 3 for branch coverage
e) 2 tests for statement coverage, 2 for branch coverage

47) Given the following:
Switch PC on
Start “outlook”
IF outlook appears THEN
Send an email
Close outlook
a) 1 test for statement coverage, 1 for branch coverage
b) 1 test for statement coverage, 2 for branch coverage
c) 1 test for statement coverage. 3 for branch coverage
d) 2 tests for statement coverage, 2 for branch coverage
e) 2 tests for statement coverage, 3 for branch coverage

48) If a candidate is given an exam of 40 questions, should get 25 marks to pass (61%) and should get 80% for distinction, what is equivalence class?
A. 23, 24, 25
B. 0, 12, 25
C. 30, 36, 39
D. 32, 37, 40

49) Consider the following statements:
i. 100% statement coverage guarantees 100% branch coverage.
ii. 100% branch coverage guarantees 100% statement coverage.
iii. 100% branch coverage guarantees 100% decision coverage.
iv. 100% decision coverage guarantees 100% branch coverage.
v. 100% statement coverage guarantees 100% decision coverage.
a) ii is True; i, iii, iv & v are False
b) i & v are True; ii, iii & iv are False
c) ii & iii are True; i, iv & v are False
d) ii, iii & iv are True; i & v are False

50) Which statement about expected outcomes is FALSE?
a) Expected outcomes are defined by the software’s behavior
b) Expected outcomes are derived from a specification, not from the code
c) Expected outcomes should be predicted before a test is run
d) Expected outcomes may include timing constraints such as response times

51) Which of the following is not a white box testing?
a) Random testing
b) Data Flow testing
c) Statement testing
d) Syntax testing

52) If the pseudo code below were a programming language, how many tests are required to achieve 100% statement coverage?
1. If x=3 then
2. Display_messageX;
3. If y=2 then
4. Display_messageY;
5. Else
6. Display_messageZ;
a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4

53) Using the same code example as question 17, how many tests are required to achieve 100% branch/decision coverage?
a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4

54) Which of the following technique is NOT a black box technique?
a) Equivalence partitioning
b) State transition testing
c) LCSAJ
d) Syntax testing

55) Given the following code, which is true?
IF A>B THEN
C = A – B
ELSE
C = A + B
ENDIF
Read D
IF C = D THEN
Print “Error”
ENDIF
a) 1 test for statement coverage, 1 for branch coverage
b) 2 tests for statement coverage, 2 for branch coverage
c) 2 tests for statement coverage, 3 for branch coverage
d) 3 tests for statement coverage, 3 for branch coverage
e) 3 tests for statement coverage, 2 for branch coverage

56) Consider the following:
Pick up and read the news paper
Look at what is on television
If there is a program that you are interested in watching then switch the television on and watch the program
Otherwise
Continue reading the news paper
If there a crossword in the news paper then try and complete the crossword
a) SC = 1 and DC = 3
b) SC = 1 and DC = 2
c) SC = 2 and DC = 2
d) SC = 2 and DC = 3

57) The specification: an integer field shall contain values from and including 1 to and including 12 (number of the month)
Which equivalence class partitioning is correct?
a) Less than 1, 1 through 12, larger than 12
b) Less than 1, 1 through 11, larger than 12
c) Less than 0, 1 through 12, larger than 12
d) Less than 1, 1 through 11, and above

58) Analyze the following highly simplified procedure:
Ask: “What type of ticket do you require, single or return?”
IF the customer wants ‘return’
Ask: “What rate, Standard or Cheap-day?”
IF the customer replies ‘Cheap-day’
Say: “That will be £11:20”
ELSE
Say: “That will be £19:50”
ENDIF
ELSE
Say: “That will be £9:75”
ENDIF

Now decide the minimum number of tests that are needed to ensure that all the questions have been asked, all combinations have occurred and all replies given.
a) 3
b) 4
c) 5
d) 6

#138 aparna

Hi Sandhya,

Many thanks for your explanations. I am going to have ISTQB foundation level exam on 25th Nov, 2013. Can you please send out material and 2013 dumps for ISTQB Foundation Level exam to aparna.nov03@gmail.com . Many said none of the questions appeared from ISTQB dump in foundation level exam in main exam, sounds annoying. This certification is very important for me to get job.
Can u plz send me the major topics which i must cover before ISTQB (Foundation lavel) exam.
Could you please kindly provide explanation for below answers.
1. When a new testing tool is purchased, it should be used first by:
A. A small team to establish the best way to use the tool
B. Everyone who may eventually have some use for the tool
C. The independent testing team
D. The managers to see what projects it should be used in
E. The vendor contractor to write the initial scripts
Note:: I know that when a tool is purchased first it will be tested on pilot project , so I guess A is right, but many said B is right answer. Please tell me the right option.
2. Verification involves which of the following :-

i. Helps to check the Quality of the built product
ii. Helps to check that we have built the right product.
iii. Helps in developing the product
iv. Monitoring tool wastage and obsoleteness.

A. Options i,ii,iii,iv are true.
B. i is true and ii,iii,iv are false
C. i,ii,iii are true and iv is false
D. ii is true and i,iii,iv are false.
3. Verification is:
A. Checking that we are building the right system
B. Checking that we are building the system right
C. Performed by an independent test team
D. Making sure that it is what the user really wants
Note:: As you said, I strongly believe for Q2 ans is B. i is true and ii,iii,iv are false
for Q3 ans is B. Checking that we are building the system right

can you reply me if I am wrong?

I have great confusion with decision coverage, Cyclomatic Complexity ?.

As far as I know,
Coverage::
statement coverage , all nodes should be covered;
branch coverage , all links should be covered;
Path coverage,every possible link needs to be covered.
For example ,
4) If(x>y) x=x+1;
else y=y+1;
while(x>y)
{
y=x*y; x=x+1;
}

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Explanation:: consider nodes as statements and conditions, links as edges between them
1) If x>y true, while (x>y) true,
2) If x>y false, while (x>y) true,
From 1 & 2 , all nodes will be covered so statement coverage=2
For branch coverage, one more test case need to be added, it can be either If x>y true, while (x>y) false or If x>y false, while (x>y) false,
Totally branch coverage =3
path coverage =4
1) If x>y true, while (x>y) true,
2) If x>y false, while (x>y) true,
3) If x>y true, while (x>y) false
4) If x>y false, while (x>y) false

Doubt:: Some questions pointed out branch/decision covereage ? does branch and decision coverages comes under same concepts? Sometimes question were given considering conditions are independent what does it mean? For example,
5) How many test cases are necessary to cover all the possible sequences of statements (paths) for the following program fragment? Assume that the two conditions are independent of each other:
if (Condition 1) then statement 1 else statement 2 fi
if (Condition 2)
then statement 3 fi

A. 2 Test Cases
B. 3 Test Cases
C. 4 Test Cases
D. Not achievable
if I follow my procedure, i guess ans is C to cover all paths but what is the use for Assume that the two conditions are independent of each other? few of sample papers given answer as A

Cyclomatic Complexity::
Formula : L-N+2P , since no disconnected graphs exists in the questions simple formula , L-N+ no of conditions,
Given the Following program
IF X = Z THEN Statement 2;
END
McCabe’s Cyclomatic Complexity is :
a. 2
b. 3
c. 4
d. 5
explanation::

Ans: 7-6 + 2 =3 , B
But I can’t able to answer below question
Given the Following program
IF X = Z
THEN Statement 2;
END
McCabe’s Cyclomatic Complexity is :

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
Simple formula: no of conditions + 1,
if I consider = as two conditions ans is 2+1=3, B

Thank you in advance your great help.

#139 aparna

please check Cyclomatic Complexity from here not from above post

Formula : L-N+2P , since no disconnected graphs exists in the questions simple formula , L-N+ no of conditions,
Given the Following program
IF X = Z THEN Statement 2;
END
McCabe’s Cyclomatic Complexity is :
a. 2
b. 3
c. 4
d. 5

explanation::
1)if c1 true , print s1
2)else if c1 false, c2 true , print s2
3)c1 false, c2 fasle
4)end if
5)end

can i consider add end if, if not provided in question?

Ans: 7-6 + 2 =3 , B

But I can’t able to answer below question

Given the Following program
IF X = Z
THEN Statement 2;
END
McCabe’s Cyclomatic Complexity is :

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5

Simple formula: no of conditions + 1,
if I consider = as two conditions ans is 2+1=3, B

am i right?

thank you

#140 shakun

hi all, in ISTQB Sample Question Paper Dump #2

1) An input field takes the year of birth between 1900 and 2004.
The boundary values for testing this field are:
a. 0,1900,2004,2005
b. 1900, 2004
c. 1899,1900,2004,2005
d. 1899, 1900, 1901,2003,2004,2005

but the answer given is option c, while according to me answer should be option d.
BV = LV-1, LV, LV+1, UV-1, UV, UV+1.
so option d should be correct.

Kindly suggest am i correct. And if i am wrong then why?

#141 indra

pl send me the answers for 58 questions on EP and BVA

#142 vibhas amar

A program validates a numeric field as follows: values less than 10 are rejected, values between 10 and 21 are accepted, values greater than or equal to 22 are rejected. Which of the following covers the MOST boundary values?

a. 9,10,11,22
b. 9,10,21,22
c. 10,11,21,22
d. 10,11,20,21

i have got the same question but option where of only 3 valus like:
a. 9,10,22
b. 9,21,22
c. 10,21,22
d,9,10,11

What should be the answer

#143 Stella Mukindia

Can somebody help me understand Q 7: Class III : £5501 to £33500 => 22 % tax
Class IV : £33501 and above => 40 % tax
Where the answer is D
£4000; £4200; £5600

#144 Gurpreet

Good Explanation on all these EP and BVA questions, cleared most of my doubts….

#145 livi

can you guys help me out with this query?
If you take the bus before 8:30 am or in the afternoon after 3:00 pm until 6:30 pm (Rush Hour) you pay full fare. A saver ticket is available for the bus between 8:30am and 3pm, and after 6:30 pm.

What are the valid and invalid partitions – show a table with all of the different partitions and the different ticket types.

#146 sarra

Hi,

could you please help me, i really need some examples with explanation like this page, but for Decision Table Testing.

Thank you in advance,

#147 yesdani

what is the minimum number of test cases for x+y=5000

#148 yesdani

Please any one post the answer……………thank you

#149 sylvie

Please send me the answers foe the 58 Questions

#150 Arnish

Derive equivalence classes for the input variables listed below.
1.int pen_inventory; Current inventory level or writing pens.
2.string planet_name; Planet name.
3.operating_system={“OS X”. “Windows XP”, “Windows 200”, “Unix”, “Linux”, “Xinu”, “VxWorks”}; Name of an operating system.
4.printer_class=set printer_name;
printer_class p; Set of printer names.
5.int name [1.10]; An array of at most 10 integers.
Need answer ASAP please.

#151 Raja

Hi i’m preparing fot ISTQB foundation level cetification planning to complete next week.can u plz send me latest dumps

My e mail is pudururaja@gmail.com

#152 Sai

Hi All,

Although the user “ISTQBPrep” responded with their answers to Mr. Mallikarjun’s 58 thoughtful questions, since Mr Mallikarjun himself has not yet posted his answers, below I am posting my answers also, and hope to see response from Mr. Mallikarjun, for which big thanks in advance!

With the simple explanation given by “softwaretestinghelp” team and by others on the forum, I now feel a bit comfortable on BVA and EP.

However, I need similar help with topics like branch/statement/decision coverage. Any help is appreciated.

Regards
Sai

1c
2c
3b
4b
5d
6b
7c
8b
9a
10a
11a
12a
13a
14d
15d
16c
17b
18a
19c
20c
21b
22a
23c
24b
25b
26b
27d
28b
29a
30b
31d
32d
33c
34c
35c
36a
37d
38c
39b
40c
41b
42d
43b
44d
45b
46e
47d
48d
49c
50a
51a
52b
53c
54c
55c
56?
57a
58d
==========================

#153 lakshmy

Q. 24: A wholesaler sells printer cartridges. The minimum order quantity is 5. There is
a 20% discount for orders of 100 or more printer cartridges. You have been asked to
prepare test cases using various values for the number of printer cartridges ordered.
Which of the following groups contain three test inputs that would be generated using
Boundary Value Analysis?A. 5, 6, 20
B. 4, 5, 80
C. 4, 5, 99
D. 1, 20, 100

solution to this question

#154 Pradeep

There is a temperature controlling system in a Server Room, which takes current server room temperature
(Celsius value) as the input and rotate fans on a specific round per minute (rpm) based on the input values.
The RPM values of the fans based on input temperatures are as follows:
°C < 15 = 500 rpm
15<=°C<20 = 750 rpm
20 <= °C <25 = 1000 rpm
25 <= °C <35 = 2000 rpm
35 <=°C = 5000 rpm
Find the least number of equivalence classes and possible test input values required for this scenario?

#155 Raj

Can any one please provide latest ISTQB FL 2016 dumps

#156 Raj

Can anyone suggest Imp topics for ISTQB FL exam

#157 Sur

Please answer the below question. According to me the answer should be b (x=3 y=2, x3 y2) but it is given as c

17. If the pseudocode below were a programming language ,how many tests are required to achieve
100% statement coverage?
1. If x=3 then
2. Display_messageX;
3. If y=2 then
4. Display_messageY;
5. Else
6. Display_messageZ;
7. Else
8. Display_messageZ;

a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4

#158 Haroon

Thanks! I couldn’t understand the logic behind Question # 8. Would anyone explain it. Best

#159 Rutika

Please provide answers of all questions so that we can cross check with our answers and be sure.

#160 altaafansari

design the test case for boundary value analysis of he following consider a program that prompts the user to input 3 number (say x y z) and the data type for input parameters ensures that these will be integers greater than 0 and less or equal to 100.the program should then output the numbers in ascending order

#161 altaafansari

plz i need n answer fst its vry imp ? plz….

#162 altaafansari

the above question is for bscit students. software testing?

#163 khaled

What if i have 2 different input in the same program for example
int a, b;
but one of them have to 50<a while the other is 51<b
should i have 2 partitions ?

#164 Ketki

Can anyone explain below questions with some examples?
18) When testing a grade calculation system, a tester determines that all scores from 90 to 100 will yield a grade of A, but scores below 90 will not. This analysis is known as:
a) Equivalence partitioning
b) Boundary value analysis
c) Decision table
d) Hybrid analysis
Ans – A (not option B)
One technique of Black Box testing is Equivalence Partitioning. In a program
statement that accepts only one choice from among 10 possible choices,
numbered 1 through 10, the middle partition would be from _____ to _____
a) 4 to 6
b) 0 to 10
c) 1 to 10
d) None of the above
Ans -D (Not option C)

#165 Atif Niaz

Dear,
Any one tell me the correct formula for boundary value analysis

BV = LV-1, LV, LV+1, UV-1, UV, UV+1.
BV = LV-1, LV+1, UV-1,UV+1.

#166 Dipti

(min-1,min,min+ 1)and (max- 1,max,max+ 1)

#167 juvina

helloo please provide answers as your post is very helpful and knowledgeable!

#168 juvina

31 question
answer is a or d
for middle partition??

#169 Pranesh Joshi

Hello,
Plz help me out with following Q. Correct ans is C but I feel it should be D.

An input field takes the year of birth between 1900 and 2004
The boundary values for testing this field are

a. 0,1900,2004,2005
b. 1900, 2004
c. 1899,1900,2004,2005
d. 1899, 1900, 1901,2003,2004,2005?

#170 Aravind

Test data planning essentially includes?? BVA or Test Procedure planning ??

#171 Aravind

Hey Pranesh Joshi , the answer is C becoz only the upper boundary and lower boundary will be taking into consideration becoz the values mentioned in option D 1901,2003, 2004 will be covered cumulatively in answer C btw 1900 to 2004.

#172 Parul

Can you explain this

Q28. Minimum Test Required for Statement Coverage :-

Disc = 0
Order-qty = 0
Read Order-qty
If Order-qty >=20 then
Disc = 0.05
If Order-qty >=100 then
Disc =0.1
End if
End if

a) Statement coverage is 4
b) Statement coverage is 1
c) Statement coverage is 3
d) Statement Coverage is 2

answer B

Leave a Comment